Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


View Poll Results: Do you face any Problems with TATA Sky?
Yes 118 37.58%
No 196 62.42%
Voters: 314. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18th May 2010, 11:28   #136
Senior - BHPian
 
ghodlur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Thane
Posts: 5,007
Thanked: 2,019 Times
Angry

One issue which I have faced with Tata Sky STB is the long start up time. Whenever I switch on the unit it takes more than 3-4 mins for the main screen to appear on the TV. Also nowadays the remote is playing spoil sport like when I increase the volume the channel changes, pressing the back button opens the active screen. Have to either get the remote serviced or replaced. What would be the best choice?
ghodlur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 16:43   #137
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Not same, but similar issues here - often the volume indicators do not appear when changing volume level, channel into also sometimes does not appear when changing channels, etc., etc. Long start up times are also irritating. I don't think it is a problem with the remote...
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 17:01   #138
Team-BHP Support
 
khan_sultan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,643
Thanked: 3,089 Times
Default

I think whenever you have that blue band with some numbers on the screen, then volume buttons on the remote don't work. Similar for changing channels also.

What i have observed is that NTDV Good Times channel is most difficult to change from remote. Somehow, it get's stuck..
khan_sultan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 17:09   #139
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,573
Thanked: 364 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghodlur View Post
One issue which I have faced with Tata Sky STB is the long start up time. Whenever I switch on the unit it takes more than 3-4 mins for the main screen to appear on the TV. Also nowadays the remote is playing spoil sport like when I increase the volume the channel changes, pressing the back button opens the active screen. Have to either get the remote serviced or replaced. What would be the best choice?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raccoon View Post
Not same, but similar issues here - often the volume indicators do not appear when changing volume level, channel into also sometimes does not appear when changing channels, etc., etc. Long start up times are also irritating. I don't think it is a problem with the remote...
The box will anyway take some time to boot up. As the boxes are embedded with more complex and feature packed software, the time would increase.

The earlier Sun DTH STBs only take about 30 seconds to boot up. The new ones are inferior, I heard.

The delay in channel changing is inevitable.

The channels (programs) comes in different Transport streams. changing from one channel to another which is in the same transport stream causes less delay. When the channel is changed, the demultiplexer in the STB starts filtering the packets of according to a new PID (Program Identifier). This goes to the audio and video decoders which gives the actual audio video output. The above case is when the two channels are in the same Transport stream - the tuner stays tuned to the same frequency.

If the next channel is in another transport stream, then the tuner has to get tuned to that frequency as well. this causes additional delay.

Last edited by clevermax : 18th May 2010 at 17:10.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 18:43   #140
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 203
Thanked: 23 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
Is TATA sky offering rDVR [remote Dig. Vid. Rec.] option yet? (Airtel offers it through mobile)
I already have the application installed on my cell phone. It work like a charm.
MrinalSinha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 19:03   #141
BHPian
 
AlokSriva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fremont
Posts: 482
Thanked: 55 Times
Default

Funny I saw this thread today only when one of my TataSky set-top boxes has conked off for good. Wifey returned from work, switched on the TV and set-top box only to realize that power indicator isn't coming up on the box.

Pulled me in while I was on a con call with my manager.. So here I am, struggling with the box and cables along with the cell phone. After all the jugglary, took out the power adapter cable and tried it with the box in mom's room. Lo, behold, that box has a fixed adapter

Picked up the tool kit to open up the box ony to realize there's a mumbo jumbo of ICs inside which anyway can't make sense to a layman. Screwed back the cover, called up customer care, logged a complaint, and now waiting for the service engineer to turn up tomorrow to fix the issue. One thing's confirmed though, its not the adapter, something inside has gone kaput..
AlokSriva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 19:49   #142
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,573
Thanked: 364 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlokSriva View Post
Funny I saw this thread today only when one of my TataSky set-top boxes has conked off for good. Wifey returned from work, switched on the TV and set-top box only to realize that power indicator isn't coming up on the box.
It is most probably some issue with the power adaptor. Hope the boards are just fine.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 19:59   #143
BHPian
 
v.anand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 320
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by khan_sultan View Post
I think whenever you have that blue band with some numbers on the screen, then volume buttons on the remote don't work. Similar for changing channels also.

What i have observed is that NTDV Good Times channel is most difficult to change from remote. Somehow, it get's stuck..
I don't think its got anything to do with blue band with numbers. IIRC, it is an identification number to restrict piracy through reproduction of recorded contents. Where there is an in-channel feature shown through a colored button option, which in the case of NDTV good times is red, one may have problems with arrow and volume function not showing. I too find those irritating including the blue band with numbers. They occupy a lot of screen real estate.
v.anand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 15:47   #144
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 203
Thanked: 23 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by v.anand View Post
I don't think its got anything to do with blue band with numbers. IIRC, it is an identification number to restrict piracy through reproduction of recorded contents. Where there is an in-channel feature shown through a colored button option, which in the case of NDTV good times is red, one may have problems with arrow and volume function not showing. I too find those irritating including the blue band with numbers. They occupy a lot of screen real estate.
Your observation is quite right.The delay happens for the channels which allow the user to use the Red button to see the recorded programs. You might also observe the hour glass turning up instead of the red button on the top left corner when you try to change the volume/channels.
MrinalSinha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 19:38   #145
BHPian
 
AlokSriva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fremont
Posts: 482
Thanked: 55 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
It is most probably some issue with the power adaptor. Hope the boards are just fine.
Yep mate.. you are absolutely right - it was an issue with the adapter only and the box came to life with a new one..
Though there's one thing which I was told - whatever would have been the problem - whether set-top box or adpater - it would have been fixed for Rs.350 only
AlokSriva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 20:27   #146
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ............
Posts: 3,260
Thanked: 4,211 Times
Default

I voted for 'No' as I have not [yet] faced any problems with my Tata Sky connection. Touchwood.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlokSriva View Post
Yep mate.. you are absolutely right - it was an issue with the adapter only and the box came to life with a new one..
Though there's one thing which I was told - whatever would have been the problem - whether set-top box or adpater - it would have been fixed for Rs.350 only
My tenent's Tata Sky set-top box's power adaptor went kaput recently. The technician visited home and replaced it at a cost of Rs 350. He informed them that Rs 350 was the service charge that will have to be paid even if he did not replace anything. So, if there is any problem with Tata Sky, major or minor, be ready to shell down Rs 350 [only]!

Last edited by J.Ravi : 19th May 2010 at 20:33.
J.Ravi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 00:19   #147
BHPian
 
AlokSriva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fremont
Posts: 482
Thanked: 55 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J.Ravi View Post
He informed them that Rs 350 was the service charge that will have to be paid even if he did not replace anything. So, if there is any problem with Tata Sky, major or minor, be ready to shell down Rs 350 [only]!
Yes, that's the good/bad part of it - one can take INR 350 as visiting charge/cost of adapter/cost of set-top box. I would consider glass to be alf full :-)
AlokSriva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 18:35   #148
Senior - BHPian
 
Raccoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poona
Posts: 1,832
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Argghhhhh... the Tata Sky banner now occupies half the screen!! They have started promo messages on the banners with info about showcase events and such.

This is just too much. As it is, the software isn't designed too well, and it is certainly not designed to economize the screen real-estate that it occupies.

Just dashed off a email rant to them. Suggest others do likewise.
Raccoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 19:39   #149
Senior - BHPian
 
naveenroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,319
Thanked: 694 Times
Default

For the past 2 days, I have noticed big time pixellation when the scene gradually changes from a very dark scene to a bright scene on TataSky. And it is so bad that for a second or so, I really cannot recognise what is going on at all! Anyone noticed this on TataSky?

@ Raccoon - that banner thingie is really bugging me! I have also sent off an email.
naveenroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 20:04   #150
BHPian
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 414
Thanked: 61 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naveenroy View Post
For the past 2 days, I have noticed big time pixellation when the scene gradually changes from a very dark scene to a bright scene on TataSky. And it is so bad that for a second or so, I really cannot recognise what is going on at all! Anyone noticed this on TataSky?

@ Raccoon - that banner thingie is really bugging me! I have also sent off an email.
I have also noticed excessive pixellation. signal quality has definitely dropped.
+1 Raccoon, constant reminder to watch 'My Name is Khan' is bugging me to death!
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Face vs. Full Face Helmets : How Safe are they? Rehaan Motorbikes 73 28th May 2015 15:13
Face to face with an angry tiger drkakkilaya Travelogues 49 22nd June 2012 18:46
Tata SKY / Dish / CAS what is your choice .... all south delhi BHPians whatcanthisbe Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 29th December 2006 10:31
How many of you face problems with electronics in your car? frankmehta Technical Stuff 15 15th April 2006 10:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:29.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks