Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th July 2008, 20:09   #346
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLK View Post
mmm... I doubt Vista SP1/2008 run on the same kernel/core as Win 2003.

Win2003 was way too stable to be compared to XP... but then it had basic feature like uPnP missing which even phones have now-a-days.
Ah my bad- not the same kernel, but vista/ 2008's kernel is based on the 2003's kernel - they took it n built on it.

And u can port any service / driver from xp over to 2003 - hv never used uPnP- always hated it, but am sure it can be ported too!
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2008, 20:28   #347
BHPian
 
vinayvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 390
Thanked: 8 Times
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
Just now called up the sales rep and he said the same thing - not available for home users.

Hey HappyWheels, then you can switch to ACER 4720, it comes with out OS, and the performance of the computer is really good.
vinayvtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2008, 22:31   #348
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinayvtec View Post
Hey HappyWheels, then you can switch to ACER 4720, it comes with out OS, and the performance of the computer is really good.
Thanks for the suggestion, Vinay, but I have already placed the order for XPS 1530. ETA - 10th July!
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2008, 22:55   #349
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
Thanks for the suggestion, Vinay, but I have already placed the order for XPS 1530. ETA - 10th July!
Why dont you try selling the copy of Vista that you have? Whatever price you may get, consider it as a discount on Dell
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2008, 23:07   #350
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopz View Post
Why dont you try selling the copy of Vista that you have? Whatever price you may get, consider it as a discount on Dell
Dell is giving me Vista home edition and I have Vista Ultimate! Do not want to lose the Ultimate edition.

Anyone wants the Home edition???
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2008, 23:10   #351
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
Dell is giving me Vista home edition and I have Vista Ultimate! Do not want to lose the Ultimate edition.

Anyone wants the Home edition???
Unfortunately, you cannot sell the OEM edition - the license agreement is clear on the point that the OS that is bundled with a computer as OEM will live and die with that computer alone - you cannot even change the motherbord of a computer that has an OEM license and retain the same OS - you need to get a new license!!! No wonder I've never had a license for my desktop - the laptop does, and I didnt have a choice!!!
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2008, 18:36   #352
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Hi guys I have been trying to install Vista on my desktop on a SATA drive and the setup refuses to recognize the drive I have a SIS mother board and i have dowloaded the drivers as well but to no avail, on POST the BIOS shows the drive as IDE as well, XP recognized the drive, more over Vista recognizes the other IDE drives but not this Drive, Help please

the motherboard is SIS the drive is a Segate 360 GB SATA
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2008, 19:56   #353
Senior - BHPian
 
msdivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,426
Thanked: 771 Times
Default

Vista supports SATA drive. I suggest you to do 'Load Defaults' in BIOS and try again.
msdivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 22:28   #354
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 360 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iraghava View Post
I'm running a similar setup, T8100 Penryn 2.1, 3GB, 250GB SATA but the performance difference between Vista & XP is too vast to ignore. And I know these things can be turned off but the other problem is that everything has been relabelled & moved out of the place which we have been used to from W95 days. I do not like the attempt that they've made to re-invent the wheel when the original one wasn't broken in the first place. It just makes things more irritating for me.
Is you RAM dual channel? (I have 8GB of modules acting as 4GB dual channel) Vista needs dual channel for better aero performance. And the HDD speed also may be different. (Mine is 7200 rpm)

Yes, In vista everything is relabelled and difficult to find if you just look where it is... But the search box in the start menu is such an awesome feature. For example if you don't know where system restore shortcut is, just type in "restore" in the search box and you have the shortcut right there in your start menu!
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 22:38   #355
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
Is you RAM dual channel? (I have 8GB of modules acting as 4GB dual channel) Vista needs dual channel for better aero performance. And the HDD speed also may be different. (Mine is 7200 rpm)

Yes, In vista everything is relabelled and difficult to find if you just look where it is... But the search box in the start menu is such an awesome feature. For example if you don't know where system restore shortcut is, just type in "restore" in the search box and you have the shortcut right there in your start menu!
Oh my freakin God...you have 8GB RAM??

What do you do with your computer?
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 22:45   #356
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopz View Post
Oh my freakin God...you have 8GB RAM??

What do you do with your computer?
That's nothing - A certain 'Old Man' I'm told has 16GB running on a Mac - and still thirsty for more!
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 22:47   #357
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kb100 View Post
That's nothing - A certain 'Old Man' I'm told has 16GB running on a Mac - and still thirsty for more!
Looks like I have time travelled 5-7 years onto the future...
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2008, 01:28   #358
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Anybody reads keznews.com? it is not a portal per-se, but gathers news from several sites. Try this: Microsofts Midori: Cairo revisited? - KezNews.com and 5 Misunderstood Aspects of Windows 7 - KezNews.com
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2008, 08:04   #359
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 360 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopz View Post
Oh my freakin God...you have 8GB RAM??

What do you do with your computer?

Gopz, I have 8 GB of RAM modules, acting as 4 GB dual channel RAM. In essense, I have only 4GB DDR dual channel RAM. []

I can run the host OS (Vista) and two virtal OSs (Vista and XP) together but still the RAM usage is only 50-60 %.

Last edited by clevermax : 9th July 2008 at 08:05.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2008, 09:34   #360
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
I can run the host OS (Vista) and two virtal OSs (Vista and XP) together but still the RAM usage is only 50-60 %.
You can XP or a vLite'd install of Vista from the RAM itself - installing the OS in a RAM drive
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
Windows Vista Installation Issue gopz Shifting gears 10 4th November 2007 22:25
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:11.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks