Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd July 2007, 13:34   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default Windows SETUP unable to find HDD

Hi Guys,

I just got myself a 160 GB SATA HDD. Its being detected in BIOS but when i run windows setup it says it cannot find the HDD

Can some one tell me whats wrong ?
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 13:39   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Oh got it guys lol. i need to have that SATA drivers installed first damn. I dont even have a FDD :(. Any other way to install it.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 13:42   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
Oh got it guys lol. i need to have that SATA drivers installed first damn. I dont even have a FDD :(. Any other way to install it.
Are you making a RAID array? as if single SATA drive is used no need for drivers is required.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 13:51   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Nah i am not doing any raid... I just got a new SATA HDD and installed it and ran setup. I just checked at BIOS it shows are RAID in the BIOS under boot devices....
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 13:56   #5
BHPian
 
zakaaaaasss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Augsburg - Pune
Posts: 222
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

it happened to my collougue once....he then formatted his new Ext HDD and it worked.....you may want to try that
zakaaaaasss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 14:08   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
Oh got it guys lol. i need to have that SATA drivers installed first damn. I dont even have a FDD :(. Any other way to install it.
where did you install the drivers without an operating system ?
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 14:09   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
madan80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,356
Thanked: 73 Times
Default

which version of windows are you trying to install?
madan80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 14:12   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

I am installing windows XP and esteem_lover when we are installing windows xp it gives you option to install drivers. It says the following "Press F6 if you want to install third party RAID / SCSI drivers"
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 14:35   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
I am installing windows XP and esteem_lover when we are installing windows xp it gives you option to install drivers. It says the following "Press F6 if you want to install third party RAID / SCSI drivers"
no need to press F6 it is not required for a single drive...
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 14:41   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

LBM ji i am not pressing anything. I was just letting esteem lover know. The drive is single and i have not even partitioned it or anything. Plugged in ran windows setup and it said cannot FIND drive. I had SATA earlier too and this message never came. This is the first time. I am unable to understand what to do.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 14:43   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Is the drive showing in the BIOS.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 14:46   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

The drive is not showing in BIOS as in primary IDE / SECONDARY IDE but it showing in Boot devices. My mainboard / motherbaord is ASUS K8SMX Asus K8SMX mATX SiS760GX chipset 754
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 16:17   #13
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

How many SATA slots do you have on your Motherboard? Try switching the slots if you have more than one.
Please check if the SATA configuration is set to IDE instead of raid in BIOS.
It is necessary the drive shows in the first screen of BIOS in the listing of your drives. If it is not, then there is some conflict/mistake somewhere.

You can also try resetting all the BIOS settings to default.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 16:26   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedzak View Post
How many SATA slots do you have on your Motherboard? Try switching the slots if you have more than one.
Please check if the SATA configuration is set to IDE instead of raid in BIOS.
It is necessary the drive shows in the first screen of BIOS in the listing of your drives. If it is not, then there is some conflict/mistake somewhere.

You can also try resetting all the BIOS settings to default.
Switched the slots too. Have rested the bios too. I will check it he SATA config. The drive doesn't show up in PRIMARY IDE etc.

I will try to to check the SATA settings now.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 16:43   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Guys here are the screen shots what i have in BIOS:




abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying large number of folders from windows XP to windows 7 laptop tsk1979 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 18th June 2010 22:47
Backup Solutions : Windows 2003 compatible External HDD ? Need help ! FlyingSpur Gadgets, Computers & Software 36 11th November 2009 15:35
Unable to lock the steering wheel...Help! DRC Technical Stuff 7 6th September 2006 19:05


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:31.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks