Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th October 2007, 10:38   #1
BHPian
 
Venkatesh.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 261
Thanked: 30 Times
Default Wireless Bandwidth and related queries

People here is something I observed and have some queries on this. The subject is data one speeds over wireless.
I recently had dataone installed at home UT300RU. I linked my wireless router (wrt54g-linksys) to connect to the UTStar using DHCP.
Now my laptop is connected wirelessly to my Linksys using Linksys' DHCP.

Now when i tested internetspeeds using speedtest.net, here is what if found

Wireless bandwidth(Tested over 5 times)
Server - Mumbai downstream - 1700Kbps-Upstream - 400Kbps
Server - Sofia, Bulgaria - 350Kbps- Upstream - 115Kbps

When i connected the laptop directly to my ADSL modem and tested the same(tested over 5 times)
Server - Mumbai downstream - 1700Kbps -Upstream -400Kbps
Server - Sofia, Bulgaria - 1700Kbps - Upstream -300Kbps


There are a couple of things I dont understand here.
1. why is there a difference in download speeds over wireless and wired when performing the test on the far west server and No difference in download speeds w.r.t mumbai server?
2. If my signal strenght reads excellent, is it fair to expect all of the 1700 Kbps(that is available over the wire) to be available wireless?
And here is another unrelated query.

3. Can I change my ADSL modem's LAN Ip Addresses from 198.* to say 178.*.*? Will it have any impact in hooking up with the dataone server?


4. How do i check my account details, change password etc? (My google searches in this direction does not yield proper results. Either the sites dont let me in (dataone.in) or the links do not work.

Last edited by Venkatesh.C : 15th October 2007 at 10:43.
Venkatesh.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2007, 13:59   #2
BHPian
 
sixthsense's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 72
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Hi Venkatesh,

The best thing to do is to turn off the routing feature of the ADSL and use it as an ADSL modem.

You can then connect the ADSL modem directly to the linksys wireless and provide the PPPOe login details in the linksys rather than in the dataone modem.

Benefits :

1. You would reduce one hop.
2. You would directly get the WAN ip on your linksys which would avoid some network programs like VPN which do not to work over multiple routing.

Your network right now :

ADSL wan ip-----ADSL Lan----Linksys WAN-----Linksys LAN----PC
202.x.x.x------- 10.0.x.x------10.0.x.x--------- 192.0.x.x------ 192.0.x.x


Your network after the above setup:

ADSL Modem------Linksys WAN-----Linksys LAN--------PC
ADSL Modem------202.x.x.x---------192.0.x.x------- 192.0.x.x

I do not see a reason as to why you should get diffrent speeds on wireless and wired. The 1700 kpbs should be achievable in either case as both wireless and wired are capable of doing much more than this.
sixthsense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2007, 16:20   #3
BHPian
 
Venkatesh.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 261
Thanked: 30 Times
Default

Hey, Thanks.
I will take a backup of the settings (I hope it backs it up all) and try turning off the router part of the ADSL modem like you said.
I'm fairly comfortable with my Linksys and cant say the same about the UTStart ADSL(i have lived two days with it thats all). So let me give it a shot.

Any idea about where to check account details, password etc?
Venkatesh.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2007, 21:07   #4
BHPian
 
sixthsense's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 72
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venkatesh.C View Post
Any idea about where to check account details, password etc?

No idea, i'm using Airtel with the same setup that i suggested you.
sixthsense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2007, 21:27   #5
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

My with wireless and without wireless BW is the same.
Check out the MTU setting in your router. Is it the same as in your modem?

Also change the password and see, somebody could be leeching your BB connection
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2007, 23:37   #6
BHPian
 
Venkatesh.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 261
Thanked: 30 Times
Default

My internet conn is hardly 3 days old
My bandwidth shows full (1800kbps) when connected via ethernet. Shows bw dip only when connected wireless and when downloading from distant servers . Will check MTUs
Venkatesh.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sluggish Swift, Edit: And other swift speed related queries pillainp Technical Stuff 90 8th September 2009 21:27
2 Tyres and Alloys related queries abhibh Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 9 22nd August 2007 19:20


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:07.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks