Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th December 2009, 21:38   #61
Senior - BHPian
 
_raVan_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,063
Thanked: 486 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Mayank View Post
Another deal from Walmart today (Cyber Monday or Cyber Week or whatever)

"PlayStation 3 Value Bundle includes:

Console
Batman: Arkham Asylum for PS3
InFamous for PS3
Dark Knight, 2 Disc digital copy for Blu-Ray
Sony Blu-ray Remote
Extra Controller for PS3 (total of 2 controllers)"

Could I get some expert comments on this deal please? I don't necessarily care for the movie or the remote. But 2 games and an extra controller seems like a nice addition..

So the real question is: Could I get the console plus 2 games plus controller for less than $370 (Roughly 17,343) in India. If you add a power adapter cost to it it might be around a round figure Rs. 18,500.

Please advise guys!
Batman AA is one of the best games out there available for the PS3 (have played it myself) and Infamous has got good ratings (havent played it). Dark knight is personal preference. But yes, the remote and the extra controller are worth it. Hence this deal looks too good to be true. What was the price offered?
_raVan_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2009, 00:04   #62
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Loughborough,UK
Posts: 49
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shibu View Post
Hi Vinayak..I bought this from US. India has the 120gb version though.
Yes, mine US PS3 has a universal power supply...it just works fine. No need to buy a transformer or converter. God Bless Sony...
shibu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2009, 00:34   #63
Senior - BHPian
 
mercedised's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Indore
Posts: 1,061
Thanked: 155 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shibu View Post
Yes, mine US PS3 has a universal power supply...it just works fine. No need to buy a transformer or converter. God Bless Sony...
Not only your's, but all the PS3's have inbuilt voltage regulator.
so all PS3 owners. Cheer's again
mercedised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2010, 00:15   #64
BHPian
 
bharatbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 374
Thanked: 108 Times
Default

My model is 120GB PS3 Slim , Purchased in Feb 2010 on Amazon, Model: CECH-2001A

Though the console says only 120v and also the manual says the same it still works perfectly without any converter on 240V in India.

Sony ki Jai (Sony is great)

PS: This applys to only PS3 slim, for earlier versions of PS3, please research the net as I do not know if it supports the same.
bharatbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 10:27   #65
BHPian
 
Tushargohil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 247
Thanked: 71 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bharatbs View Post
My model is 120GB PS3 Slim , Purchased in Feb 2010 on Amazon, Model: CECH-2001A

Though the console says only 120v and also the manual says the same it still works perfectly without any converter on 240V in India.

Sony ki Jai (Sony is great)

PS: This applys to only PS3 slim, for earlier versions of PS3, please research the net as I do not know if it supports the same.
I bought PS3 250G from BestBuy Model CECH-2001B it say 120v ~2.1A 60hz, after seeing your reply... i am taking risk to connect mine too.... let see how things pan out....
Tushargohil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2010, 12:37   #66
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 0
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Did you try out 240 V for your CECH-2001B. I bought the same and waiting to know from you before plugging in ... can't wait.
ramven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2011, 11:41   #67
BHPian
 
rrswift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MH-12
Posts: 27
Thanked: 6 Times
Default Re: PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer??

Just got the ps3-320gb from US with move bundle.
After going through all the pages, I am not taking the risk of plugging it to 220v. The rating on the back of PS3 is mentioned as 120V, 60HZ, 230W.

Back to the basic question: Where in Hyderabad can I get a good step down transformer of 500W.?
rrswift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2011, 13:08   #68
BHPian
 
rrswift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MH-12
Posts: 27
Thanked: 6 Times
Default Re: PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer??

Got a 750W step down transformer of Maxine brand for 2K in Hyderabad.
I also purchased a PS3 game marked PAL on the disk and it is working perfectly fine which means the PS3 games are region free.
rrswift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2011, 20:48   #69
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default Re: PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer??

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrswift View Post
Just got the ps3-320gb from US with move bundle.
After going through all the pages, I am not taking the risk of plugging it to 220v. The rating on the back of PS3 is mentioned as 120V, 60HZ, 230W.

Back to the basic question: Where in Hyderabad can I get a good step down transformer of 500W.?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrswift View Post
Got a 750W step down transformer of Maxine brand for 2K in Hyderabad.
I also purchased a PS3 game marked PAL on the disk and it is working perfectly fine which means the PS3 games are region free.
It is sad that you had to buy a step down transformer. The manual clearly advises against it as it could cause heat build up. Please read the thread 'Kinect Vs Move', where I'd posted my comments only yesterday that the PS3 with Move I'd bought last month in the US worked fine here when I plugged it in 2 days ago. I do agree I took a risk, but that was only after getting inputs from several users in India. I also used it for 2 hours yesterday with no issues.

The url is below:-
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...-kinect-5.html (Playstation Move Vs. Microsoft Kinect)

Sony needs to be flogged for deceiving customers. One person posted on Amazon that he took the risk of opening the seal and found a sticker '110 to 240 V' inside the console, whereas the outside had '110 V'.

Last edited by vnabhi : 21st February 2011 at 20:51.
vnabhi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2011, 21:49   #70
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default Re: PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer??

guys, also be aware of dirty electricity (unwanted high frequency components). My laptop adapter at work is almost at the room temperature, but at home it gets hot like a frying pan.

In India I am guessing the electricity is going to be erratic, combine that with a higher voltage and it might be disastrous. I suggest checking the tepmerature of your transformer after an hour's usage and do not assume that they get hot anyway. Newer adapters work at negligible temperature rise when operating at optimum voltage and clean electricity.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2011, 18:20   #71
BHPian
 
rrswift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MH-12
Posts: 27
Thanked: 6 Times
Default Re: PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer??

Quote:
Originally Posted by vnabhi View Post
It is sad that you had to buy a step down transformer. The manual clearly advises against it as it could cause heat build up. Please read the thread 'Kinect Vs Move', where I'd posted my comments only yesterday that the PS3 with Move I'd bought last month in the US worked fine here when I plugged it in 2 days ago. I do agree I took a risk, but that was only after getting inputs from several users in India. I also used it for 2 hours yesterday with no issues.

The url is below:-
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...-kinect-5.html (Playstation Move Vs. Microsoft Kinect)

Sony needs to be flogged for deceiving customers. One person posted on Amazon that he took the risk of opening the seal and found a sticker '110 to 240 V' inside the console, whereas the outside had '110 V'.
Thanks Vnabhi for your clarifications.
I missed your feedback before purchasing the step down transformer
I used the step down transformer with PS3 for playing (2 Hours) and watching a movie (1.5 Hours), The step down transformer was just warm and the PS3 was quite hot compared to the step down transformer.
I felt the PS3 heat was similar to the PS3 unit with my friend which is 220V from UK.
The step down transformer will not go waste since I will use it to charge my nintendo dsi XL which works on 110V. (It does not require 750W though)
rrswift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2011, 18:28   #72
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default Re: PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer??

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrswift View Post
Thanks Vnabhi for your clarifications.
I missed your feedback before purchasing the step down transformer
I used the step down transformer with PS3 for playing (2 Hours) and watching a movie (1.5 Hours), The step down transformer was just warm and the PS3 was quite hot compared to the step down transformer.
I felt the PS3 heat was similar to the PS3 unit with my friend which is 220V from UK.
The step down transformer will not go waste since I will use it to charge my nintendo dsi XL which works on 110V. (It does not require 750W though)
Good, but keep a watch on the console's heat if you use the transformer. I used mine for 2 hours and found the console warm, just like it was in the U.S.

Happy gaming!
vnabhi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2011, 18:44   #73
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Delhi - Chennai
Posts: 65
Thanked: 2 Times
Default Re: PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer??

guys,

I have 2 PS3's
  • 80gb MGS4 bundle (fat one)
  • 120gb slim
both of them bought in the US (in July 2008 & Nov 2009). I use both the PS3's without any stepdown transformers in India. AFAIK Sony has universal power supplies for all PS3's, only thing they do not mention this anywhere.

Regarding the erratic power supply in our country, the only thing that I do is use a UPS for the PS3. The fat PS3 uses a max of 350W or so and thus I use the APC 1500va ups for it.

peace,
~kg
kapilvgupta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2011, 21:09   #74
Senior - BHPian
 
vnabhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DC -> DC
Posts: 5,205
Thanked: 1,195 Times
Default Re: PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer??

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapilvgupta View Post
guys,


Regarding the erratic power supply in our country, the only thing that I do is use a UPS for the PS3. The fat PS3 uses a max of 350W or so and thus I use the APC 1500va ups for it.

peace,
~kg
It is good that you mentioned this. I too use a stabilizer for my TV, HT and the PS3/ Wii, depending on which one is plugged in. I connect the stabilizer to a multi-socket unit that can take in 4 plugs--I think they call it spike guard.
vnabhi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2011, 14:49   #75
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Delhi
Posts: 73
Thanked: 6 Times
Default Re: PS3 from US - do i need a voltage transformer??

I have ordered Nintendo wii bundle from amazon yesterday. I have also order wii official AC charger supply.
Do I need to order some convertor also to make it work in India?

Pls reply urgently.

Thks

Uneet
uneet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capacitor? Need to stabilize voltage Ford Rocam Technical Stuff 38 7th May 2014 14:28
Transformer's Auto-X @ Bangalore : 16th & 17th March 2013 vishalraj Indian Motorsport 2 25th March 2013 18:08
PS3 in the house!!! rev_hard Gadgets, Computers & Software 49 24th April 2011 10:58
Transformer 3 stars two Chevy beats quadra The International Automotive Scene 6 25th June 2010 20:24
PS3 Announced khanak Gadgets, Computers & Software 18 24th November 2006 21:10


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:47.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks