Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th April 2009, 15:45   #586
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,045
Thanked: 13,496 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anandtheleo View Post
Agree with you on Vista. From the day I got the hands on this laptop, the OS has been a pain(OS crashing multiple times, explorer freezing, sound driver not working.......etc), have used windows 95, 96, ME, XP and now Vista. All the rest gave reasonable control to the end-user and were not too complicated, but Vista changed all that.
In my company, 95% of the PCs are on Vista since a year, not a single crash until now. All these are used for C++/C# system software development, running compilers, debuggers, databases, etc.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 16:48   #587
BHPian
 
anandtheleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 347
Thanked: 176 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
In my company, 95% of the PCs are on Vista since a year, not a single crash until now. All these are used for C++/C# system software development, running compilers, debuggers, databases, etc.
Then just my luck then, what type of Vista are they, most probably they are not Vista home premium which I use, since it is a corporate environment.
anandtheleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 18:51   #588
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,045
Thanked: 13,496 Times
Default

Obviously it is Vista Business. And 4 of those are VMs running on Virtualization environment. I have Vista Ultimate in my home PC where I use Photoshop CS4. My notebook runs Vista Home premium, but I use this machine very rarely.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 19:32   #589
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

I don't find any edition of Vista to me less stable then XP.

Vista is not bad, its just not "good enough" to pay for an upgrade.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 20:10   #590
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,045
Thanked: 13,496 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Vista is not bad, its just not "good enough" to pay for an upgrade.
Exactly, and it is hungry. Give it a dual-core processor and 2GB memory, it will be happy.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 20:47   #591
BHPian
 
anandtheleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 347
Thanked: 176 Times
Default

I do agree some features of Vista are good, the sleep mode and the quick wake-up is one feature I loved. Mine is a dual core with 4 GB ram and it had pretty decent performance while it worked.
anandtheleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2009, 22:05   #592
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

I like some of "Under the Hood" enhancements.

Like NTFS now supports Symlinks better then XP or Server 2003, Writing Drivers is easier, it performs better at peak usage (near 98% CPU) and Powershell is better then cmd.exe shell in XP.



But none of these matter to average user.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2009, 13:24   #593
BHPian
 
anandtheleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 347
Thanked: 176 Times
Default

The problem was diagnosed as RAM problem, so Google was right about this.

Since the laptop is still in warranty, have requested for a replacement. But it seems for International warranty it would take 3 weeks to get an replacement. But anyways I have 1 2GB RAM working and took back the laptop and the faulty RAM. Now have to wait for the replacement. C drive was fully formatted and have to re-install programs I had installed.

First thing to install would be a good back-up program, what would you guys recommend for this. Should run in the background & HDD space is not a constraint.
anandtheleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 03:16   #594
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 213
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Anand, Why did they format your disk when it was an issue with RAM. That was such a wow technical support. That idiot needs to be shot to format a working system for a hardware.

Paging Errors of any sort are almost always some type of Hardware/BIOS issue unless it's your harddisk which hosts the page file, has some bad sectors. Didn't see your query before.
given2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 07:05   #595
BHPian
 
anandtheleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 347
Thanked: 176 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by given2fly View Post
Anand, Why did they format your disk when it was an issue with RAM. That was such a wow technical support. That idiot needs to be shot to format a working system for a hardware.

Paging Errors of any sort are almost always some type of Hardware/BIOS issue unless it's your harddisk which hosts the page file, has some bad sectors. Didn't see your query before.
What you say is true, Since I had pointed out it could be a RAM problem they could have checked by removing one RAM at a time to check the defective one. But I guess they were playing safe and formatted the whole thing.

From my interaction with them one thing I learnt of is that the first course of action for them is to restore factory reset and check if the problem persists. That is the reason the first day I refused to give the laptop to them and took a backup of all my data.

Last edited by anandtheleo : 10th April 2009 at 07:06.
anandtheleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 12:35   #596
BHPian
 
kpbhatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 347
Thanked: 19 Times
Question

I had a couple of softwares downloaded from my office vpn to be used for official purposes. I have atleast 5 such folders on my external hdd running with my windows vista home premium. I keep getting this stupid error message due to which i am unable to explore or install any of the applications. I tried running chkdsk to clear it however the folder properties still shows it as read only Can anyone point out whats wrong and what can i do to revert it ?
Attached Images
 
kpbhatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 13:14   #597
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpbhatt View Post
I tried running chkdsk to clear it however the folder properties still shows it as read only Can anyone point out whats wrong and what can i do to revert it ?
Seems to be corrupted directories.
Please copy the original files again and try.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 13:50   #598
BHPian
 
kpbhatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 347
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
Seems to be corrupted directories.
Please copy the original files again and try.
hi Anup -- tried that twice. trouble is my office laptop is on XP and the home one on vista -- could that be the reason
kpbhatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 14:27   #599
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpbhatt View Post
hi Anup -- tried that twice. trouble is my office laptop is on XP and the home one on vista -- could that be the reason
I doubt very much. Both using NTFS.
Could you try zipping the files on your office machine and copying the zipped one to your HDD?
Frankly, I haven't switched to Vista the failure, so I'm just taking shots in the dark!
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 23:28   #600
BHPian
 
kpbhatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 347
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

got the problem resolved -- the apps given by office folks were specifically for XP -- would not work on Vista -- so that solves the issue i had with the folders and the installation not happening for them
kpbhatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
SOS Richard Burns Rally (RBR) fails to play on Windows Vista 1100D Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th December 2007 11:10
Windows Vista Installation Issue gopz Shifting gears 10 4th November 2007 22:25
2 Problems - is it Windows Vista ? normally_crazy Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 17th June 2007 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:13.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks