Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd July 2007, 17:00   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 0
Thanked: 0 Times
Thumbs up

Hey Abhi.. As In Ur Screenshots U Have Disabled Ur Sata Controllers Pls Enable It 1st The Go To Advance In Advance U Will Get Ide Configurations. In That See Sata Setting. Change The Sata Settings From Sata Raid To Sata Ide. Then U Can Install Ur Windows Easily..
Try It...all The Best..
$ENIGMA$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 17:26   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Enigma thanks for the reply. I was just fiddling with the setting so i just disabled it and forgot to enable it while taking pics. I have no setting In Advance for IDE etc. I have checked all the settings.

Please check this screen shot for options i have in advance.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 17:27   #18
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

:
You have setup the SATA drive as raid. You have to change it to SATA IDE!

Go to advanced tab in the BIOS setup and find the SATA settings under onboard devices. Switch it to SATA IDE.

Then you would be able to see the drive on the first screen of the BIOS setup and you would be able to install XP without any hiccups on this department.

Good luck!

Last edited by speedzak : 23rd July 2007 at 17:28.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 17:33   #19
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

speedzak check this, i have no option to set it to IDE :(

abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 17:46   #20
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Abhibh!
Then you've got to look for it in the other tabs too baba! Look under chipset.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 17:53   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

You have made the RAID enabled. this is causing the conflict...disable the RAID to proceed further.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 17:57   #22
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

speedzak paji i have checked in each and every section. The friend of mine who installed the windows earlier has shifted to US and i am unable to get hold of him. I am gonna try to install the drivers via F6 option and if that lso doesnt work then i gonna either get PATA or new MOBO.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 18:03   #23
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
speedzak paji i have checked in each and every section. The friend of mine who installed the windows earlier has shifted to US and i am unable to get hold of him. I am gonna try to install the drivers via F6 option and if that lso doesnt work then i gonna either get PATA or new MOBO.
Pressing f6 won't work baba! And you would be making the biggest mistake if you are going to buy another PATA HDD or Motherboard.

Simple. Just reset the BIOS settings in the last BIOS screen and save and see what happens.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 18:06   #24
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

IIRC, XP does not support all sata chipsets. Please look up Microsoft's support pages.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 18:07   #25
Senior - BHPian
 
bottle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,488
Thanked: 131 Times
Default

hey abibh from the screenshots it does look like you have connected the new drive as a raid hdd.

which motherboard are you using by the way. that will help use guide you better

some motherboards provide additional sata ports by using a 3rd party controller which do require drivers to get detected. so try using the native sata ports on the mobo and you should be fine.

Last edited by bottle : 23rd July 2007 at 18:08.
bottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 18:07   #26
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
speedzak paji i have checked in each and every section. The friend of mine who installed the windows earlier has shifted to US and i am unable to get hold of him. I am gonna try to install the drivers via F6 option and if that lso doesnt work then i gonna either get PATA or new MOBO.
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedzak View Post
Pressing f6 won't work baba! And you would be making the biggest mistake if you are going to buy another PATA HDD or Motherboard.

Simple. Just reset the BIOS settings in the last BIOS screen and save and see what happens.
yaar they are simple settings no big deal. read the manual it might help you. changing the mother board for this small thing is not good. try to learn thing.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 18:22   #27
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Exclamation It is simple!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bottle View Post
hey abibh from the screenshots it does look like you have connected the new drive as a raid hdd.
He doesn't have to connect it as Raid. And this has to be done in the motherboard BIOS. Simply explained in the manual.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bottle View Post
which motherboard are you using by the way. that will help use guide you better
He has posted earlier about the Motherboard he is using.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bottle View Post
some motherboards provide additional sata ports by using a 3rd party controller which do require drivers to get detected. so try using the native sata ports on the mobo and you should be fine.
I don't think this Motherboard provides 3rd party controllers.

SIMPLE! As LBM told, read the manuals. It would help you.

Changing the motherboard/HDD for such a small thing??
What is world coming to????
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 18:36   #28
Senior - BHPian
 
bottle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,488
Thanked: 131 Times
Default

sorry meant configured not connected and yes looking at that mobo it only has 2 sata ports so what i mentioned is a non issue

abibh , on the main screen can you set onboard pci sata controller to ide in bios rather than disabled ?
bottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 19:48   #29
BHPian
 
jazzy_2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 277
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

You can use a software called nliteos (www.nliteos.com).
You can use this software to integrate the drive in the windows and make another windows CD.
If you use that CD, it should not ask for the driver.

All the Best
jazzy_2cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 20:14   #30
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

I think Abhibh went to buy what he posted.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
Backup Solutions : Windows 2003 compatible External HDD ? Need help ! FlyingSpur Gadgets, Computers & Software 36 11th November 2009 15:35
Unable to lock the steering wheel...Help! DRC Technical Stuff 7 6th September 2006 19:05


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:05.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks