Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th March 2009, 18:39   #571
Senior - BHPian
 
revtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,987
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johy View Post
I had to do a reinstall of Vista Home Premium OEM after a HDD crash. Ever since I am facing sound skipping playing songs/videos. Tried a lot of stuff after Googling results, but problem persists. What can be done?
theres a problem with the soundcard.

i had a similar problem and the soundcard was the culprit.reinstalled the drivers and it worked perfectly.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
Not sure if this has been discussed, but had installed SP1 2 days back (yeah I know) & found out that no sound can be heard(This was mentioned as a possibility with SP1). Tried all the methods mentioned om MS site but did not help. Uninstalled SP1 & voila sound is back.

Gotta switch off Automatic update like before.
thats wierd. i have SP1 ever since it came out and its been workin fine..


rev
revtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 19:37   #572
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Yeah even I gnored it initially when I read about it here

But then faced the issue & decided to uninstall.
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2009, 12:26   #573
BHPian
 
johy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Siliguri
Posts: 837
Thanked: 370 Times
Default

I will try uninstalling-installling sound card drivers.
johy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2009, 12:53   #574
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Johy I did that too but it didnt work :|
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2009, 17:46   #575
BHPian
 
anandtheleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 347
Thanked: 176 Times
Angry Vista(Microsoft) Crashed

My vista crashed today! Got the following message when i booted today "BOOTMGR image is corrupt. The system cannot boot"

I have a toshiba laptop running Vista home premium 64 bit which came factory installed. I have only the restore CD which will do a clean install and is not a Vista Installation CD.

I went to the service center which is close to my house but they told they can do only clean install and if i wanted to recover any data, it was on a chargeable basis.

I googled for solutions and am trying this tonight to see if it works. Will update to whether if failed/succeeded.
Create a Recovery Disc - Vista Forums
anandtheleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2009, 19:17   #576
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anandtheleo View Post
I went to the service center which is close to my house but they told they can do only clean install and if i wanted to recover any data, it was on a chargeable basis.
Anand, take the HDD out and put it in an external casing. Plug into the USB port of any computer and see if you can recover your data.
Problem seems to be of booting; the drive itself has not failed.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2009, 19:20   #577
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anandtheleo View Post

I googled for solutions and am trying this tonight to see if it works. Will update to whether if failed/succeeded.
Create a Recovery Disc - Vista Forums
This will work. I do it all the time because I boot into XP/linux and keep changing my other partitions too often.

there is a repair option once it detects the existing vista installation, just select that and nothing else.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2009, 19:25   #578
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Recovery is quite straightforward in this case. Few weeks back I helped another member "Red Liner" for this. All was done over the phone and took around an hour.

All you need is access to a different PC to download an ISO file (size 650 MB).

Basically this is what you need to do:

1. Download Ubuntu Linux and burn the image on CD
2. Boot your PC with this CD. (You need not install Linux)
3. Now wait for boot process to complete.
4. Plug in some USB Key drive / USB HDD
5. Copy whatever data you need.

PM me if you need help with that.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2009, 19:27   #579
BHPian
 
dreamdiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 420
Thanked: 55 Times
Default

Try running a CHKDSK on the laptop.

1. Insert the VISTA DVD in the Optical Drive.
2. Restart the computer.
3. Press F12 during boot to access "One time Boot Menu"
4. Select Boot from CD/DVD drive
5. After the computer boot through the CD, You will come across the screen to "Install VISTA". Select "Repair"
6. Follow the wizard selecting the Keboard Language.
7. VISTA Windows RE comes up.
8. Select "Command Prompt"
9. In the DOS Screen, Type "chkdsk /r" (without quotes)
10. Once chkdsk completes, type exit in DOS and reboot the computer.
dreamdiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2009, 20:13   #580
BHPian
 
anandtheleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 347
Thanked: 176 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Recovery is quite straightforward in this case. Few weeks back I helped another member "Red Liner" for this. All was done over the phone and took around an hour.

PM me if you need help with that.
Will try the Vista recovery CD tonight which I downloaded today and am going to create a image file, if it fails(hope not) will definitely seek your help. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
Anand, take the HDD out and put it in an external casing. Plug into the USB port of any computer and see if you can recover your data.
Problem seems to be of booting; the drive itself has not failed.
This is going to be my last resort for data recovery, as I don't have a external casing, but I guess it should be cheap to buy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamdiesel View Post
Try running a CHKDSK on the laptop.

1. Insert the VISTA DVD in the Optical Drive.
2. Restart the computer.
This would have been first plan of action if I had the Vista CD, but sadly I have a crappy Toshiba recovery CD which would just do a clean wipe and factory reset my laptop.

Last edited by anandtheleo : 7th April 2009 at 20:14.
anandtheleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2009, 21:44   #581
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anandtheleo View Post
This is going to be my last resort for data recovery, as I don't have a external casing, but I guess it should be cheap to buy.
Anand, please do a google and download BART-PE.
Much smaller than 650 MB (maybe a quarter that size) and will do the job just as well!
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 14:03   #582
BHPian
 
anandtheleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 347
Thanked: 176 Times
Default

Well, DOS rocks, after all the software created by MS failed me, DOS helped. The Vista recovery software which I downloaded and created a CD did not help me. It could not repair the start-up problem, but at the bottom of the options was nirvana, the access to command prompt. A quick search revealed that the HDD was not corrupt and all my data was still there.

After a quick Google of all the long-forgotten DOS commands (xcopy /S, cd/.....etc) and a 750 GB WD MyBook, I was able to backup all my data on to the external HDD. This morning I marched into the service center and told them to get my laptop working, now that there is no worries as to whether they format or don't.

Yet to know the reason for failure, but the google for the error message "PAGE_FAULT_IN_NON_PAGED_AREA" which I got repeatedly while trying to get the repair cd to work revealed that the problem could be with the RAM. Have given this pointer to the service center, hoping for the best.

Anup, it seems BART-PE does not support Vista, at least that's what the website shows. Any pointers?

Last edited by anandtheleo : 8th April 2009 at 14:05.
anandtheleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 14:42   #583
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anandtheleo View Post
Anup, it seems BART-PE does not support Vista, at least that's what the website shows. Any pointers?
I really don't know for sure, but if the file system is NTFS, I can say with certainty that Bart-PE works. In fact I'm surprised that DOS worked! You must have used one of the many FreeDOS versions that support NTFS.?

I am still on XPpro and have no intention to shift to Vista, which happens to be a dud, as of Microsoft's own admission, LOL!
I'm not starting a war here, PLEASE! It's nothing personal, but do give it a thought: Why would Billy rapidly come out with Windows 7 if Vista was all that he thought it was?!!!
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 15:24   #584
BHPian
 
anandtheleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 347
Thanked: 176 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
I really don't know for sure, but if the file system is NTFS, I can say with certainty that Bart-PE works. In fact I'm surprised that DOS worked! You must have used one of the many FreeDOS versions that support NTFS.?

I am still on XPpro and have no intention to shift to Vista, which happens to be a dud, as of Microsoft's own admission, LOL!
I'm not starting a war here, PLEASE! It's nothing personal, but do give it a thought: Why would Billy rapidly come out with Windows 7 if Vista was all that he thought it was?!!!
Yes, even I was surprised DOS worked, but I sure am not complaining about it.

Agree with you on Vista. From the day I got the hands on this laptop, the OS has been a pain(OS crashing multiple times, explorer freezing, sound driver not working.......etc), have used windows 95, 96, ME, XP and now Vista. All the rest gave reasonable control to the end-user and were not too complicated, but Vista changed all that.
anandtheleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 15:26   #585
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
In fact I'm surprised that DOS worked! You must have used one of the many FreeDOS versions that support NTFS.?
He did not really used DOS. It was actually command shell that is embedded in "pre installation environment" Vista installer DVD.

In other words, this was a Vista Live CD
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
Windows Vista Installation Issue gopz Shifting gears 10 4th November 2007 22:25
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:35.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks