Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 9th July 2008, 10:35   #361
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Enable Serial ATA controller then change Sis serial ATA mode.



This is set to IDE, the other option is Raid , tried both but failed miserably, I collect my old HDD with XP and that recognizes the drive and i can cop stuff to it , I know very very interesting

If this was a jumper setting issue I am assuming that XP would not recognize the drive either correct...

the weirdest thing is that when I ran the Vista util t check if all my hardware was compatible it said yes and didnt show me any errors or anything of that sort and now it does not recognize the SATA drive the network card it says loaded with code 10- device not functioning correctly, the audio device is not recognized, i've just about had it with vista, i'll do a clean install of XP sp 3 or 2 whatever I can find on torrents on the 40 GB IDE and use the 360 Seagate as the data / program drive or should i use the 360 Seagate as the primary for the OS ?
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2008, 12:23   #362
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatcanthisbe View Post
Enable Serial ATA controller then change Sis serial ATA mode.

This is set to IDE, the other option is Raid , tried both but failed miserably, I collect my old HDD with XP and that recognizes the drive and i can cop stuff to it , I know very very interesting

If this was a jumper setting issue I am assuming that XP would not recognize the drive either correct...

the weirdest thing is that when I ran the Vista util t check if all my hardware was compatible it said yes and didnt show me any errors or anything of that sort and now it does not recognize the SATA drive the network card it says loaded with code 10- device not functioning correctly, the audio device is not recognized, i've just about had it with vista, i'll do a clean install of XP sp 3 or 2 whatever I can find on torrents on the 40 GB IDE and use the 360 Seagate as the data / program drive or should i use the 360 Seagate as the primary for the OS ?
Did you try the MoBo website / SiS to see if there is an updated driver for Vista? Though I assume Vista should support something XP does, you never know! Please the motherboard make and model, or the SiS chipset models (both south & northbridges) for us to see if we can find anything...

Last edited by Jaggu : 9th July 2008 at 12:51.
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2008, 13:17   #363
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ph03n!x View Post
Did you try the MoBo website / SiS to see if there is an updated driver for Vista? Though I assume Vista should support something XP does, you never know! Please the motherboard make and model, or the SiS chipset models (both south & northbridges) for us to see if we can find anything...
Northbridge SiS 761GX rev. 01
Southbridge SiS 964 rev. 36
Mainboard Model 761GX-964

Vista recognizes the Lan card
SIS 900 installs the driver and then says problem code 10
i tried uninstalling it /reinstalling using drivers from the site but to no avail :(
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2008, 18:12   #364
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatcanthisbe View Post
Northbridge SiS 761GX rev. 01
Southbridge SiS 964 rev. 36
Mainboard Model 761GX-964

Vista recognizes the Lan card
SIS 900 installs the driver and then says problem code 10
i tried uninstalling it /reinstalling using drivers from the site but to no avail :(
Am confused now - you had said you could not Vista to install because of the SATA controller, right? Now how come it is having a problem with a LAN controller?
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2008, 10:07   #365
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ph03n!x View Post
Am confused now - you had said you could not Vista to install because of the SATA controller, right? Now how come it is having a problem with a LAN controller?
lol You are correct
I t does not recognize the SATA drive, I installed it on an IDE drive and now it still wont recognize the lan card or the sound card or the sata drive, everything works fine under XP though.
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2008, 18:29   #366
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatcanthisbe View Post
lol You are correct
I t does not recognize the SATA drive, I installed it on an IDE drive and now it still wont recognize the lan card or the sound card or the sata drive, everything works fine under XP though.
Is this computer connected to the internet? and do you have Windows Update enabled? And did you try a driver update for the LAN & Sound with the option to check in Windows Update for an updated driver?
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2008, 09:34   #367
Senior - BHPian
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,420
Thanked: 158 Times
Default

Installed Vista a few days back. And its Explorer is seriously annoying and not very friendly compared to the XP Explorer.

XP Explorer
When you click on a folder in the folder pane, the folder tree opens up revealing the subfolders and showing the files in the files pane. Moreover, when you use the keyboard to move through the folders in the folder pane, the folder is automatically opened.

Vista Explorer
You need to click on the folder to reveal its files. However, it doesn't show the subfolders in the folder pane unless you double click on the folder. When exploring using the keyboard, it wouldn't open the folders automatically. You have to press enter when you want to see the selected folder.

Oh and how do you set thumbnail view for ALL folders?!

This is seriously annoying!
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2008, 16:03   #368
Senior - BHPian
 
faithless_1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,517
Thanked: 183 Times
Default

Installed Vista home premium yesterday and am lovin it.!
It will take some time getting used to it though.
faithless_1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2008, 22:59   #369
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Vista Explorer
You need to click on the folder to reveal its files. However, it doesn't show the subfolders in the folder pane unless you double click on the folder. When exploring using the keyboard, it wouldn't open the folders automatically. You have to press enter when you want to see the selected folder.

Oh and how do you set thumbnail view for ALL folders?!
Double-click problem can be resolved via setting up Folder option, i too was buked very first days of my vista usage but later found vista actually very much user friendly.

Thumbnail view for all folders - Setup the view you want for your folders to open in. Click Alt > Tools > Folder option > View Tab > Apply to Folders... done

Cheers
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2008, 16:51   #370
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 183 Times
Default

Does google chrome work fine with Vista for you guys?

I'm using Win2k8 (should be same as vista SP1)... and chrome seems to screw up things. It hangs... and vanishes!!... and is still visible in the processes running. And i can't end task that process no matter what!... so have to restart!...
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2008, 22:15   #371
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

no problems here with chrome and vista ultimate!
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2008, 22:18   #372
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

I run Chrome on Windows Vista Home Premium (on laptop) and on Vista Premium (desktop) - no problemo. All smooth.
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 09:39   #373
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 359 Times
Default Vista gives me an empty black screen after login!!

Yesterday after browsing internet in my laptop, I closed its lid (it normally goes to sleep) and went to have lunch. After 1 hour or so, I came back only to discover that it was still running. The cooling fan was almost at full speed. I opened the lid and then I could see that it did not go to sleep mode. To see the tasks running, I tried running the task manager, and it didn’t come up, though I could see there was a tray icon.

The system was restarted. But it hung while logging off, as I could not see any HD activity or anything for 5 minutes or more and the monitor kept displaying ‘Logging off’. I had to give a hard reset, and the machine booted up to the login screen. I clicked on my username and logged in by typing the password, and I was greeted with a nice black screen with only a mouse cursor. The HD was whirring for some more time and it also stopped. After few seconds, there started some intermittent HD activity, but the screen still looked the same. This was a black screen and not the usual desktop wallpaper and all I could do was to reset the machine as nothing else responded.

I tried searching the net hoping to find a solution, many had this problem and there were some solutions suggested as well, like turning off the UAC from command line after logging into repair mode. I tried the usual ‘Last known good configuration’ and ‘System Restore’ but they also didn’t solve the problem. I even took a copy of the entire C drive in an external HD and scanned it in another system for viruses using AntiVir, but no virus was found.

Right now I am planning to do a factory image restore to bring back my laptop back to life. This means I have to reinstall all the software which I was using, plus the tiresome windows updates over web to bring the OS up-to-date. Has anyone faced such a problem? Any clues as to how I can repair this problem without reinstalling the OS / image restore greatly appreciated.
______________________
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium (SP1 with all updates so far)
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 1525, 2.1 Ghz Cor2Duo, 4 GB RAM, Intel X3100 Display
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 10:16   #374
BHPian
 
hkanitkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pune
Posts: 641
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Using Vista on my backup pc right now. It runs really smooth on 2gig RAM, a Core Duo 2180 without any gpu. For this, I chose to install a fresh copy of Vista.

After the success on that one, I am planning to install Vista on my pc. The only doubt i have is - if i choose to upgrade XP to vista; keeping files, settings etc. as it is ( from the options available in installation menu ) - will it enable me to use previously installed softwares as they are OR re-install is a must ??

Last edited by hkanitkar : 13th October 2008 at 10:21.
hkanitkar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 22:33   #375
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 183 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
Right now I am planning to do a factory image restore to bring back my laptop back to life. This means I have to reinstall all the software which I was using, plus the tiresome windows updates over web to bring the OS up-to-date. Has anyone faced such a problem? Any clues as to how I can repair this problem without reinstalling the OS / image restore greatly appreciated.
Faced the problem on my HP laptop, ended up reinstalling the whole thing. Also that was way back.

Since I had installed a copy of XP also, backing up wasn't a problem.

Sorry, no solution that I know of...
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
Windows Vista Installation Issue gopz Shifting gears 10 4th November 2007 22:25
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:49.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks