Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th January 2009, 12:43   #466
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

you are still comparing interfaces.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 12:47   #467
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Those are not interface results. They are results of actual data written on the disk. The interface speed of the Raptor is 3Gbps where as in reality it only writes at 135mbps.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 12:49   #468
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devarshi84 View Post
you are still comparing interfaces.
Because interfaces cannot be bypassed! Any kind of storage device or RAM will HAVE to go through an interface, so it is very relevant what the interface permits. Then comes the technology of the drive itself - whether it can utilize the interface to full potential, or whether a new technology is required.
Strangely, even though USB 2.0 supports 480 Mbps, no flash drive or HDD has been able to offer that kind of transfer rate. How come? Would appreciate it if someone can throw light on this.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 13:01   #469
Senior - BHPian
 
anujmishra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,270
Thanked: 333 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
What is for XP and not for Vista.

Vista already has a ReadyBoost feature built in where as XP does not.

Some reference material

ReadyBoost - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Explore the features: Windows ReadyBoost

Edit: The fast SATA HDD is a Western Digital Raptor at 135Mbps and the fastest USB drive is a Corsair Flash Voyager GT at 33.8Mbps. The results are from real world tests.
I have Dell Inspiron 6400 laptop with Windows Vista Home Premium installed in it. It has only 1 GB of RAM. But now I am using 4GB pen drive along with ReadyBoost feature in Vista. The result is very encouraging. It actually makes laptop fast compared to 1GB performance. I use certain heavy softwares and context switching along with all vista graphics is really not bothering me.
anujmishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 19:20   #470
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

I applied SP1 again, after computer goes to sleep and wakes up, the network and sharing center freezes. the network is lost.

any clues? any other way to get to my network and try to start it?
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 20:12   #471
BHPian
 
gendarmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: India
Posts: 730
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

Vista problem: After,When the machine is left idle and the screensaver get activated, the sound stops. Starts working again after a 10 second job of pressing the power button, turning off the laptop turning it on and logging in.
Can it be done away with?
gendarmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 20:26   #472
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,613
Thanked: 6,700 Times
Default


I'm about to install Win XP SP3, but a little nervous --- can someone confirm that the XP SP3 disasters were on on non-Intel machines?
Thad E Ginathom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2009, 21:38   #473
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post

I'm about to install Win XP SP3, but a little nervous --- can someone confirm that the XP SP3 disasters were on on non-Intel machines?
no disasters using SP3 on Athlon X2 for months now but i prefer SP2.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2009, 09:03   #474
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

@Vikram_D:
The copy in genuine of vita basic. Bought it for around 4.5K.
Do you think I was cheated here ?
Also now even Window 7 beta is not getting installed.

@devarshi84:
3GBPS is on paper. Max I saw on my 7200.10 250gb was 130 mbps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
I'm about to install Win XP SP3, but a little nervous --- can someone confirm that the XP SP3 disasters were on on non-Intel machines?
NO. I am running SP3 XP on Athlon X2 for quite some time now. No errors. And installing SP3 wont slow the machine down.

Last edited by aaggoswami : 29th January 2009 at 09:07.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2009, 11:04   #475
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
@Vikram_D:
The copy in genuine of vita basic. Bought it for around 4.5K.
Do you think I was cheated here ?
Also now even Window 7 beta is not getting installed.
If it came with proper packaging and genuine license then you were not cheated. Did you buy an OEM version by any chance? An OEM version is generally shipped in a plain brown card board box or just the DVD and licenses shrink wrapped.

Also there is a tool to check if your PC is compatible with Vista. It is available on the Microsoft site. Just download it and run it. It will tell what hardware will and will not work with Vista on your PC.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2009, 21:26   #476
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
If it came with proper packaging and genuine license then you were not cheated. Did you buy an OEM version by any chance? An OEM version is generally shipped in a plain brown card board box or just the DVD and licenses shrink wrapped.

Also there is a tool to check if your PC is compatible with Vista. It is available on the Microsoft site. Just download it and run it. It will tell what hardware will and will not work with Vista on your PC.
Yes, I am having a genuine copy.
That stuff says I can run Vista, but in reality I am not able to do.
Also Windows Server 2008 ( based on Kernel of Vista ) is also not getting installed. Something wrong with my machine it seems.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2009, 22:26   #477
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Seems like a hardware issue to me also. At what stage does the installation hang?
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 10:30   #478
BHPian
 
grvanand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 211
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

@aaggoswami, Vista requires a bios update if your system is from a pre-vista era. Check up with the mobo supplier for the update.
grvanand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 10:50   #479
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
Seems like a hardware issue to me also. At what stage does the installation hang?
Well, after the " Windows is loading files " the installation will hang. After repetitive trials, it will show first menu where we select language, etc. and then again the installation wont go ahead.

This is true for
1) Vista Basic
2) Server 2008 ( thanks to dream spark ).
3) Windows 7 Beta.
For the record, even Fedora 10 installation had this problem and it took me around 25 tirals to get the installation of Fedora 10 done. It did not work well. I dont know what is wrong.


Sometimes the installation will start but at around 50% or so, it will just hang up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grvanand View Post
@aaggoswami, Vista requires a bios update if your system is from a pre-vista era. Check up with the mobo supplier for the update.
My motherboard is MSI K9N Neo V3 with nVidia 560 chipset ( MCP65 ). I go it changed around 4 months back. So I dont think this is actually BIOS issue. I have even flashed the BIOS.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 11:06   #480
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

The biggest problem with Windows installation is that if it hangs you have no way of finding out what is causing it. Try scanning the HDD with Chkdsk and see if there are any errors on it.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
Windows Vista Installation Issue gopz Shifting gears 10 4th November 2007 22:25
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 01:47.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks