Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24th April 2008, 07:48   #286
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 359 Times
Default Vista running fine!

Got my new laptop, I am run running Vista Home edition in it, and it runs just like windows XP! I have not noticed and performance problems yet. Aero experience and vista glass takes the UI one step ahead of XP. If you have good hardware which can easily support these features, do not turn off them! Dual channel memory is important for running aero experience without any performance issues.

Name:  3dwindows.jpg
Views: 172
Size:  26.9 KB

Here's my config:

Pentium Core2Duo @2.1GHz, 3MB L2 cache, 800MHz FSB
4GB DDR2 Dual Channel RAM (Dual channel is important!)
160 GB SATA High performance HDD.

Here's a snapshot of my WEI scores: (lowset 1, best 5.9)

Name:  WEI.jpg
Views: 153
Size:  21.9 KB

Last edited by clevermax : 24th April 2008 at 07:56. Reason: Added screenshot
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 08:16   #287
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,488 Times
Default

This is my 8 month old home desktop:
Name:  Untitled.jpg
Views: 211
Size:  22.2 KB

My graphics performance is higher thanks to GeForce 6200GT card. Also looks like you have a slow hard disk (5400rpm?). But I have only 3GB memory compared your 4GB, yet better performance, how is that?

Last edited by Samurai : 24th April 2008 at 08:18.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 08:32   #288
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
This is my 8 month old home desktop:
... Also looks like you have a slow hard disk (5400rpm?).
Laptop HDDs (2.5 inch size) come at max 5400 rpm; haven't got to 7200 rpm (3.5 inches size) which is standard for desktops.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 09:10   #289
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,488 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
Laptop HDDs (2.5 inch size) come at max 5400 rpm; haven't got to 7200 rpm (3.5 inches size) which is standard for desktops.
Sorry Anup, I would have agreed if I didn't have a notebook with 7200rpm disk.

My notebook (Manufactured in May 2007):
Dell XPS M1210 Notebook
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo Processor T5600
1.83 GHz, 2MB Cache, 667 MHz FSB
12.1" Wide Screen XGA display with TrueLife(TM)
1GB (2 X 512MB) 667MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM
256MB NVIDIA(R) GeForce(TM) Go 7400 TurboCache
100GB SATA 7200RPM Performance Hard Drive
Name:  Untitled.jpg
Views: 173
Size:  21.4 KB
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 09:33   #290
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Visakhapatnam
Posts: 44
Thanked: Once
Default

here is mine:

My rig:
My Rig! - Based on: AMD - Usage: General - TechEnclave Rig Gallery
Attached Images
 
chvvkumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 11:46   #291
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
Sorry Anup, I would have agreed if I didn't have a notebook with 7200rpm disk.
That came as news to me. Thanks.

BTW, these are currently not quite standard.
Quote:
Hard drive: 60GB - 120GB @ 5400 RPM or 60GB - 100GB @ 7200RPM (100GB @ 7200RPM hard drive in review unit)

Last edited by anupmathur : 24th April 2008 at 11:51.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 12:18   #292
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,488 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
That came as news to me. Thanks.

BTW, these are currently not quite standard.
Quote:
Hard drive: 60GB - 120GB @ 5400 RPM or 60GB - 100GB @ 7200RPM (100GB @ 7200RPM hard drive in review unit)
Last year I configured it on DELL India website before ordering. Funny they don't offer it now.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 12:27   #293
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
1GB (2 X 512MB) 667MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM
Slightly OT, Samurai If the ram is quoted in the manner as you have put, does this suggest just the slots available or the way they have put ram.

Why I am asking is because I was think of upgrading Ram on vista laptop to 2 gb from current 1 gb. I believe it will be tricky if it has two 512 mb ram cards as I wouldn't want to replace original ram with an after market one:|
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 12:37   #294
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Dell DOES offer 7200RPM hard drives even now...its been there for long!
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 13:02   #295
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,488 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
Why I am asking is because I was think of upgrading Ram on vista laptop to 2 gb from current 1 gb. I believe it will be tricky if it has two 512 mb ram cards as I wouldn't want to replace original ram with an after market one:|
If you have only 2 banks, you have no choice but exchange the RAM cards.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 13:08   #296
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Oh Thats bad, thanks need to check out prices now.
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 13:13   #297
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
BTW, these are currently not quite standard.
You're right. They are still optional & an expensive upgrade. Standard HDD's even these days are 160/250 GB 5400rpm ones.
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 13:27   #298
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 359 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
Laptop HDDs (2.5 inch size) come at max 5400 rpm; haven't got to 7200 rpm (3.5 inches size) which is standard for desktops.
thats not correct. my hdd is 7200 rpm high performance one.. you can see that it got a score of 5.2!
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 18:26   #299
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 359 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
This is my 8 month old home desktop:
Attachment 10789

My graphics performance is higher thanks to GeForce 6200GT card. Also looks like you have a slow hard disk (5400rpm?). But I have only 3GB memory compared your 4GB, yet better performance, how is that?
Looks like you've a fatser processor and motherboard... And its the RAM speed that matters than the size (3gb or 4gb)
Anyway, terrific socre that is!

Last edited by clevermax : 24th April 2008 at 18:29.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2008, 13:03   #300
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Is there a way to view jpegs/gifs etc. as thumbnails in vista.

It is annoying that you have to preview the pic by right clicking first. Does anyone know how to set thumbnails viewing option as in XP??
rev_hard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
Windows Vista Installation Issue gopz Shifting gears 10 4th November 2007 22:25
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:25.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks