Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26th March 2008, 00:13   #271
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,710
Thanked: 1,078 Times
Default

a lot of people seem to have tried windows server 2k8 and loved it.

of course it costs more , but then again.....

Last edited by greenhorn : 26th March 2008 at 00:14.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 00:16   #272
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,605
Thanked: 6,690 Times
Default

The software pros have no alternative but to follow Microsoft's every move.

They cannot afford to develop software that doesn't run on the customer's new machine. Even if Vista was ten times worse than many are saying, whilst it is being supplied on new machines, developers absolutely must cater for it.

The rest of us are free to stick with our XP, 2000, 95 ---- or 3.1 for as long as we want. The microsoft police are not yet knocking at our door and forcing upgrades upon us.

Come the day something stops working, or we need to run something new that is not supported by our favourite OS, or the glitter of the latest hardware becomes irresistible then we have little choice but to run, bleating, back to the MS flock.

Or join the Mac or Linux one, of course.
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 00:28   #273
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,710
Thanked: 1,078 Times
Default

but the point is , they're beginning to realise that they're being held to ransom by microsoft's upgrade cycles. This time we do stand a chance to break the vicious cycle

At least the Vista business on our workstations has been rolled back to XP pro
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 01:36   #274
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post

Also note once you do this you are wholly and solely responsible for the security of the system. Any program you run will run with admin privileges and intenet explorer (if you use it) will run with protected mode off.
this is the reason I always use a generic account even though I have created two admin accounts on my comp. at least my registry and other sensitive areas are safe from unwanted activity.

in XP I would have to logout and login with admin access to install stuff, I like vista because I can do it by just typing my admin passwd. i like it better.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 11:58   #275
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

@rsjaurr - what you can do is to use the files and setting transfer wizard and transfer all your customisations and files fromt the joy account to the administrator account. Once everything is transfered succesfully, you can delete the joy account and rename the admin account to whatever you want. This is the only way of having just one account at this stage.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 12:00   #276
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by normally_crazy View Post
tx 1003 AU

Software & Driver downloads*HP Pavilion tx1003au Notebook PC

Win XP drivers for your system N_C.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 12:19   #277
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
Thanks Vikram. It's time to ring in the old.
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 15:27   #278
BHPian
 
rsjaurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Batala
Posts: 775
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
@rsjaurr - what you can do is to use the files and setting transfer wizard and transfer all your customisations and files fromt the joy account to the administrator account. Once everything is transfered succesfully, you can delete the joy account and rename the admin account to whatever you want. This is the only way of having just one account at this stage.
But this wizard will only allow to transfer files to other computer and not other account??

Is there any other way so that i dont get user login screen when i boot my machine?

Probably i followed what is mentioned in this link posted by you in post no.234,will replacing active to inactive (net user administrator /active) help me?
rsjaurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 16:02   #279
BHPian
 
rsjaurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Batala
Posts: 775
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

lol...finally i did it myself by opening command prompt and typing "no" after active instead of earlier thought inactive.
rsjaurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 16:06   #280
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

yes there is another way for you to bypass the login screen. Go to start > run and type in control userpasswords2 and click ok. A window will open in which you can select your default account. Also you can disable the lOgin screen from he. When you disable th
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 19:58   #281
BHPian
 
2theMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 337
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by normally_crazy View Post
Browsing feels faster (the pages load faster)
What browser and version do you run with xp ?
2theMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 15:07   #282
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2theMax View Post
What browser and version do you run with xp ?
XP ? I am not using XP now, I run FF 2.0.0.13 on Vista home.
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2008, 00:17   #283
BHPian
 
gkrishn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 584
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Yesterday installed the vista ultimate(system builders version...) on my new rig. Probably the cd drive was a let down. It took roughly 15-20 mins for complete installation. The stupid bios has set the fsb ratio to minimum by default. I noticed it only after the installtion...

Since then, have been browsing for about 20-30 mins. Opened up couple of browser window and about 6,7 tabs in each of them and the response was pretty good in switching between them. Thats all the stress that i have done so far... will keep this thread updated with my experiance.

The vista score was 5.9 for the cpu,hard disk and gfx card. And 5.6 for the memory. Not sure what to make out of this...

Last edited by gkrishn : 29th March 2008 at 00:19.
gkrishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2008, 08:57   #284
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 359 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vivekiny2k View Post
in XP I would have to logout and login with admin access to install stuff, I like vista because I can do it by just typing my admin passwd. i like it better.
Even in XP, you can "Run As" any program (even IE) from any user account. This means you can run the browser with a non-admin rights privileged user account even thout you have logged in interactively as an admin, and vice versa.

Thats what I do. I log in locally as an Admin, but when I run the browser, I run it as a normal user without Admin rights.

And of course in WinXP, you can install programs from a non admin user just by selecting "Run As" on the setup.exe, and providing Admin password.

Last edited by clevermax : 29th March 2008 at 09:01.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 19:11   #285
BHPian
 
2theMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 337
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by normally_crazy View Post
XP ? I am not using XP now, I run FF 2.0.0.13 on Vista home.
Darn! Thought you had reverted back to XP from Vista. Anyway cheers !
2theMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
Windows Vista Installation Issue gopz Shifting gears 10 4th November 2007 22:25
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:29.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks