Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th February 2009, 16:15   #76
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,457
Thanked: 281 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirAlec View Post
Fridge will definitely trip the inverter because inverter has switching delay time even more than that of lineinteractive ups forget online UPS. In simple words even if the fridge is running (compressor on) and power goes off, it will cut in the compressor before it switches to inverter

So fridge is a definite no unless you have huge 3kva inverter with room full of battery.
I have a 320 litre fridge. The Invertor guy had come & measured the fridge
startup load at using some devices. As per him a 3 KVA isn't neccessary.
He said even a 1.4 KVA would just about make it, but higher would be
better.
carboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2009, 16:18   #77
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 443
Thanked: 63 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
Kalpesh, a fridge cuts off many more times a day than that! That is not a reason to worry.
Oh - I never knew that. So its just like an AC - the thermostat kicks in and cuts the compressor off when it hits a particular temp!

(extreme n00b icon here)
kalpeshc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2009, 18:36   #78
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,082
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpeshc View Post
Oh - I never knew that. So its just like an AC - the thermostat kicks in and cuts the compressor off when it hits a particular temp!

(extreme n00b icon here)
LOL! Yes, that's strange! Nobody asked for such an icon yet!
You seem to be more humble than most!

You got it right first shot. The fridge cut-off works just like the AC cut-off!

But, are you aware that the new generation ACs do not cut off?!

They control their capacity and rpm! Saves a lot of power!
anupmathur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2009, 23:26   #79
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 57
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
I have a 320 litre fridge. The Invertor guy had come & measured the fridge
startup load at using some devices. As per him a 3 KVA isn't neccessary.
He said even a 1.4 KVA would just about make it, but higher would be
better.
My 1.4kVA inverter has no problems with a 360L fridge. However, I generally prefer to disconnect the fridge and connect it to the inverter only if there is a 4h+ cut.
gopalnayak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 07:54   #80
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,082
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopalnayak View Post
My 1.4kVA inverter has no problems with a 360L fridge. However, I generally prefer to disconnect the fridge and connect it to the inverter only if there is a 4h+ cut.
This seems like a very conservatively rated inverter! When such products exist in the market, you should post the brand name here so that others can avail of the benefit.
anupmathur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 09:49   #81
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 443
Thanked: 63 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
But, are you aware that the new generation ACs do not cut off?!

They control their capacity and rpm! Saves a lot of power!
[OT]
So how does compressor being shut down periodically be better than some which does not! The only logical explanation to me would be it drawing increased power during it's start up routines. Do you know any ACs that have this feature?
[/OT]
kalpeshc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 09:58   #82
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,457
Thanked: 281 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
This seems like a very conservatively rated inverter! When such products exist in the market, you should post the brand name here so that others can avail of the benefit.
Why should this be a Brand specific thing? I think all 1.4 KVA invertors
would work as long as there isn't much other load.

The guy from Sukam had measured my fridge startup load & said that a
1.4 invertor would be able to take the load - though finally I went with
a 800 VA from Microtek.
carboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 11:21   #83
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,082
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
Why should this be a Brand specific thing? I think all 1.4 KVA invertors would work as long as there isn't much other load.
That's like saying all 1.5 ltr car engines will perform the same!

There is a lot of good design and intent that go into making a fine product.
The feature we're looking at here is the ability to handle a peak load or surge. It is not the same for all inverters by a long shot!
The quality of the enamelled copper wire, the stampings, the quality of relays or switchgear would all go towards enhancing this feature; all of it adding to costs.
You really have to see a 'cheap' inverter to appreciate products like Sukam, Microtek, Luminous etc...
anupmathur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 11:29   #84
Team-BHP Support
 
benbsb29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 8,012
Thanked: 3,455 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
I went with a 800 VA from Microtek.
Carboy, how much did you purchase this for, and how recent was the purchase? My dad bought one of the same rating from Microtek in Kerala for Rs.18,000/-, so just wanted to know if he was taken for a ride with the price.
benbsb29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 11:40   #85
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,082
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpeshc View Post
[OT]
So how does compressor being shut down periodically be better than some which does not! The only logical explanation to me would be it drawing increased power during it's start up routines. Do you know any ACs that have this feature?
[/OT]
Take a look here: What is Daikin Inverter Technology and Inverter Flat Panel Air Conditioners
anupmathur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 13:40   #86
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,457
Thanked: 281 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
That's like saying all 1.5 ltr car engines will perform the same!
== snip stuff I agree with ==
No - it's not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by benbsb29 View Post
Carboy, how much did you purchase this for, and how recent was the purchase? My dad bought one of the same rating from Microtek in Kerala for Rs.18,000/-, so just wanted to know if he was taken for a ride with the price.
Did the price include the batteries? If yes, what capacity battery?

It's been more than a year since I got it, but I think I paid something
around that price for 800 VA invertor, Batteries (120A if I recall correctly),
stand & installation.
carboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 14:08   #87
Team-BHP Support
 
benbsb29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 8,012
Thanked: 3,455 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
Did the price include the batteries? If yes, what capacity battery?

It's been more than a year since I got it, but I think I paid something
around that price for 800 VA invertor, Batteries (120A if I recall correctly),stand & installation.
Yup, it was an all-inclusive price. Dont remember the battery rating, though.
benbsb29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 14:14   #88
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,082
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
No - it's not.
Batteries (120A if I recall correctly),
Carboy, == snip stuff I agree with ==, LOL!

Battery ratings are in AH not 'A'!
anupmathur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 16:38   #89
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 57
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
This seems like a very conservatively rated inverter! When such products exist in the market, you should post the brand name here so that others can avail of the benefit.
Luminous Sinewave Inverter.

My friend runs a 190L fridge on APC 800VA inverter. It works pretty well. The only time it has issues is when you have kept the fridge off for a long time and try to start off the inverter directly.
gopalnayak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2009, 17:31   #90
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,394
Thanked: 658 Times
Default

^^^^ did we say that in Русский (russian) previously??

Last edited by SirAlec : 21st February 2009 at 17:34.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inverter Batteries Tarun Gadgets, Computers & Software 1106 21st November 2017 16:09
Car Battery to 220V AC convertor / inverter for charging laptop etc sreeku In-Car Entertainment 163 25th September 2016 23:00
Myth: UPS can't run on inverter? linuxtechie Gadgets, Computers & Software 17 24th October 2008 15:47


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:37.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks