Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


View Poll Results: Do you face any Problems with TATA Sky?
Yes 117 37.50%
No 195 62.50%
Voters: 312. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th January 2016, 14:11   #631
BHPian
 
Fillmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 271
Thanked: 127 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

With the HD access fee going up to 175/- I am thinking of switching service providers.

Any inputs on which alternate provider is good ?
Fillmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2016, 21:02   #632
Distinguished - BHPian
 
hemanth.anand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 2,055
Thanked: 5,385 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Today, Colours Kannada HD has been added.
But the STB is not able receive signals clearly and its displaying that "no signal" error.
I am only able to view the channel intermittently.
The sky is clear and I'm able to see all the older HD channels including IPL on Sony ESPN without any problem

Anyone else facing this problem?
If it is a general issue, I can give the benefit of doubt to the new channel.
If not, I'll have to call the customer care.
hemanth.anand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2016, 14:51   #633
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 46
Thanked: 16 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Guys.. Need help..

I see that my TS STB started getting switched off intermittently. I suspect this could be due to low signal strength. Is anyone else faced similar issue? Signal strength it shows is around 50-60 and Quality is >90. Technician is asking me to replace STB. Any suggestions?

FYI, I'm on HD+ box.

Regards
SE
speed_edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2016, 15:38   #634
BHPian
 
Makin Rulesz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Chennai
Posts: 160
Thanked: 144 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hemanth.anand View Post
Today, Colours Kannada HD has been added.
But the STB is not able receive signals clearly and its displaying that "no signal" error.
I am only able to view the channel intermittently.
The sky is clear and I'm able to see all the older HD channels including IPL on Sony ESPN without any problem

Anyone else facing this problem?
If it is a general issue, I can give the benefit of doubt to the new channel.
If not, I'll have to call the customer care.
This channel is available for more than 10 days by now, since i saw it in the list.
And there are no problems with the reception at my location.
Makin Rulesz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2016, 18:40   #635
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 172
Thanked: 67 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

The video quality of some channels are down right pathetic. Video freezes for a sec on clear days. I think moving to mpeg4 or whatever digital format saved them bandwidth, thats all. No improvements from viewer experience.
Blue_V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2016, 18:57   #636
Senior - BHPian
 
naveenroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,313
Thanked: 684 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

I recently shifted houses in Bangalore. I have HD+ connection. The previous tenant left his dish and wire and I used it. But the picture is pathetic. Sometimes, the screen just freezes up and shows up the message that is displayed when it rains. It is irritating. Anyone having such issues of late?
naveenroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2016, 16:34   #637
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,045
Thanked: 3,591 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

I was away to Gurgaon for six weeks where we had Airtel. On my return I find TataSky has lot of new channels, incl many HD.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 11:30   #638
Distinguished - BHPian
 
hemanth.anand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 2,055
Thanked: 5,385 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by naveenroy View Post
I recently shifted houses in Bangalore. I have HD+ connection. The previous tenant left his dish and wire and I used it. But the picture is pathetic. Sometimes, the screen just freezes up and shows up the message that is displayed when it rains. It is irritating. Anyone having such issues of late?
I had an Tata Sky HD connection earlier.It was maybe 4 years go, when I shifted to HD+.
After the upgrade, TS technicians came home and replaced the wiring. It was voluntary and free of cost.
They told that the old wire is not capable of handling the signals.

This may be the same reason. The wire left by earlier occupant may not have been suitable to HD.check with the TS technicians for this

Last edited by hemanth.anand : 20th May 2016 at 11:32.
hemanth.anand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 13:02   #639
Senior - BHPian
 
naveenroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,313
Thanked: 684 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hemanth.anand View Post
I had an Tata Sky HD connection earlier.It was maybe 4 years go, when I shifted to HD+.
After the upgrade, TS technicians came home and replaced the wiring. It was voluntary and free of cost.
They told that the old wire is not capable of handling the signals.

This may be the same reason. The wire left by earlier occupant may not have been suitable to HD.check with the TS technicians for this
Many thanks for the reply. Ok, will check with them. Moreover, I see that the transponder for the HD+ dish actually has 2 wires...the technicians have only used one wire in my current connection and used a splitter. May be the cause of the problem. Will call and ask them to check. Tata Sky charges you for everything these days though!
naveenroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2016, 13:16   #640
Distinguished - BHPian
 
hemanth.anand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 2,055
Thanked: 5,385 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by naveenroy View Post
Many thanks for the reply. Ok, will check with them. Moreover, I see that the transponder for the HD+ dish actually has 2 wires...the technicians have only used one wire in my current connection and used a splitter. May be the cause of the problem. Will call and ask them to check. Tata Sky charges you for everything these days though!
Even in my STB, they have used a splitter. That's not unusual.
I guess I was not charged anything because I have subscribed from the Annual Mega Pack
hemanth.anand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2016, 09:30   #641
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 238
Thanked: 201 Times
Smile Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Folks,

This is not exactly a problem, but more of a query.

My TataSky Mega HD pack is up for renewal. Renewal price (Rs.7990). Any thoughts on the best way to re-charge the account from offers perspective?

When I try to recharge my account via mytatasky.com, I am being asked to select gift vouchers mostly (< 500 bucks) with riders of max discount minimum purchase value etc. Nothing enticing really!

Checked if there are any offers on Paytm without luck.

Suggestions on good alternatives to recharge would be welcome!
naut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 18:09   #642
Senior - BHPian
 
naveenroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,313
Thanked: 684 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by naveenroy View Post
Many thanks for the reply. Ok, will check with them. Moreover, I see that the transponder for the HD+ dish actually has 2 wires...the technicians have only used one wire in my current connection and used a splitter. May be the cause of the problem. Will call and ask them to check. Tata Sky charges you for everything these days though!
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemanth.anand View Post
Even in my STB, they have used a splitter. That's not unusual.
I guess I was not charged anything because I have subscribed from the Annual Mega Pack
OK, called the technician - he came, checked and said that the LNB has to be replaced with a super-LNB. Called the helpdesk to order (tech had said it is free) but they said I had to pay. Blasted off a tweet to TataSky and they called back saying they will replace it for free. Tech came the next day to replace and all fine now! Thanks!
naveenroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 18:19   #643
BHPian
 
Majumdarda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Pune
Posts: 640
Thanked: 349 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Just an update with regards to the coupons one gets while recharging via the Tata Sky portal.

Last month I did the monthly recharge of 411 rupees and had opted for the Dominos pizza coupons. Those did not work. After highlighting the same to the team, I was provided alternate coupons for the Ebay.IN Even they did not work but I did not raise the concern this time.

Is their any alternate sites available from where one can recharge their Tata Sky accounts? After all coupons are always good
Majumdarda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 20:55   #644
Senior - BHPian
 
aks_karthik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,858
Thanked: 190 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

Guys,

I have multi connection HD set up box in my home at Chennai.
I am planning to get another multi connection and going to use it my native some 600 kms far from Chennai.
i have some old Tata sky dish and receiver and set up needs to be purchased.
Whether it will work in anywhere in India or is there any limitations to be used only with the primary set up box and location.
Have any one tried it before.

Benefit: i will shelve out only 200 for Grand Sports otherwise monthly fee will be more than Rs. 600.
aks_karthik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2016, 07:37   #645
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 142
Thanked: 139 Times
Default Re: TATA Sky..Do you face any problems?

I'm using HD+ PVR and a plain HD box for last 3 years. Last week got one more HD+ PVR (Transfer) as new multi connection and super LNB installed.

While the HD picture is marvelous on TVs (Sony Bravias all) but i've noticed that SD channels picture - especially the ticker-tapes on news channels (like Times Now) has deteriorated considerably. Specifically, the edges of alphabets on ticker tapes appear jagged. Any clues?

One more question. The HD picture settings in set top box (in User setting dialogue box) has two options - 1080i and 1080p. Should it be interlaced or progressive?

Last edited by DwarkaDelhiWala : 8th June 2016 at 07:40.
DwarkaDelhiWala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Face vs. Full Face Helmets : How Safe are they? Rehaan Motorbikes 73 28th May 2015 15:13
Face to face with an angry tiger drkakkilaya Travelogues 49 22nd June 2012 18:46
Tata SKY / Dish / CAS what is your choice .... all south delhi BHPians whatcanthisbe Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 29th December 2006 10:31
How many of you face problems with electronics in your car? frankmehta Technical Stuff 15 15th April 2006 10:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:18.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks