Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th April 2008, 17:28   #151
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

Quote:
Dont go for AMD as it has severe overheating problems even in Brisbane core.
I find it funny that this myth still hasnt died.
With Cool n Quiet enabled, All AMD's run very cool, even cooler than intel sometimes

aaggoswami, there might be a problem with your HSF installation. go get it checked. Maybe a reapplication of thermal compound should bring things back under control.

You are reading the temps from bios right? The freeware tools for HW monitoring need not be accurate always

Last edited by greenhorn : 30th April 2008 at 17:30.
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 21:46   #152
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,629
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default No .

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
I find it funny that this myth still hasnt died.
With Cool n Quiet enabled, All AMD's run very cool, even cooler than intel sometimes

aaggoswami, there might be a problem with your HSF installation. go get it checked. Maybe a reapplication of thermal compound should bring things back under control.

You are reading the temps from bios right? The freeware tools for HW monitoring need not be accurate always

Dear, my bios reads 72 deg celcius at start up and if i keep the pc in bios for 15 minutes, then the bios reads 78 or 80 deg. Celcius. The BIos is up-to-date with the help of MSI live monitor facality.

The thermal paste is just as good as it is suppossed to be. Now my father uses AMD Athlon 64 3000+ with MSI motherboard with ATI 200 chipset. It also overheats. Its manufacturing tech is 90nm. I am having 65nm. My pc is generally using Oracle or complete CS3 from Adobe.

Man it does overheat and in the Gujarat's summer, well I have two 115V ndustrial grade fan ( one 4 inch and other 80mm ) Plus one 230 V industrial grade 80mm and one 12V regular 80mm extra fans running, still its bad.

What I am writing is out of my sheer experince or rather, what I have experienced. I am having 2 AMD desktops and both of them have same problem.

Anyways dear, thank you for the care you have shown.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 21:58   #153
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

Your place must be seriously hot.
my X2 4000+ is running at 39 degrees , and my Sempron LE 1100 is at 42
both these rigs have been on all day and I dont have an AC.

Last edited by greenhorn : 30th April 2008 at 21:59.
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 22:43   #154
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,629
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
Your place must be seriously hot.
my X2 4000+ is running at 39 degrees , and my Sempron LE 1100 is at 42
both these rigs have been on all day and I dont have an AC.

Yes it regulary hits 42-43 and overall the average heat is too much.
I have my pcs in the hottest room on first floor. We live in Duplex.
so it ( the room ) is really hot. And AMD just acts as best Catlyst to problems.

We dont have AC.
X2 5000+ Brisbane core is the one that will make pc hang up.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2008, 18:10   #155
IMP
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 117
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

I am planning to build my own rig at my office. I'll be using it more as a database server, and as a workstation as well, for testing purposes.

Need suggestions on the configurations. No overclocking suggestions please, i need the rig to be very stable.

I was looking at some branded stuff in the entry level range, but i feel they are just a ripoff, i mean those are normal config machines sold off as servers in huge cabinets. e.g 1.83Ghz C2D, 1 GB DDR2 non ECC non buffered, SATA hdd etc. and prices over 40k.

The configuration i have in mind is as follows

Processor : Intel C2D E8400
Motherboard : Intel G33/P35/Q35/X38 - Please suggest one.
Ram : 800mhz DDR2 2-4gb
Hard disk : High performance drives such as the WD Raptor X 150gb or a SAS controller along with 10/15k rpm SAS drives. RAID 0? yes, if budget permits.

Decent cabinet and power supply.
Budget - 35k max ( looks like I'll have to leave out the 15k rpm SAS drives)
IMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2008, 18:15   #156
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,178
Thanked: 1,109 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
Dear, my bios reads 72 deg celcius at start up and if i keep the pc in bios for 15 minutes, then the bios reads 78 or 80 deg. Celcius. The BIos is up-to-date with the help of MSI live monitor facality.

The thermal paste is just as good as it is suppossed to be. Now my father uses AMD Athlon 64 3000+ with MSI motherboard with ATI 200 chipset. It also overheats. Its manufacturing tech is 90nm. I am having 65nm. My pc is generally using Oracle or complete CS3 from Adobe.

Man it does overheat and in the Gujarat's summer, well I have two 115V ndustrial grade fan ( one 4 inch and other 80mm ) Plus one 230 V industrial grade 80mm and one 12V regular 80mm extra fans running, still its bad.

What I am writing is out of my sheer experince or rather, what I have experienced. I am having 2 AMD desktops and both of them have same problem.

Anyways dear, thank you for the care you have shown.
Either your heatsink is not in proper contact with the CPU or your board is misreporting. I'm inclined to believe its the latter. I don't think AMD chips can take a temperature of 80 degrees. They'll throttle/crash way before they hit 80.

If I were you, i'd touch the heatsink and see if its hot. If it feels cold, its obviously loose contact. If its warm/hot and the computer runs fine inspite of sensors showing bloated temperatures, I'd just ignore the problem and carry on.

Also what program are you using to check temps? Use coretemp.
reignofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2008, 01:29   #157
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

aggoswami I am typing this from Ahmedabad (check the temps) on a laptop that is running full speed.

I am running amd athlon 4000+ socket 939 2.4ghz . Cant go worse with 110watts inside a laptop. I havent got burned.

There is some problem in your setup most probably.

AMD's run as cool as intel.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2008, 22:13   #158
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,629
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reignofchaos View Post
Either your heatsink is not in proper contact with the CPU or your board is misreporting. I'm inclined to believe its the latter. I don't think AMD chips can take a temperature of 80 degrees. They'll throttle/crash way before they hit 80.

If I were you, i'd touch the heatsink and see if its hot. If it feels cold, its obviously loose contact. If its warm/hot and the computer runs fine inspite of sensors showing bloated temperatures, I'd just ignore the problem and carry on.

Also what program are you using to check temps? Use coretemp.
Well on the OS installed software part, I am using MSI utility provided on the motherborad CD called " DualCoreCenter". It reads usually 6 deg. cen. lower than BIOS. yes there could be a problem in the bios also, but I had installed MSI live update and it indicates that the BIOS in latest. Anyway I still think that BIOS might be wrong and there are updates avaliable that I saw on MSI website that claims to fix wrong temperature reading.

I dont know how to flash BIOS. If you know how to do, please pm me . But then BIOS reading 113 degree centegrade must equat to atleast 85 in real. After reading 113, I touched the heatsink and my finger was in ICE for 10 minutes( yes it really gets hot ) .
Just as you have mentioned that any AMD 65nm going above 80, they will crash, well usually they dont crash but the core gets damaged and the only way to repair it is to replace the processor.
Now in the reply after the next quote, I will reaveal what has really happend. Please read that carefully.

Quote:
Originally Posted by devarshi84 View Post
aggoswami I am typing this from Ahmedabad (check the temps) on a laptop that is running full speed.

I am running amd athlon 4000+ socket 939 2.4ghz . Cant go worse with 110watts inside a laptop. I havent got burned.

There is some problem in your setup most probably.

AMD's run as cool as intel.
Actually there is no problem with my set up, but its the history of my processor that will reveal the truth.

Read on reignofchaos and devarshi84:

The first pc I got while I got admission in MSU BCA course after clearing entrace was AMD sempron ( 1.6 GHZ ) with K8MM-V motherbaord with 512 MB DDR2 667 RAM, 80 gb hdd. This was not high speed machine so there want much of problem about heating. Obviously we went in for the cheapest avaliable cabinet ( and it was from Intex ) with very poor ventilation.

Then came second semester and running Oracle 10G was necessary ( for the initial learing evne oracle 8 is fine, but later when the real SQL tasking starts, 10g is required as there are many features lacking in 8 ). So we ordered AMD X2 5000+, 200gb hdd for this, but said that cabinet will remain same ( and this was biggest blunder ).

The X2 came with motherborad MSI K9MM-V inside a old cabinet with 280W Intex SMPS. It worked very well for around three months.One fine day, Unable to boot up, I called our computer assembler ( who happens to be having a long relation with us and this was our fourth motherboard and processor from him ). His "worker" came up and tried to boot the pc. He failed. The usual RAM cleaning wont do ( I have 2 X 1GB modules Dynet DDR2 667mhz, so there might a problem that the chipset of both the RAM not working in Dual channel mode ) even after fitting in single mode.

He called his boss and claimed that either motherboard or procesor has gone bad. Actually it was SMPS. So everyone including me would go on trying to boot the pc but the smps had went kaput. After 3 hours of fiddling, smps was the problem and we were given 400W iball smps. But usually when the smps gives way, it takes along ram and motherboard + processor. we felt good about the fact that mobtherboard and processor are saved. Actually motherboard was damaged so was processor. I realised that the next day as again the pc wont boot.

Motherboard was now the culprit identified. Went for Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2 with AMD 690V chipset. The motherboard would run fine for months except the stability. It had the habit of freezing. Again after six months or so it just kept on rebooting for a while and then pc went dead.
Chip level problem identified by Gigabyte technician.

So my third motherboard was MSI K9N Neo V3 with nVidia 560 chipset and as there arent any on board graphics, went in for Point-Of-View 7300GT 512 MB. The graphics card itself lacks active cooling and hits 95 in the afternoon.

Analysis:
1) Upgrading to Gigabyte motherboard was Rs. 2500.
2) Upgrading to MSI K9N Neo + graphics card was Rs. 7500.
Rs. 5600 for motherboard and 1900 for graphics card.
Total cost: 10000.

So the end result is that when the first SMPS gave way, it took a toll on processor. And we would just fiddly with hdd connections and ram cleaning/applying new module and boot up again. This definately caused damage that is now visible. I request you all to spend money for good ventilation cabinet. Ideally there should be one 120mm fan in the front and 80mm X 2nos. fans running at rear if you are using high speed system for long hours without A/C.
Poor ventilation further overheated the alredy somewhat damaged cores of my computer.

My father also bought me 19" ViewSonic 1912W wide screen monitor that costed 13K and this was with sempron.

So cant ask for more money and favour from dad for a new processor ( its true and proven that my processor core are damaged ) and rest I cant post about my personal front.


Thanks for the advice and concern. Will try using coretemp.

MODS: Sorry for a being somewhat offtopic and very long post, but it was required to clarify why to others.

Last edited by aaggoswami : 7th May 2008 at 22:19.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2008, 22:32   #159
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

The K9MMV sucks. The bios wont post with default settings if you have a USB keyboard..... and without the Keyboard , you cant change the default settings

anyway, by some funny coincidence , it did post with the keyboard when we disconnected the HDD led.

Oh, and its memory voltage selection is manual, and it runs 2V by default. the ram was made for 1.8V

I guess you had a bad experience with your system thats all. I havent subjected any of my current rigs to any torture , but I once made my old athlon XP 2600+ to encode a DVD , and it was running at 100% cpu for a whole day. It ran fine for 4 years before my motherboard got killed by an SMPS

I've no issues with iball PSU's- actually had a lot of issues with zebronics stuff , which has been cured with the iball PSU's
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2008, 22:37   #160
BHPian
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 43
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

^^ arre, why are giving such a big story. All u need is a proper installation of the Heatsink. I have used the a AMD X2 3800+ (oced to 2.7ghz with .1 volt increase ) 939 processor and it never has crossed more than 55c in the worst chennai's summer heat with the stock heat sink . Make sure you have enough air flow in ur cabinet. Keep ur cabinet open if necessary.
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2008, 23:41   #161
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,629
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default Completely agreee.

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
The K9MMV sucks. The bios wont post with default settings if you have a USB keyboard..... and without the Keyboard , you cant change the default settings

anyway, by some funny coincidence , it did post with the keyboard when we disconnected the HDD led.

Oh, and its memory voltage selection is manual, and it runs 2V by default. the ram was made for 1.8V

I guess you had a bad experience with your system thats all. I havent subjected any of my current rigs to any torture , but I once made my old athlon XP 2600+ to encode a DVD , and it was running at 100% cpu for a whole day. It ran fine for 4 years before my motherboard got killed by an SMPS

I've no issues with iball PSU's- actually had a lot of issues with zebronics stuff , which has been cured with the iball PSU's
Well, I have never tried to use USB keyboard, but the fact posted by you is really funny.

iBall products are not having excellent fit and finish, but they do their job with perfection. My dad's Athlon64 3000+ can encode quite fast for 1.8Ghz machine. But yes, XP was not that good. However XP had excellent overclocking potential and probably was one of the most overclocked in its peak.
My present computer cannot take any, yes any overclocking. If I increase bus from present 200.93 to 201, it will crash.

K9MM-V was one of the nastiest ( sorry if the word doesnt exist in dictionary ) experiences I ever had. Never buy that.
It had the most freezing problems. it will just about freeze anytime.
Basically my Intex SMPS has killed my processor and there is no solution to this problem.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 01:36   #162
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

The new AMD X2's come with fan temperature settings. Make the fan run early and your system will run cool.

I have installed N number of amd systems and never had trouble on any of them.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 01:51   #163
BHPian
 
flipsyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 636
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

i've been running an AMD 2800+ Athlon 64 processor (754 pin) on a ASUS K8S-MX board for the last 3 years without any problem!

i did face heating issues once after the service guy made his regular visit ..... turned out he was new on the job and wiped the thermal grease clean off the heatsink and processor!!!!!!!!!!!

AMD's have always served me well. they do run at a higher temperature than the intels but its never bothered me ..... but recent times have shown that the intel has taken a leap into the lead. even the latest phenom processor doesn't live up to its rival the core2quad. its a tad bit cheaper though ...... but i guess gone are the days when AMD was considered just a cheaper processor option......people today want performance and rightly at that.
flipsyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 03:11   #164
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,178
Thanked: 1,109 Times
Default

Well aaggoswami you'd have realized by now that there's no replacement for a good power supply. If you are still running on iball or intex or whatever PSUs, then please don't blame AMD for your troubles. A good PSU costs roughly 2000 bucks and trust me its completely worth it to avoid troubles.

There is absolutely no use skimping on power supply as it'll surely kill hardware in the long run. Personally I'm so scared of insufficient power ruining my hardware, I use roughly twice the wattage of whats actually recommended.

My main rig consists of a Core 2 Duo E8400 overclocked to 4GHz and a pair of SLI'ed 8800 ultra cards, water cooling and half a dozen hard drives. This can easily run on a 600-700W power supply. However I have a 1200 watter (which obviously costed me a bomb) just in case for that rainy day.

It never helps if you skimp on a PSU. Hardware will be dead in the long run.

Last edited by reignofchaos : 8th May 2008 at 03:12.
reignofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 08:43   #165
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,629
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saiyan View Post
^^ arre, why are giving such a big story. All u need is a proper installation of the Heatsink. I have used the a AMD X2 3800+ (oced to 2.7ghz with .1 volt increase ) 939 processor and it never has crossed more than 55c in the worst chennai's summer heat with the stock heat sink . Make sure you have enough air flow in ur cabinet. Keep ur cabinet open if necessary.
I have checked my heatsink installation. Its perfect along with the thermal paste. Yes My cabinet lacks proper airflow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by devarshi84 View Post
The new AMD X2's come with fan temperature settings. Make the fan run early and your system will run cool.

I have installed N number of amd systems and never had trouble on any of them.
I have assembled 4 AMD and around 16 Intel systems and none of them are haveing problems. My fan runs at approximately 3300 rpm since startup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipsyde View Post
i've been running an AMD 2800+ Athlon 64 processor (754 pin) on a ASUS K8S-MX board for the last 3 years without any problem!

i did face heating issues once after the service guy made his regular visit ..... turned out he was new on the job and wiped the thermal grease clean off the heatsink and processor!!!!!!!!!!!

AMD's have always served me well. they do run at a higher temperature than the intels but its never bothered me ..... but recent times have shown that the intel has taken a leap into the lead. even the latest phenom processor doesn't live up to its rival the core2quad. its a tad bit cheaper though ...... but i guess gone are the days when AMD was considered just a cheaper processor option......people today want performance and rightly at that.

AMD has lost edge, and thats why I recommend Intel. Now we are in multimedia stage and we do want performance. No body would mind spending 2K for intel setup.
You are perfect in your guess.


Quote:
Originally Posted by reignofchaos View Post
Well aaggoswami you'd have realized by now that there's no replacement for a good power supply. If you are still running on iball or intex or whatever PSUs, then please don't blame AMD for your troubles. A good PSU costs roughly 2000 bucks and trust me its completely worth it to avoid troubles.

There is absolutely no use skimping on power supply as it'll surely kill hardware in the long run. Personally I'm so scared of insufficient power ruining my hardware, I use roughly twice the wattage of whats actually recommended.

My main rig consists of a Core 2 Duo E8400 overclocked to 4GHz and a pair of SLI'ed 8800 ultra cards, water cooling and half a dozen hard drives. This can easily run on a 600-700W power supply. However I have a 1200 watter (which obviously costed me a bomb) just in case for that rainy day.

It never helps if you skimp on a PSU. Hardware will be dead in the long run.
Yes, there is no replacement for proper PSU. I thought that 280W is suffiient as K9MM-V as X2 wont eat more than 200W as my processor itself is 65W. Rest of the entire system would eat around 130-135W because there wasnt any external graphics card and the onboard graphics are always sufficient for me as I am not a gamer. I hate PC games.
But it failed on a rainy day ( 280 W ). I wonder how you came to know about that.
I prefer now to have 400W, and its working properly. I am too late to make any changes now, and I will have to use this overheating setup for atleast 4 years.

I soon plan to upgrade to Antec or Asus cabinet and things would be better.
All my upgrades are in the old intex cabinet, and now the latest motherboard just about fits into it. yes the northbridge also gets hot and this motherboard is fanless design. So a new cabinet is a necessacity and not a want.

Can somebody help me for flashing BIOS?
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me config a new system for Music sequencing and Mixing bheem Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 20th October 2008 13:35
ICE config for Palio amitverma In-Car Entertainment 6 10th May 2006 12:42
Audio Config For My Bro's New Swift.... freakrz In-Car Entertainment 36 10th March 2006 22:25
Needed: Best Audio config for a tata Indica msk_kapoor In-Car Entertainment 52 24th February 2006 09:44
Proposed Audio Config.. allajunaki In-Car Entertainment 38 31st August 2005 23:44


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:54.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks