Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 9th March 2007, 19:59   #1
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cochin
Posts: 63
Thanked: Once
Default Mercury Tv Tuner Card No Audio Help

I am not able to hear audio - ( Mercury Tv Tuner Card ) but i can view the video,

I have re-install the Tv Tuner driver
{ TV Capture Card WDM Tv Tuner &
TV Capture Card WDM Video Captuer }, Window Audio Driver ( Avance AC'97 Audio )
still i am not able to hear audio.

I had install 3 part software [ ChrisTV, Nero Media Home ] still no good.

Help is need!
icar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2007, 03:06   #2
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

I have a pinnacle.. TV tunner... for me the audio works through a line out port in the TV tunner............. which i connect to the line in of my sound card.... using a short wire that came along the package.

Check if its the same for your too...
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2007, 18:32   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

It is the same for mine as well. i have the pixelview. So, did that work ??
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2007, 21:37   #4
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

try this s/w = DSCALER
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2007, 00:45   #5
BHPian
 
amitverma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 346
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

there should be a little wire in the package with 2 jumper jacks on either side. one should go into the line-out port on the tuner card [not on the backside but on the card itself. u should see it when u plug the card in the PCI slot.] and the other end of the wire should go into the Line-in of ur sound card [similar as above]. this should make it work.
i dont know how the settings work in Mercury but in my Pinnacle Tuner's settings there is an option to switch the audio output to the tuner card itself. do check ur settings too.
i know it sounds a little confusing. pics would definately help. but....u know....laziness....man....im already tired of typing....
kidding. lemme see if i can find some examples.
amitverma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which TV tuner card? Shan2nu Gadgets, Computers & Software 22 10th April 2011 14:55
Which cities in U.P. can issue Smart card or Plastic card driving license (DL) ? zook09 The Indian Car Scene 11 24th November 2010 15:21
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
Need Advice on TV tuner CARD for Laptop wmax Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 7th August 2008 16:18
Lost : TV Tuner Card Driver CD mithun Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 10th April 2006 15:17


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:13.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks