Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th July 2007, 22:07   #1
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default Help in dual monitor setup

I have a nvidia 6200 graphics card (256 mb 64 bit) with vga and dvi outputs.Now at presnt it is running a 19 inch widesccreen@1400*900 resolution running via the dvi port,I also want to connect my old 15 inch running at 1024*768 via the vga port.The problem is that whenever I connect the two monitors to the card and set it up only the primary monitor runs properly and has all the icons on it ,but the secondary one does not display properly the image seems to be zoomed moreover I do not get any icons on it.I am running the latest version of the nvidia drivers 94.24.

Last edited by revvedup : 8th July 2007 at 22:14.
revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2007, 22:54   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

all you have written is absolute correct it happens like this also. but there is a second option in which the same clone
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2007, 05:00   #3
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Some more details needed.

Which scheme do you run? Clone? Parallel? Extension?
Yes, I'm asking about the 2nd display. What is it figured as?

What is the main purpose You're looking at?
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2007, 12:17   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
bottle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,488
Thanked: 131 Times
Default

you can run a dual monitor setup without any 3rd party software but check out ultramon.. its a pretty good app to configure multiple monitors, google for more info
bottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2007, 14:53   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by revvedup View Post
I have a nvidia 6200 graphics card (256 mb 64 bit) with vga and dvi outputs.Now at presnt it is running a 19 inch widesccreen@1400*900 resolution running via the dvi port,I also want to connect my old 15 inch running at 1024*768 via the vga port.The problem is that whenever I connect the two monitors to the card and set it up only the primary monitor runs properly and has all the icons on it ,but the secondary one does not display properly the image seems to be zoomed moreover I do not get any icons on it.I am running the latest version of the nvidia drivers 94.24.
your second monitor is in span mode.go to nvidia control pannel(display section-setup multiple displays) and set nview display mode as clone.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2007, 23:12   #6
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

I am not using it in clone mode since I don't want both of them to display the same image on both moinitors and want to run both of them as seperate monitors at seperate resolutions.
revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2007, 23:50   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by revvedup View Post
I am not using it in clone mode since I don't want both of them to display the same image on both moinitors and want to run both of them as seperate monitors at seperate resolutions.
then choose the span mode...
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2007, 00:09   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
then choose the span mode...
span mode just stretches the main screen onto the 2nd monitor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by revvedup
I am not using it in clone mode since I don't want both of them to display the same image on both moinitors and want to run both of them as seperate monitors at seperate resolutions.
then use Dual View mode.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2007, 00:17   #9
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merve_extreme View Post
span mode just stretches the main screen onto the 2nd monitor.



then use Dual View mode.
thats the problem I am running it in dual view mode but the start menu and icons display only on the primary but the second one does not have any of them.
revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2007, 00:21   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

you dont get icons and start menu on second monitor in dual view.what you get is,if you enable the nview manager then you can open different applications on different monitors.like Movie on 2nd monitor and word on first one.

There is primary and secondary monitor right.only the primary monitor can have taskbar and icons.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2007, 00:38   #11
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

^^thanks got that
Any wallpaper which I set on the secondary desktop irrespective of resolution gets cut off from the all sides moreover when I open an application on one of the displays it gets opened on the other one ,can I not make some setting which allows me to open the window on the display on which the mouse cursor is located something in the nview settings.
revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2007, 03:40   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

keep both the displays at same resolution.see if it works.

there are some overscan issues in clone mode.happened with my Tv too.works fine in clone mode.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2007, 10:34   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merve_extreme View Post
keep both the displays at same resolution.see if it works.

there are some overscan issues in clone mode.happened with my Tv too.works fine in clone mode.
if both the monitors are of same or having same resolution only then it can take both the same resolution..
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2009, 09:27   #14
BHPian
 
triedeverything's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 492
Thanked: 162 Times
Default

I'm trying to do something similar. Two monitors to one cpu but want to use the second one as an extended desktop. My wife works from home and my two year old also thinks she is working from home The problem is she wants to watch rhymes while my wife works! So long story short, I am unable to extend my desktop. I have a spliter that takes input from the cpu and connects it to two monitors. But I see the same thing on both! My laptop has no issues with extending the desktop on to another screen. On the PC, when I go into properties and settings, I don't see two screens. I searched on the net and someone told me to update my video drivers... The problem is that this is an old self assembled PC and I don't have a clue as to what is the make of the video card. Any advise would be appreciated
triedeverything is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2009, 10:50   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triedeverything View Post
I'm trying to do something similar. Two monitors to one cpu but want to use the second one as an extended desktop. My wife works from home and my two year old also thinks she is working from home The problem is she wants to watch rhymes while my wife works! So long story short, I am unable to extend my desktop. I have a spliter that takes input from the cpu and connects it to two monitors. But I see the same thing on both! My laptop has no issues with extending the desktop on to another screen. On the PC, when I go into properties and settings, I don't see two screens. I searched on the net and someone told me to update my video drivers... The problem is that this is an old self assembled PC and I don't have a clue as to what is the make of the video card. Any advise would be appreciated
See you are splitting the signal from a single source and then providing it to different screens.So regardless of any settings, you will get the same display on both the screens.

To actually accomplish what you set out to do in the first place you will need graphics card installed in your system that has Two VGA connectors(blue colored ones). You connect these to two different monitors and then do the settings in the graphics control panel to set the dual view mode which will enable your wife to work and your daughter to watch movies/rhymes at the same time.

How old is your system ? If you can get me a picture of the inside part of the cabinet and one of the rear side i can tell you exactly what to do.

Last edited by merve_extreme : 6th July 2009 at 11:01.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Battery setup - proposed gigy In-Car Entertainment 24 17th September 2016 17:02
DUAL SUB SETUP, any suggestions? GT500 In-Car Entertainment 6 8th November 2010 13:43
Which CRT monitor DCEite Gadgets, Computers & Software 8 1st June 2006 08:23


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:24.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks