Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th February 2007, 00:33   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

nice card what is the damage.....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 01:16   #17
Team-BHP Support
 
aah78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC / BOM
Posts: 3,564
Thanked: 1,538 Times
Default

$162 (@Rs. 7130?). i think the price was decent compared to the retail prices on the x1300 and x1600 ones i was looking at earlier.
aah78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 01:45   #18
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aah78 View Post
$162 (@Rs. 7130?). i think the price was decent compared to the retail prices on the x1300 and x1600 ones i was looking at earlier.
so u bought it online.....which store????....I am interested in get some comp stuff but not sure which store to go for....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 02:13   #19
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hyd
Posts: 252
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
firstly the amd 5000+ runs at 2.6 ghz...also it has 512kb + 512kb L2 cache....

for gaming 7100 is a waste of money it will give a very poor performance....go for atleast 7300gt...as it will give playable frame rate at 800*600 resolution...but I would recommmend the 7600GT or 1900pro as it will be great card for the money.....

If you are not in a hurry to get a GFX wait for a month or so cheaper card of DX10 are coming out soon.....both by ATI and Nvidia.....
I just foudn out that 7900 n vidia 512 mb pci express costs 13,500/- .. i dont have that much money for that. so 7300gt.. how much should it cost ? approx? but one final answer i want, is nvidia suitable for the amd machine or ati?
nosfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 10:29   #20
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nosfreak View Post
I just foudn out that 7900 n vidia 512 mb pci express costs 13,500/- .. i dont have that much money for that. so 7300gt.. how much should it cost ? approx? but one final answer i want, is nvidia suitable for the amd machine or ati?
go for 7600gt it will be good bang for the buck...dont go for 7300 series they are just basic card......


every thing is compatable.....either it is nvidia or intel or amd or ati....every thing work with each other fine....only one thing to check is the cost factor.....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2007, 17:54   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

I would recommend the nvidia 7700 if it is available. Its the first truly 80nm based gpu and is a variant of 7800.

hardly available though. otherwise 7600 variants are available aplenty.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2007, 18:26   #22
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devarshi84 View Post
I would recommend the nvidia 7700 if it is available. Its the first truly 80nm based gpu and is a variant of 7800.

hardly available though. otherwise 7600 variants are available aplenty.
the 7700 is the GO series meant for laptop only not realesed for desktops...

Designed for the GeForce Go 7700, it's a very similar to its predecessors...On a specification level, it's identical to the 7600 Go, but the reduced process should result in lower power consumption thats all.....not of 7800.....

so if one cannot go for a 7700 on a desktop.....
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2007, 03:23   #23
Team-BHP Support
 
aah78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC / BOM
Posts: 3,564
Thanked: 1,538 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
so u bought it online.....which store????....I am interested in get some comp stuff but not sure which store to go for....
i bought it off ebay. there were a couple of users selling similar cards. you'll just have to keep checking.

else try TigerDirect.com, Newegg.com, eCOST.com, Buy.com, Amazon.com

these sites do have deals from time-to-time.

Last edited by aah78 : 6th March 2007 at 03:24.
aah78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2007, 13:26   #24
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 960
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Hey I have the same card but it's factory ATI. And it's clocked at 575 Mhz instead of 512.
They have 2 versions of the same card, clocked at different speeds. It depends from place to place.
sujaylahiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2007, 09:09   #25
BHPian
 
sabret00the's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Halifax, Canada
Posts: 686
Thanked: 43 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
I have 8800 series gfx but i have not installed vista so i cannot comment further on this....but if a product is whql certified then I think it will work fine.....also the driver ver on the nvidia site is 100.65 but the laptopreview people were talking about version 100.30, 100.54 and 100.59. which ver not whql cert
I had faced the same problem of getting a blue screen each time I installed the OEM drivers that came with my 8600GT in Vista..I kept uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers yet no go...then downloaded and installed the latest ForceWare Release 158 from nvidia website ie.Version: 158.18now it works better than ever...if one is looking for a DX 10 medium range graphics card I believe one may purchase the GeForce 8600 GTS or the GeForce 8600 GT.I used to have a 7600GT and now having used a 8600GT in both XP and Vista Ultimate I'm extremely satisfied and to know more about my system performance click here!!!
sabret00the is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2007, 00:57   #26
Team-BHP Support
 
aah78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC / BOM
Posts: 3,564
Thanked: 1,538 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sujaylahiri View Post
Hey I have the same card but it's factory ATI. And it's clocked at 575 Mhz instead of 512.
They have 2 versions of the same card, clocked at different speeds. It depends from place to place.
yes, from what I've gathered, they're planning to replace the X1900 GT with the X1950 Pro - so the final batch of X1900 GT's have been put out with 512MHz for some weird reason.
i think i'm stuck with the 512MHz one - will have to check.

i'm planning on adding another one now to use the CrossFire feature .
aah78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2007, 02:42   #27
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,177
Thanked: 1,096 Times
Default

All of them are outdated now anyway... if buying a card, get a DX10 card.
reignofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2007, 02:48   #28
Team-BHP Support
 
aah78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC / BOM
Posts: 3,564
Thanked: 1,538 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reignofchaos View Post
DX10 card
aren't the DX10 cards only compatible with VISTA?
neither have i made the jump to VISTA yet, nor do i plan to in the immediate future - i'm happy with my current setup.

Last edited by aah78 : 15th August 2007 at 02:51. Reason: grammatical error
aah78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2007, 02:49   #29
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,177
Thanked: 1,096 Times
Default

Nope they work in XP as well. However the DX10 specific features are only accessible thru OpenGL in DX9. There is no port of DX10 for XP.

Last edited by reignofchaos : 15th August 2007 at 02:50.
reignofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2007, 00:38   #30
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

while there is no port in xp for dx10, the performance sure is in a different league.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which cities in U.P. can issue Smart card or Plastic card driving license (DL) ? zook09 The Indian Car Scene 11 24th November 2010 15:21
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
AMD buys ATI !!! jkdas Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 28th July 2006 13:18
Visitig Card ! khaadu75 Shifting gears 11 27th November 2004 04:47


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:02.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks