Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th May 2008, 00:58   #121
BHPian
 
vittalnrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 175
Thanked: 24 Times
Default

whenever I load the GT5P game, it says Time and Date not set correctly, there is no option in the game menus also to edit this. Any solutions?
vittalnrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2008, 01:23   #122
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

I think you need to set it on the playstation.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2008, 20:08   #123
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Hey guys, anyone playing the gt5 online ranking? I just tried it today with the M3 Coupe , Eiger Nordwand, standard mode, no tuning. My first lap placed me in 475th place. Did a couple of more laps and finally ended with the 74th fastest lap in the world, in the "Car Make" category (as of today).

I downloaded the ghost car of the guy leading the charts to see where i'm losing time. Turns out i'm pretty much next to him in the corners. It's only on the straights and the uphill section that he seems to pull away.

Prob using more power or shorter ratios. It'l be interesting to see what happens when i tune the M3.

BTW, my GT5 online id is "vtecguy".

Shan2nu

Last edited by Shan2nu : 23rd May 2008 at 20:14.
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2008, 21:29   #124
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

UPDATE : Now 33rd fastest.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2008, 22:03   #125
Senior - BHPian
 
danlalan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mumbai,JUHU
Posts: 1,584
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan2nu View Post
UPDATE : Now 33rd fastest.

Shan2nu
Woah...exactly how many hours of GT5 do you play at a stretch.... Bro when ever you come down to mumbai do give us a call.. We need to have a gran turismo meet.
danlalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2008, 00:36   #126
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Woah...exactly how many hours of GT5 do you play at a stretch
Thats the key. Never play at a stretch, you end up losing concetration. I played around 10-15 laps to get to the 74th rank and then stopped. I started playing after another 4 hours and within the first 5 laps i was in 33rd place.

I still have another 1.4 secs to make up, to reach the #1 spot. Should be able to do it once i start tuning the M3. If only i can match his straighline/uphill acc, i'l beat him for sure.

PS : I ended up deleting my original "savedata" by mistake and had to start all over again. Have just the F430 race to go in A class. Can't tune the cars until i reach S class.

Quote:
Bro when ever you come down to mumbai do give us a call.. We need to have a gran turismo meet.
Sure....i'm always ready for "Gran Turismo". I'l plan a trip the next time Rehaan comes down to India. He too is really good at GT.

Shan2nu

Last edited by Shan2nu : 24th May 2008 at 00:40.
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2008, 14:56   #127
Senior - BHPian
 
StarScream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Noida/Delhi
Posts: 1,243
Thanked: 627 Times
Default

anyone had problems downloading the update for GT5? I just got the game a few days back and everytime I put it on it says there's an update available but after downloading a bit it says an error occurred and I have to start from scratch. I've tried some teb times already.
Apparently this is a fairly common issue - the web is full of posts about it.
StarScream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2008, 20:35   #128
BHPian
 
nitroxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: DXB
Posts: 817
Thanked: 26 Times
Default

Same issue with the update...wondering if it has something to do with the PS3 update? any suggestions?
nitroxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 14:35   #129
Senior - BHPian
 
StarScream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Noida/Delhi
Posts: 1,243
Thanked: 627 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitroxx View Post
Same issue with the update...wondering if it has something to do with the PS3 update? any suggestions?
Nitroxx, I was finally able to do it last night. Apparently here is what you need to do: When you load the game and it says there is an update available don't click yes and start to download. Go into the game menu, click on News and the download window will pop up again. The only difference with doing it from inside the game menu is that if the download stops and you restart it then it will resume from the point it left off - although the progress slider still shows it starting from the begining.
Last night, it started downloading really fast and then the error occurred at the 50% mark. I started the download again and it quickly completed the remaining half. The whole process though took something like two hours. It's a big update.
I faced similar error issues with the PS3 update as well. Finally, I gave up trying to do it from the PS3 direct and tried to download it from my computer. After multiple tries and some very slow download speeds from the PS UK site, I got a decent speed on the download and was able to get the update. Then I transferred it to an old MP3 player and used the `Update from storage media' option in the PS3 menu.
That step wasn't without its glitches either. The MP3 player (essentially a USB drive) was formatted in FAT. So the PS3 wouldn't recognize it. I formatted it in FAT32 and then it worked. Remember to put the update file (PS3UPDAT.PUP) in a folder called UPDATE, within a folder called PS3 (in caps) in the root directory of your USB drive i.e. not within any other folder like `documents' etc. The OS update (v2.43) is 130 MB.
Hope this helps.
StarScream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 19:02   #130
BHPian
 
rikin_sampat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 27
Thanked: Once
Default

can we get the update from a site online orwe have to do it from the playstation network itself?
rikin_sampat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 21:00   #131
Senior - BHPian
 
StarScream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Noida/Delhi
Posts: 1,243
Thanked: 627 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rikin_sampat View Post
can we get the update from a site online orwe have to do it from the playstation network itself?
Im assuming you're talking about the GT5 update and not the PS3 system update. The GT% update has to be done from the game using a PS3 connected to the Internet - there is no other way. The lack of options, information and dodgy server connections are what make it so frustrating.

Last edited by StarScream : 30th September 2008 at 21:02.
StarScream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 21:22   #132
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 1,040
Thanked: 126 Times
Default

I need some help guys, which are the better driving wheel available compatible with GT4 and Gt5? I have a PS2, so would be using the wheel with it till i get the PS3.
heavy_foot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 21:27   #133
Team-BHP Support
 
Akshay1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,660
Thanked: 6,084 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavy_foot View Post
I need some help guys, which are the better driving wheel available compatible with GT4 and Gt5? I have a PS2, so would be using the wheel with it till i get the PS3.
i think the logitech g25 is compatible with both. its a bit pricey but its supposed to be one of the best.
Akshay1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 21:57   #134
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,515
Thanked: 7,190 Times
Default

Guys, need to know if GT4 is easily available in India? I am checking in hyderabad and most retailers are saying it is banned and not available. I need a copy
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 22:08   #135
BHPian
 
rikin_sampat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 27
Thanked: Once
Default

now why would they ban GT4?
rikin_sampat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamers: what is your most powerful car in gran turismo heelntoe Shifting gears 20 30th November 2009 16:59
Gran Turismo 4 - Mission Hall - Mission 34 danlalan Shifting gears 5 9th October 2008 18:34
Gran Turismo 4 anyone? kbk_75 Shifting gears 23 15th April 2008 13:06
Gran Turismo 4 Meet : 15th March 08 - Mumbai danlalan The Team-BHP Meet Section 106 10th April 2008 14:23
The Gran Turismo 4 Photo Mode thread rev_hard Shifting gears 9 6th April 2008 04:11


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:41.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks