Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th December 2007, 00:56   #136
BHPian
 
dockap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mangalore
Posts: 843
Thanked: 373 Times
Default

waiting for my vista ultimate 64 bit hopefully should get it in a weeks time,i use my pc for gaming and reason i didnt upgrade to vista earlier was games sucked on vista when they released the rc1 and there was no driver support but now its much better with DX10 and support for 4gb+ memory and new vista driver updates form major hardware manufacturers i think its the right time to upgrade now for gamers with dx10 hardware and 64bit cpus otherwise winxp shouldnt be a problem for another 2 or 3 years
My pc config
CPU -core2 quad 6600 (b0 stepping)with aquagate mini r120 liquid cooler
MB - evga nf680 sli
MEM - Crucial ballistix pc8500 DDR2 1066 4GB(1 x 4)
GPU - 2 Geforce 8800gtx SLI(evga + xfx)
PSU - coolermaster real power 850watt
Sound -Creative X-fi fatality extreem gamer pro
other-antec p180b cabinet,logitech g15 keyboard,MX518 mouse,Altec lansing 5.1 speakers,viewsonic 19inch ws lcd etc

keeping my fingers crossed and hope vista installs and runs trouble free
dockap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 14:10   #137
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,616
Thanked: 6,704 Times
Default

As has been said, the sheep of the IT market will follow their MS shepherd, whatever.

Thus proving that MS can do what they like, and charge whatever they want for it. They have achieved their ambition of ruling the world.

A very unhealthy situation.
Thad E Ginathom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 23:46   #138
Senior - BHPian
 
manveet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,059
Thanked: 581 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adya33 View Post
Windows Vista has Windows Mobile Device Center which is upgrade from Active Sync.
After you connect your Windows Mobile based phone just open WMDC from control panel




Thanks for your inputs guys, but my problem is not solved yet.

When I click on WMDC, this is what I get - don't know where to go from here !! Clicking on "OK" leads me nowhere.



I have found the screen that helps me establish a Relationship with my PocketPC .. but that ONLY enable me to Sync my Media files. Issue is that I need to Sync Outlook Contacts .. am still clueless about that !!
manveet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2007, 12:30   #139
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Did you download the file for which I gave you the link? Download that file and install it. All your problems will be solved.

Download details: Microsoft Windows Mobile Device Center 6.1 for Windows Vista (32-bit)
vikram_d is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2007, 13:06   #140
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,045
Thanked: 13,496 Times
Default

Read this and eat your heart out: IEEE survey: Microsoft is software industry's leading innovator | Tech news blog - CNET News.com
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2007, 16:51   #141
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magma View Post
hey guys
im Having a sony vaio VGN NR160 series . now this laptop came with vista premium.
Has somebody figured out what drivers will be required for this system to run on XP
(please note the official sony site does not give drivers for XP so i dont expect the hardware to run on XP without uts related drivers)

please help since i would really like to run my notebook on XP
Hmmmm.. maybe we can exchange licences .. I have a Sony Vaio which runs Windows XP.. Cant upgrade because I doubt I can get the drivers for the bluetooth device etc.
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2007, 17:21   #142
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,616
Thanked: 6,704 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
I bet they are manic about patenting, copyrighting or trademarking every little thing too.

This company wants to own the world, remember .
Thad E Ginathom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2007, 19:04   #143
Senior - BHPian
 
adya33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,839
Thanked: 91 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spadival View Post
Hmmmm.. maybe we can exchange licences .. I have a Sony Vaio which runs Windows XP.. Cant upgrade because I doubt I can get the drivers for the bluetooth device etc.
Vista: Find Vista drivers at RadarSync
adya33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2007, 20:23   #144
Ram
Senior - BHPian
 
Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Singapore, Mumbai, Nagpur
Posts: 2,164
Thanked: 139 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
But imagine, XP Pro is more expensive than Vista premium. That's like selling Baleno for higher price than SX4. Is there a message there? I am not switching to Vista before the first service pack.
Shylock: "A Daniel has come to judgement! O, wise young judge, how I do honour thee."
-- The Merchant of Venice: Shakespeare

XP Pro is much better and should sell dearer than Vista Premium. Much as Baleno should sell dearer than SX4.
But...
let the hoi polloi buy their Vistas and SX4s and revel in their thoughts -- that they've chosen wisely -- that newer must ipso facto, be better!

Ram
Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2007, 20:40   #145
BHPian
 
clipto333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: jalandhar
Posts: 912
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

hi,

let me share my experience with vista home basic.

i got a compaq presario v6604au notebook. it was loaded with vista. the config is as follows.

amd athlon x2 1.8g, 1600 GB Hdd, 512 Mb Ram with dvd-rw etc...

i got fed up within 15 days and installed win xp pro sp2. to my surprise the compaq website didn't list this particular model for support.(driver downloads)

i tried my best but could not find the appropriate drivers. got really frustrated and installed vista back. it was slower than a snail honestly. again i used it for 10 days with every program disabled at startup. then finally is said enough is enough. went to a dealer and got 1gb of ram installed. now i have 1gb + 512mb running and now im really happy.

it is as good as xp now in the speed department. but i still prefer xp cause it is really easy to use. but now im used to vistal so wont switch back. it is perfectly stable as i have not experienced any crashes till date.

one thing i would like to ask is, how to create a partition without formatting and re iinstalling every thing. if i use the original recovery disk, it will only install with a single partition.

please help me on this guys.

cheers
clip
clipto333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2007, 21:20   #146
BANNED
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 429
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

clipto333
Try this
Click on Start --> Right-click on Computer and select Manage.
Then, Storage --> Disk management
unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2007, 23:18   #147
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gujarat 03
Posts: 1,302
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clipto333 View Post
amd athlon x2 1.8g, 1600 GB Hdd, 512 Mb Ram with dvd-rw etc...

now i have 1gb + 512mb running and now im really happy.
1600 Gb ?? Vista's minimum requirement is 1 Gb.

Quote:
Originally Posted by unknown View Post
clipto333
Try this
Click on Start --> Right-click on Computer and select Manage.
Then, Storage --> Disk management
Afaik it is not possible to split partition with operating system.
Mugen_Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2007, 00:35   #148
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,564
Thanked: 2,776 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clipto333 View Post
hi,

let me share my experience with vista home basic.

i got a compaq presario v6604au notebook. it was loaded with vista. the config is as follows.

amd athlon x2 1.8g, 1600 GB Hdd, 512 Mb Ram with dvd-rw etc...

i got fed up within 15 days and installed win xp pro sp2. to my surprise the compaq website didn't list this particular model for support.(driver downloads)

i tried my best but could not find the appropriate drivers. got really frustrated and installed vista back. it was slower than a snail honestly. again i used it for 10 days with every program disabled at startup. then finally is said enough is enough. went to a dealer and got 1gb of ram installed. now i have 1gb + 512mb running and now im really happy.

it is as good as xp now in the speed department. but i still prefer xp cause it is really easy to use. but now im used to vistal so wont switch back. it is perfectly stable as i have not experienced any crashes till date.

one thing i would like to ask is, how to create a partition without formatting and re iinstalling every thing. if i use the original recovery disk, it will only install with a single partition.

please help me on this guys.

cheers
clip
Clipto would you like to go back to XP SP2?

My laptop is a v3611AU and the configuration is the same, except the fact that you got a bigger screen and integrated bluetooth.

I can help you with the XP drivers for your laptop except for the bluetooth & the infrared port.

I bought mine without any OS and installed XP SP2.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2007, 09:54   #149
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 46,577
Thanked: 80,480 Times
Default

Quote:

one thing i would like to ask is, how to create a partition without formatting and re iinstalling every thing. if i use the original recovery disk, it will only install with a single partition.
Try a software like partition magic or similar.
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2007, 09:58   #150
Senior - BHPian
 
adya33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,839
Thanked: 91 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ram View Post
XP Pro is much better and should sell dearer than Vista Premium
Ram
Can you explain bold part of the statement?

And I have question to all people saying Vista sucks because it can not run XYZ software.
If the software doesn't run on new OS isn't it Software manufacturers fault?

eg. BMW M5 will not run on petrol which we get on highways thanks to adultration. Does that mean M5 sucks?
adya33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
Windows Vista Installation Issue gopz Shifting gears 10 4th November 2007 22:25
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:49.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks