Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 7th November 2007, 11:10   #1
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default Internet connection sharing without WiFi access point

I have a WiFi enabled laptop, connected to the internet using a cable modem (LAN port). I do not have a Wireless access point. Is there any way I can share the internet with other WiFi enabled devices like cellphones?
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2007, 11:40   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
hydrashok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my Office
Posts: 2,528
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

I don't think so.

But I'm going to watch this thread with a lot of interest -- I'd love to know whether this is possible too
hydrashok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2007, 11:42   #3
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,855
Thanked: 15,418 Times
Default

Yes, its possible, Its called a ad-hoc network
Google will get you lots of links for ad-hoc network.
Basically, your host laptop starts working as a wifi router connected to the internet. Then you can connect any device, just like you would connect to a router.
Laptop To Laptop Connection, Wifi « Abhimanyu Says
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2007, 16:51   #4
BHPian
 
Pankaj401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 216
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

If you run windows you can use the ICS (Internet connection sharing) too.
But I think you can connect only one device at a time to laptop WiFi.
Pankaj401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2007, 17:01   #5
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Why dont you buy a Wi-Fi router? Or is it that you want to know whether the laptop's wifi can be used to share internet amongst other WiFi enabled devices ?
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2007, 17:03   #6
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,855
Thanked: 15,418 Times
Default

I think thats the point. He already has a laptop and wants to know whether the laptop can be used as an access point. The answer is yes, the laptop can function as a wifi point and you can connect wifi devices.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 01:23   #7
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 391
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

@ gopz . more detail please. like ISP , Access Point manufacturer (Linksys , Dlink , Netgear ) Cable Modem details .
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 01:38   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Im using Airtel Network through Beetel ADSL2 + Modem with wifi capability. The modem is connected to my desktop via cable, while my laptop can access wireless internet, anywhere within 100mtrs from where the modem is located.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 07:55   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Definitely possible. Just create and ad-hoc network like Tsk mentioned and then use internet connection sharing like Pankaj mentioned
vikram_d is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 16:57   #10
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chennai-not at home now
Posts: 100
Thanked: Once
Default

Hey guys question here. I am aware of ad-hoc networks. However, I have a sify connection. Now they have a limitation of only one ip address per connection, i.e. only one computer can be used as they record the ip address. If I use an ad-hoc network, then another computer can access the net through mine. So can sify see the other computers ip address at all in this way? Because I am wondering they may not be able to find out because all information will flow in and out to the net connection only through my computer.
Also is it possible to share the internet with another computer using a bluetooth connection? Because my desktop only has a bluetooth dongle and no wifi capabilities for now...
Sparkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 17:12   #11
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,855
Thanked: 15,418 Times
Default

Nope, sify will not see any other address.
I think what sify is doing is recording the MAC address of your PC. If you use a Router etc., with a different MAC address, the connection wont work.
As for the network downstream of your PC, sify won't even know there is a network.
Infact you can use a router. Just make the mac address of the router same as mac address of PC(many routers give this facility)
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 18:32   #12
Team-BHP Support
 
Zappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 5,631
Thanked: 1,976 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
Infact you can use a router. Just make the mac address of the router same as mac address of PC(many routers give this facility)
Nope... this does not work cleanly on sify. I have mentioned this on another thread on WiFi. Reason being Sify has that stupid dialer/login app, whatever you call it.

Now, even if you make the MAC address of the router to mimic that of your laptop/comp the damn thing can not login because Sify has its own proprietory encrypted handshake protocol. So the only way you can do it is by first attaching the cable to your comp and get connected. Then take out the wire and plug it into the router. Thereafter you can access the Net via WiFi.
Zappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 18:50   #13
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,855
Thanked: 15,418 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zappo View Post
Nope... this does not work cleanly on sify. I have mentioned this on another thread on WiFi. Reason being Sify has that stupid dialer/login app, whatever you call it.

Now, even if you make the MAC address of the router to mimic that of your laptop/comp the damn thing can not login because Sify has its own proprietory encrypted handshake protocol. So the only way you can do it is by first attaching the cable to your comp and get connected. Then take out the wire and plug it into the router. Thereafter you can access the Net via WiFi.
Wow, I wonder why do people get Sify.
In the ad hoc network route, you can use wifi by using laptop as router. Do the handshake, and then start the adhoc network.
Better still, shift to airtel or BSNL.
From what I heard of sify, they are cheats, and they con customers. Infact a customer was awarded compensation when it turned out that his "unlimited" connection had hidden limits.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2007, 13:00   #14
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chennai-not at home now
Posts: 100
Thanked: Once
Default

Oh yeah Sify is a rather poor provider compared to the other ISP's available. Their speed is good no doubt but their hardware is unreliable, as in the net disconnects when it starts raining etc!! The only reason I had to take Sify again in this house is that it is the only provider available in the area I stay.

Oh yeah that hidden limits thing took us by surprise once too! I had this download on through the day but suddenly the internet stopped working. On asking Sify, they said the limit is 150 MB between 8 AM and 10PM during the day!! And they had told me it was an unlimited connection. But with the connections they give these days they clearly mention the limits and the speeds are good.
I heard that SIFY has poor service because they have something/body called a CTO, basically like a franchise between Sify and the customer. So it's in the hand of the franchise to give good service, which he doesn't do too well ;-)!
Sparkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2007, 13:03   #15
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nisarg86 View Post
@ gopz . more detail please. like ISP , Access Point manufacturer (Linksys , Dlink , Netgear ) Cable Modem details .
ISP is Hathway. Cable modem Motorola

I created an adhoc network and Im able to connect my N80 to the internet
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Fast Is Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) connection? Rehaan Gadgets, Computers & Software 945 11th August 2017 22:50
Alto Lxi : My Point A to Point B - Done 25000Kms AltoHoncho Long-Term Ownership Reviews 21 28th March 2017 15:54
Sharing an Internet Connection in a network Sahil Shifting gears 20 31st January 2008 16:36
How fast is your internet connection? dan400 Shifting gears 1 12th August 2004 17:16


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:46.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks