Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st January 2008, 09:40   #226
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Finally changed OS on my Vaio to Vista. After the install, Automatic update thingy found a newer version of the display driver and installed it.

Now the display driver crashes every time I open the picture preview software that comes with Vista
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2008, 12:08   #227
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post

All it takes is to enable the administrator account.

Note: This tip works best when installing vista fresh and not when upgrading.

Install Vista and during install it will force you to create a usename and password. Create a temp username. Once install completes go to administrative tools in Control panel and open computer management. In computer management go to the local users & groups. In users you will see the default administrator account disabled. Enable this account and login thru it. Once you login delete the temp user account and configure vista to the way you like it.

You can also do this with an existing install of vista but you will have to move all your personal settings from the current account to the newly enabled admin account.

Do this and you will not get a single prompt asking you continue for anything ever again in vista. It will work just like xp but with the so called pretty interface.
Thats a good tip Vikram & i will try it out but as of now, I am part of the Administrator group(My Vista came pre-installed with my laptop) but I still get this message for approving some actions that I am performing & thats really annoying. Hope to get rid of this. I have Vista Home premium
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2008, 12:40   #228
Senior - BHPian
 
adya33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,839
Thanked: 91 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post

The user account control is the biggest pain that turns most people away from vista but like I have shown it can be very easily bypassed.
Control Panel \ User Accounts \ User Accounts

Turn User Account control ON or OFF

No need to login as administrator or anything.
Attached Images
 
adya33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2008, 15:56   #229
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Yes but doing this you will have that stupid red cross thingy permanently on your taskbar which will continously remind you that User Account Control is off.

Last edited by vikram_d : 21st January 2008 at 15:58.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2008, 16:00   #230
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spadival View Post
Finally changed OS on my Vaio to Vista. After the install, Automatic update thingy found a newer version of the display driver and installed it.

Now the display driver crashes every time I open the picture preview software that comes with Vista
If your old driver worked fine then you can rollback to it. Not necessary to use the latest driver.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2008, 17:45   #231
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
Yes but doing this you will have that stupid red cross thingy permanently on your taskbar which will continously remind you that User Account Control is off.
You can change that setting too. Just click on that red icon of security center and on left side click change the way security center alerts me.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2008, 23:02   #232
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Yes but inspite of doing all this vista will not give all apps true administrator privileges.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2008, 23:20   #233
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Vikram & others: I am unable to see the local users & groups in computer management. what could be the reason. I have only one user on my machine & thats me with as admin.
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2008, 23:22   #234
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

What version of vista are you using? Looks like you might be using Home or Home Premium.

Try this

How to Enable Administrator Account in Vista Home Premium ? Script(s)

or this tweak

Tweakvista - Windows Vista RTM Tweaks - 8 visitors online

Last edited by vikram_d : 21st January 2008 at 23:25.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2008, 10:52   #235
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

I am running Vista Business on Core 2 Duo (2.2Ghz) with 4GB RAM + nVidia 8400GS 128MB graphics.

Disabled indexing, user access control, windows defender, readyboost, transparency.

Installed all the hotfixes through Windows Update and Installed Sp1 (beta)

It is working like a charm, I wont switch back to XP unless some app which I need, doesnt work on Vista.
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2008, 12:29   #236
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

@Vikram: Yes I am using Home Premium(came bundled with my Laptop) will try the tip posted in the link u gave from home
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2008, 18:00   #237
BHPian
 
2theMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 337
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopz View Post
I am running Vista Business on Core 2 Duo (2.2Ghz) with 4GB RAM + nVidia 8400GS 128MB graphics.

Disabled indexing, user access control, windows defender, readyboost, transparency.

Installed all the hotfixes through Windows Update and Installed Sp1 (beta)

It is working like a charm, I wont switch back to XP unless some app which I need, doesnt work on Vista.
Presume you have DELL , did you have any problems with disk partitioning due to media direct ? ,also why did you disable windows defender ? , do you have mc afee running .
2theMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2008, 08:10   #238
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

@Technocrat - Try it and let us know how it goes. i am using Vista Ultimate so would like to know it this tip works.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2008, 09:57   #239
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2theMax View Post
Presume you have DELL , did you have any problems with disk partitioning due to media direct ? ,also why did you disable windows defender ? , do you have mc afee running .

No problems with Media Direct, its working fine. Even if we have to switch to XP, just leave the media direct partition as it is, and it will work.

I am using AVG pro edition so disabled Windows Defender which is a resource hog.
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2008, 12:54   #240
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Vikram: Not much difference tried enabling & disabling the user account control, things are pretty much the same except that I get user logon screen when user account is enabled.

I still get those annoying pop-ups for asking permisiion to do tasks. I just want to get rid of this.. I mean why cant the system understand that if an admin is performing a task he should be able to do it with least hassles.
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
Windows Vista Installation Issue gopz Shifting gears 10 4th November 2007 22:25
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:46.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks