Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 3rd January 2017, 14:00   #5176
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 68
Thanked: 72 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Brutailer View Post
Can someone suggest a good quality car mobile holder? Price no bar.
Best I could find was this. Any experiences?

Thanks in advance!
I have been using this for over 6 months now. I am satisfied with it. No rattles and works as intended.
Make sure that the size of the holder matches the size of your phone. Some Android phones have buttons to the side which is exactly where the clasp/hook holds the phone.
NiXTriX2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2017, 15:24   #5177
BHPian
 
The Brutailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: -
Posts: 342
Thanked: 707 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistakenguy View Post
Hi,
Since you said price no bar, I think you should look at iottie. In the past 4 years, I have used two mobile holders from iottie and none of the 6-7 holders I have used prior to that do not come anywhere close to these.

I'm currently using the below product from iottie. Do note that this is from the global store and would take over a week for delivery.

http://www.amazon.in/iOttie-Touch-Mo...eywords=iottie
Wow, looks super sleek and sexy. Thanks for the share. Will get this one only.
The Brutailer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2017, 16:16   #5178
BHPian
 
Jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 557
Thanked: 141 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistakenguy View Post
Hi,
Since you said price no bar, I think you should look at iottie. In the past 4 years, I have used two mobile holders from iottie and none of the 6-7 holders I have used prior to that do not come anywhere close to these.

I'm currently using the below product from iottie. Do note that this is from the global store and would take over a week for delivery.

http://www.amazon.in/iOttie-Touch-Mo...eywords=iottie

The below one is being sold by Cloudtail.
http://www.amazon.in/iOttie-HLCRIO12...eywords=iottie
Get the iTouch 2 and not the latest version. Aparantly the newer version has issues.
Jaguar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2017, 16:17   #5179
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 4,080
Thanked: 3,326 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

For Ali users, I hope you have all realized it by now, but just in case you have not, ALWAYS buy from the app. Mobile only offers will save you upto 50%.
mayankk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2017, 14:18   #5180
BHPian
 
Guite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Noida, NCR
Posts: 464
Thanked: 174 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistakenguy View Post
Hi,
I'm currently using the below product from iottie. Do note that this is from the global store and would take over a week for delivery.

http://www.amazon.in/iOttie-Touch-Mo...eywords=iottie

The below one is being sold by Cloudtail.
http://www.amazon.in/iOttie-HLCRIO12...eywords=iottie
I am also on the look out for a good quality mobile phone holder. There are atleast three brands of this design; the other two being Zaap and Tantra. So I am confused as to which one is the original.
Guite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 14:41   #5181
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 41
Thanked: 12 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

I'd ordered a bumper case and screen protector from US website which was shipped from Taiwan. Paid 50$ including shipping.

2016-12-03 14:28 India, KOLKATA FOREIGN LCAO, Transfer from office of exchange (Inb), Air, CED BANGALORE
2016-12-03 09:59 India, KOLKATA FOREIGN LCAO, Receive item at office of exchange (Inb), Air, KOLKATA AIRPORT SORTING OFFICE
2016-11-29 14:30 Taiwan (Province of China), TAIPEI INT AMF, Insert item into bag (Otb), Air
2016-11-28 16:11 Taiwan (Province of China), 400067, Receive item from customer (Otb), Air

The package is stuck at customs Bangalore for more than a month now. Any idea whom should I contact to get it released?
Weathered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 14:50   #5182
Senior - BHPian
 
audioholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: BengaLuru
Posts: 3,141
Thanked: 4,574 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weathered View Post
I'd ordered a bumper case and screen protector from US website which was shipped from Taiwan. Paid 50$ including shipping.

2016-12-03 14:28 India, KOLKATA FOREIGN LCAO, Transfer from office of exchange (Inb), Air, CED BANGALORE
2016-12-03 09:59 India, KOLKATA FOREIGN LCAO, Receive item at office of exchange (Inb), Air, KOLKATA AIRPORT SORTING OFFICE
2016-11-29 14:30 Taiwan (Province of China), TAIPEI INT AMF, Insert item into bag (Otb), Air
2016-11-28 16:11 Taiwan (Province of China), 400067, Receive item from customer (Otb), Air

The package is stuck at customs Bangalore for more than a month now. Any idea whom should I contact to get it released?
Visit pgportal.gov.in and file a complaint under department of posts. Normally they will revert within a day or two and clear it off. Sometimes as a revenge the customs will slap duty on you to be paid to the postman. I had ordered two kits of DRLs and though they were identical and of same value, the first consignment took nearly 20 days to be cleared and after escalation. They sent a duty bill of 324 rupees. After a month, the second consignment was cleared within four days with no customs duty. Not sure what kind of dimwits sit in that place.

These days I am ordering some stuff from gearbest.com. Stuff includes a zoom lens for phone, screen protector, dashcam, GPS antenna for dashcam and so on. The priority line shipping seems to be good since they ship with GATI and the turnaround time has been ~12 days which is good. Only for the dashcam I chose priority shipping and DHL charged me 1.5k rupees extra for customs clearance Rest has been a good experience overall.
audioholic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 15:14   #5183
Senior - BHPian
 
arunphilip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,724
Thanked: 4,686 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weathered View Post
The package is stuck at customs Bangalore for more than a month now. Any idea whom should I contact to get it released?
I've read a news article that customs officials are busy inspecting packages to ensure that they are not being used to send in demonetized currency. Due to this, they're having to inspect almost every incoming parcel, rather than randomly sampling parcels for inspection. That might be the reason for the delay, and if so, there really might not be much you can do to speed things up.
arunphilip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 15:24   #5184
BHPian
 
KK_HakunaMatata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 355
Thanked: 306 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weathered View Post
I'd ordered a bumper case and screen protector from US website which was shipped from Taiwan. Paid 50$ including shipping.

2016-12-03 14:28 India, KOLKATA FOREIGN LCAO, Transfer from office of exchange (Inb), Air, CED BANGALORE
2016-12-03 09:59 India, KOLKATA FOREIGN LCAO, Receive item at office of exchange (Inb), Air, KOLKATA AIRPORT SORTING OFFICE
2016-11-29 14:30 Taiwan (Province of China), TAIPEI INT AMF, Insert item into bag (Otb), Air
2016-11-28 16:11 Taiwan (Province of China), 400067, Receive item from customer (Otb), Air

The package is stuck at customs Bangalore for more than a month now. Any idea whom should I contact to get it released?
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioholic View Post
Visit pgportal.gov.in and file a complaint under department of posts. Normally they will revert within a day or two and clear it off. Sometimes as a revenge the customs will slap duty on you to be paid to the postman.
+1 to this. Raise a query on pgportal. It should work.

I had ordered some stuff from aliexpress, which was shipped through POS Malaysia, and did not receive the order even after 45 days. So, raised a query on pgportal and I got a call and mail in two to three days time, asking me to send the Tracking details. There the issue was, they were asking tracking details in this format AB123456789CD, but POS Malaysia tracking was not in the said format. Though they closed the query for this reason, I got the parcel in a week's time.
KK_HakunaMatata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 19:23   #5185
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 234
Thanked: 40 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weathered View Post
I'd ordered a bumper case and screen protector from US website which was shipped from Taiwan. Paid 50$ including shipping.

2016-12-03 14:28 India, KOLKATA FOREIGN LCAO, Transfer from office of exchange (Inb), Air, CED BANGALORE
2016-12-03 09:59 India, KOLKATA FOREIGN LCAO, Receive item at office of exchange (Inb), Air, KOLKATA AIRPORT SORTING OFFICE
2016-11-29 14:30 Taiwan (Province of China), TAIPEI INT AMF, Insert item into bag (Otb), Air
2016-11-28 16:11 Taiwan (Province of China), 400067, Receive item from customer (Otb), Air

The package is stuck at customs Bangalore for more than a month now. Any idea whom should I contact to get it released?
Call Customs 080-22869992 OR Email cuspadbg01@gmail.com

Keep calling the number until they pick-up.

Or else its better to visit Customs Department at GPO which is near Vidhana Soudha. You can get the package released from the customs then and there itself.

Keep the Invoice handy.
CRV2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2017, 15:48   #5186
nmo
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 65
Thanked: 42 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

My daughter keeps ordering inexpensive watches, bracelets from aliexpress.com. This was occasional ordering but now the frequency has increased so I need to figure out if there is a way to track them after they have left china and reached India.

Sample carriers and tracking numbers for reference:
China Post Ordinary Small Packet Plus 04186144483
YunExpress YT1631990005484418
YunExpress YT1631890005479695
YunExpress YT1631890005508662
YunExpress YT1631990005717953
?? SYBAB33360657
Yanwen Economic Air Mail LP00066658921361
Yanwen Economic Air Mail LP00062896005093
4PX Singapore Post OM Pro S000007283715
Yanwen Economic Air Mail LP00066160048561
Yanwen Economic Air Mail LP00066631512044
Yanwen Economic Air Mail LP00066660241863
Yanwen Economic Air Mail LP00063095504227

I have tried http://www.17track.net/en/ but that seems to give tracking info for china and not after the package has reached India.

The first 5 tracking numbers pertain to Nov 11th orders so these should have reached us by now so are probably struck with India post. These are all headed to Hyderabad.

Thanks in advance
nmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2017, 09:05   #5187
Senior - BHPian
 
GrammarNazi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,015
Thanked: 1,604 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

PayTM is very cheatful, back in December I bought a package of 32 LED lights and 3 of them were defective.

So I complained, but they didn't reply for 3 days. Since false ceiling work was getting delayed, thinking I'll get the defective ones exchanged later, I bought 3 replacement lights from a B&M store nearby fixed them all.

After regularly following up with their delayed responses to send a mail for a week, now they say they won't replace "partial orders" !

So I'm stuck with 3 defective LED lights from PayTM, not sure if the selling company will repair/replace them under warranty either since there are NO seller details shared.

Atleast the lights I bought at the B&M store can be exchanged at the store for the next 1 year warranty period.

Does someone know how I can contact a sensible / normal person at PayTM ? Their Twitter account handlers are 100% cheats.
GrammarNazi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2017, 11:18   #5188
BHPian
 
diyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 250
Thanked: 111 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrammarNazi View Post
So I'm stuck with 3 defective LED lights from PayTM, not sure if the selling company will repair/replace them under warranty either
did you try raising a warranty replacement with the manufacturer? Is it syska/philips? seller details will be on the invoice and you can download the invoice from the paytm app.
diyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2017, 18:50   #5189
Senior - BHPian
 
GrammarNazi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,015
Thanked: 1,604 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by diyguy View Post
did you try raising a warranty replacement with the manufacturer? Is it syska/philips? seller details will be on the invoice and you can download the invoice from the paytm app.
Only the sellers Delhi address is there. I guess if I raise claim under the "2 yr warranty", I'll be asked to pay for the shipping to Delhi. Then once the lights go, godknows if it'll came back (it's a generic brand).

So, currently I'm asking at local electrical shops if they can repair the same, hope I'll be relieved of this task.

(Buying online can be a big PITA, one isn't sure if the task is sorted till the product is delivered (which'll take days) & properly checked. :P)
GrammarNazi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2017, 21:16   #5190
Senior - BHPian
 
navpreet318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dehradun
Posts: 1,708
Thanked: 822 Times
Default Re: The Online Shopping Thread

I have been tracking an pack at the India Post site:
http://ipsweb.ptcmysore.gov.in/

But it seems the website is down. Is there an alternative site which gives similar details?. It seems to be held up in Delhi customs the last time I checked.
navpreet318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Online Indian Movie viewing thread phamilyman Shifting gears 11 14th April 2014 15:27
Most ever users online. EDIT : 14,753 online on 8th August, 2011! theragingbull Shifting gears 15 24th September 2010 16:24
My Car shopping satish_appasani The Indian Car Scene 64 17th November 2004 13:33
Shopping for my new car satish_appasani Hatchbacks 24 30th July 2004 16:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:02.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks