Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 6th December 2008, 18:20   #271
BHPian
 
suren181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 847
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Adding to what deepclutch has already mentioned, when you get it assembled yourself you stand to get much better warranties (as in no. of years) on each of the important components. So that seems to be a much better option and moreover you could chose what goes into your PC.
suren181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2008, 18:35   #272
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne, Hyd
Posts: 1,234
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Thank you deepcluctch and suren bhai.

I am not looking for a "branded" PC.

Well this computer has all the goodies which I would choose. Infact I was planning to assemble a PC with the same configuration as above. The good thing which really got on to me is the size and design of this one. It doesnt take much place and my mom has been insisting me to buy a laptop as it takes less space than PC. But due to budget constarints and also I feel comfortable on a PC to than a laptop, i was looking at slim PC and I stumbled upon this one.

All I want to know is whether there are any concerns or issues with this particular model and also the quality of the zenith PCs in general. I just expect the quality of this one would be as good as assembled one. I heard zenith's after sales service is very poor. But I think I can use the periferals which are sold in the open market.

Raj.
kkr2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2008, 18:39   #273
Senior - BHPian
 
deepclutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Muvattupuzha
Posts: 1,119
Thanked: 108 Times
Default

dear Raj ,
you need proper advice regarding budget PC.I must mention Indian Technology and Computer Discussion Portal - TechEnclave .search that site for budget PC configuration for this month.
How is this budget PC config? - PC Peripherals - TechEnclave
I can think of :
C2D 2.66Ghz processor ,Abit IP-35 motherboard ,2GB DDR-II 800Mhz RAM ,some graphics card(dont buy xfx 8600GT) like 8800GT by good company(if you want to game) ,Dell LCD Monitor/AOC 19" LCD monitor and cabinet will cost around ~22000rupees.

Last edited by deepclutch : 6th December 2008 at 18:42.
deepclutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2009, 11:58   #274
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default

Hi,

My desktop runs on an archaic P-IV 2.4 and 512 MB DDR1 RAM. I didn't use it much, so it was ok. But now my daughter is growing, and she has set her sights on my lappy for playing games. So if I want to save my lappy, I'll have to upgrade my desktop so that she can play her games on it.

She is 5, and is not into heavy-duty games. The desktop will be mainly used for light gaming, picture editing and video editing. I've decided on the following configuration, please comment whether it'll be alright.

Processor Intel E7400
Motherboard Intel G41 Chipset DG41TY
RAM Corsair 2*1GB DDR2 800 MHz
Graphics Card XFX 8600GT DDR2 512 MB
HDD Seagate 500GB Sata2 7200 RPM 32 MB Buffer
DVD Writer LG 20X Sata

Thanks

Nitin
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2009, 12:05   #275
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntomer View Post
Hi,

She is 5, and is not into heavy-duty games. The desktop will be mainly used for light gaming, picture editing and video editing. I've decided on the following configuration, please comment whether it'll be alright.

Processor Intel E7400
Motherboard Intel G41 Chipset DG41TY
RAM Corsair 2*1GB DDR2 800 MHz
Graphics Card XFX 8600GT DDR2 512 MB
HDD Seagate 500GB Sata2 7200 RPM 32 MB Buffer
DVD Writer LG 20X Sata

My friend has one set up that is lower than what you have quoted and he manages to play Burnout Paradise. This is nice for even reasonably heavy games. The car is good, but also have look at 256mb version that has faster GDDR3 RAM.

What is the quoted cost of this setup ?
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2009, 12:15   #276
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
What is the quoted cost of this setup ?
Prices taken from TheITWares - Buy Computer Hardware , PC Components , Laptop Computers - One Stop for all Gizmos!!, I believe I'll get slightly lower quotes from Nehru Place -

Processor Intel E7400 5875
Motherboard Intel G41 Chipset DG41TY 3975
RAM Corsair 2*1GB DDR2 800 MHz 2200
Graphics Card XFX 8600GT DDR3 256 MB 3700
HDD Seagate 500GB Sata2 7200 RPM 32 MB Buffer 3025
DVD Writer LG 20X Sata 1200

The 512MB DDR2 costs 3400; should I go for that one or the DDR3 one?

Will I be able to run this configuration in my existing cabinet, or will I have to buy a new one?

Thanks

Nitin
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2009, 13:09   #277
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntomer View Post
Prices taken from TheITWares - Buy Computer Hardware , PC Components , Laptop Computers - One Stop for all Gizmos!!, I believe I'll get slightly lower quotes from Nehru Place -

Processor Intel E7400 5875
Motherboard Intel G41 Chipset DG41TY 3975
RAM Corsair 2*1GB DDR2 800 MHz 2200
Graphics Card XFX 8600GT DDR3 256 MB 3700
HDD Seagate 500GB Sata2 7200 RPM 32 MB Buffer 3025
DVD Writer LG 20X Sata 1200

The 512MB DDR2 costs 3400; should I go for that one or the DDR3 one?

Will I be able to run this configuration in my existing cabinet, or will I have to buy a new one?
Your set up will require around 400W SMPS. Any standard ATX cabinet will work.

Theitwares has one of the lowest cost.

Now about DDR3 and DDR2.
Well when there is an onboard memory controller, if the mobo/chipset support DDR3, then you can run your C2D on DDR3. AMD had ondie memory controller so all the entire athlon X2 series cannot run on DDR3.
If you have X48 chipset mobo, you can run DDR3 as that support DDR3 and you can put in any lga775 C2D into it.
With intel core i7, intel moved to ondie memory controller. Phenom II are the industry first to have support for both DDr2 and DDr3.

Here you have G41 which does not support DDR3 as far as my knowledge goes. So you cannot put in DDr3. Try getting DDR2 Kingston 800 MHz. I recently bought one for Rs. 750, 1GB module.
So for 2GB you will have to spend Rs. 1500.

Otherwise, its nice configuration for Rs. 19,975 ( without any changes done to what you have quoted ) + shipping charges.

Last edited by aaggoswami : 25th February 2009 at 13:14.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2009, 13:17   #278
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
Now about DDR3 and DDR2.
Well when there is an onboard memory controller, if the mobo/chipset support DDR3, then you can run your C2D on DDR3. AMD had ondie memory controller so all the entire athlon X2 series cannot run on DDR3.
If you have X48 chipset mobo, you can run DDR3 as that support DDR3 and you can put in any lga775 C2D into it.
With intel core i7, intel moved to ondie memory controller. Phenom II are the industry first to have support for both DDr2 and DDr3.

Here you have G41 which does not support DDR3 as far as my knowledge goes. So you cannot put in DDr3. Try getting DDR2 Kingston 800 MHz. I recently bought one for Rs. 750, 1GB module.
So for 2GB you will have to spend Rs. 1500.

Otherwise, its nice configuration for Rs. 19,975 ( without any changes done to what you have quoted ) + shipping charges.
Errr... I was asking about the graphics card.

\N
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2009, 14:13   #279
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntomer View Post
Errr... I was asking about the graphics card.
Hmm, Never came to know this. Even I was stunned to know that DDR2 512 Mb will cost so much. Never gave this a second thought.

Yes its better to have faster memory specially in PCI-E 1.1 slot in which the 8600gt will go.
I suggest GDDR3 256 MB.

About the cabinet, all ATX cabinets will take it, even 9600GT goes into atx cabinets and I am myself running 9500GT. So any standard cabinet is fine. Make sure you have 400W SMPS.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2009, 19:46   #280
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

by todays standard, the above config is by far reasonably fast enough.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2009, 17:19   #281
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntomer View Post
Hi,

My desktop runs on an archaic P-IV 2.4 and 512 MB DDR1 RAM. I didn't use it much, so it was ok. But now my daughter is growing, and she has set her sights on my lappy for playing games. So if I want to save my lappy, I'll have to upgrade my desktop so that she can play her games on it.

She is 5, and is not into heavy-duty games. The desktop will be mainly used for light gaming, picture editing and video editing. I've decided on the following configuration, please comment whether it'll be alright.

Processor Intel E7400
Motherboard Intel G41 Chipset DG41TY
RAM Corsair 2*1GB DDR2 800 MHz
Graphics Card XFX 8600GT DDR2 512 MB
HDD Seagate 500GB Sata2 7200 RPM 32 MB Buffer
DVD Writer LG 20X Sata

Thanks

Nitin
Hi,

After planning for 2 months, I finally bought the desktop yesterday. It's an entry level gaming desktop, the configuration is -

Processor 8800 Intel E8400; 3.0 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB, 6 MB L2 Cache
Motherboard 3150 DG31PR, Intel G31 Chipset, 1333 MHz FSB
RAM 1450 Kingston , 2*1GB DDR2 800 MHz
Graphics Card 2400 XFX 7900GS, 256 MB DDR3
HDD 3150 Seagate 500GB, Sata2, 7200.12, 32 MB Buffer
DVD Writer 1010 LG, 20X, Sata
Cabinet 1750 iBall Workhorse
Power Supply 550 Circuit, 400W

I wanted to buy 8600GT, 256 MB DDR3; but the vendor suggested 7900GS. I did a quick google and almost everybody recommended 7900GS, and it was 800 bucks cheaper too, so I went for it.

So guys, what is your opinion about this configuration? Will it do it's job?

\N
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2009, 19:41   #282
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

7900GS in today's age? How much did you pay for it?
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2009, 00:04   #283
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 613
Thanked: 116 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
7900GS in today's age? How much did you pay for it?
2400. As I mentioned earlier, this rig won't be used for very heavy games.

And people say that it beats 8600GT in terms of performance, the only improvement in 8600GT is DirectX 10.

Though I realized later that 9600GT would have been a better bet, but it is more expensive by 4000 bucks and wasn't really needed.

\N
ntomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2009, 00:14   #284
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,085 Times
Default

did you pick it up second hand - the price seems to indicate so ?

you will still need a bigger power supply to run it. trust me , it can run heavy games - especially older ones with bucketloads of AA

Last edited by greenhorn : 30th April 2009 at 00:17.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2009, 09:04   #285
BHPian
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 43
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

^yeah horny is right, get a decent power supply. If you can afford pick up Corsair cx400 for around 3.2k. Else the cooler Master Extreme Power 460 for 2.6k. Don't trust the iball.

7900GS is a pretty good card and that is a nice price for it.
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me config a new system for Music sequencing and Mixing bheem Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 20th October 2008 13:35
ICE config for Palio amitverma In-Car Entertainment 6 10th May 2006 12:42
Audio Config For My Bro's New Swift.... freakrz In-Car Entertainment 36 10th March 2006 22:25
Needed: Best Audio config for a tata Indica msk_kapoor In-Car Entertainment 52 24th February 2006 09:44
Proposed Audio Config.. allajunaki In-Car Entertainment 38 31st August 2005 23:44


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:30.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks