Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th February 2010, 13:19   #586
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,506
Thanked: 3,526 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sj_koova View Post
I plan to stretch my budget a bit to grab the "AMD Phenom II 3.4 Ghz. 965 X4 Black Edition" itself. It has got excellent reviews all over the web.
Since I am already stretching my budget for processor, I will keep the graphics card for the next upgrade. Anyways I do not play much game. I guess the on-board graphics will share the system memory and my plan for 4gig will suffice my kind of requirement.

For movies and music, I use my Panasonic home theater system. So the PC will be purely for applications and photo editing.

I am placing the order today through Binary World. Here is how the pricing looks like,

MB 4AMD GigaByte ATI 785G Chipset MA785GM-UD2H - Rs.7,108
CPU AMD Phenom II 3.4 Ghz. 965 X4 Black Edition - Rs.9,300
Cabinet Cooler Master Elite 335 with CM 500W SMPS - Rs.4,593
Memory DDR II Transcend 2 Gb 800 mhz - Rs.4,032
HDD Seagate SATA 1 TB 32 MB Cache - Rs.4,108
DVD Writer Samsung OEM SATA Black 22X - Rs.1,014
Wi Fi USB Adapter D Link 54mbps - Rs.1,024


Subtotal: Rs.31,179 + 4%VAT = Rs.32,427

Anyone know if I can get it cheaper in SP road, Bangalore?
there's a place called Computer Bazaar in SP road. you might wanna call them up and find out if they'll give better prices. i'll PM you their number.

your config looks good, but i've a few pointers:
1. why are you getting a black edition. the advantage the black edition is that it is a better candidate for overclocking. if you're not going to overclock, you can consider something not black edition and maybe save some money. (for e.g., AMD Phenom X4 945 3.0GHz - you could save upto 2k). also some black editions don't come with CPU fans. if indeed you're getting a BE, make sure it's a PIB (Processor-in-a-Box).

2. you're putting in a quad-core running at 3.4Ghz. it will heat up (specially when gaming photo/video editing) and the 335 looks kinda cramped with just two fans (1x80mm, 1x120mm). you'll see that after putting in all the stuff (PSU, MB, HDD etc.) you'll seriously run out of space to breathe. (attached is the picture i took when i was building my PC. the cabinet is a Antec 900 and is already running out of space after i recently replaced the HD3870 with a HD4870. it has 5 case fans - 3x120mm intake; 1x120mm and 1x200mm exhaust)

3. 500W should be ok for now, but if you intend to put in a graphics card later (or other devices), the SMPS may not take the load. also, the "with the cabinet" SMSPs may not have all connectivity required to upgrade - for example a ATI HD 4870 1GB requires a 6-pin power to be connected to it.
Attached Images
 
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2010, 13:59   #587
BHPian
 
sj_koova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 594
Thanked: 143 Times
Default

Thanks IronH4WK. Very valuable inputs.
I will call the SP road guy as well.
sj_koova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2010, 18:22   #588
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sahil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,157
Thanked: 1,936 Times
Default

Anyone used/using this one?: HP TouchSmart 300-1000 Desktop PC series specifications - HP Home & Home Office products
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2010, 19:24   #589
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,506
Thanked: 3,526 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sahil View Post
not using/used, but looks like a pretty good setup. if you're not gonna be touch-screening too much - avoid this one. upgradability value is zilch.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 12:09   #590
BHPian
 
sj_koova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 594
Thanked: 143 Times
Default

It is all done finally. Made slight change from the initial plan on Motherboard to match DDR3 RAM and also considered non-black-edition AMD CPU as suggested by IronH4WK.

Here is the spec.
1x - DVD Writer Samsung OEM SATA Black 22X - Rs.1,014
1x - HDD Seagate SATA 1 TB 32 MB Cache - Rs.4,108
1x - MB 4AMD GigaByte ATI 785G Chipset MA785GMT-UD2H - Rs.6,735
1x - UPS Luminous 600VA Prima - Rs.1,693
1x - Cabinet Cooler Master Elite 335 with CM 500W SMPS - Rs.4,593
1x - Wi Fi USB Adapter D Link 54mbps - Rs.1,024
1x - Windows 7 Home Premium Boxed 32 n 64 bit - Rs.6,056
1x - CPU AMD Phenom II 3.0 Ghz. 945 X4 - Rs.7,676
2x - Memory DDR III Transcend 2 Gb 1333 mhz. - Rs.5,524

Subtotal: Rs.38,423

Assembled everything myself. Took almost an hour for me to fix everything in place. Loaded Windows 7 64bit, and that was another 1 hour for me to put the OS and some of the necessary drivers.

Only one thing is clue less. Even Windows 64bit tells me only 3.5gig is usable out of 4gig. Is it because of display card allocation?
sj_koova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 13:06   #591
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,506
Thanked: 3,526 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sj_koova View Post
It is all done finally. Made slight change from the initial plan on Motherboard to match DDR3 RAM and also considered non-black-edition AMD CPU as suggested by IronH4WK.

...

Only one thing is clue less. Even Windows 64bit tells me only 3.5gig is usable out of 4gig. Is it because of display card allocation?
congratulations on your buy!

to answer your question - if you're using on-board graphics then yes, the memory reported available will be lesser than installed as the memory will be shared for the VGA. however, it should report the installed amount of memory correctly (availability vs installed).

go to Start > Computer (right click) > Properties and check how much is Win7 reporting. also, are you sure the copy of Windows 7 that you've acquired is actually a x64? if it is, it will show in the properties, like the attached. also, did you check if the mobo has any memory limitations? does it show 4GB in the BIOS? some mobos don't kinda support x64 without a BIOS upgrade.

you might also want to read up on this article.
Attached Thumbnails
Help with Computer Config-sysinfo.jpg  

IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 13:28   #592
BHPian
 
sj_koova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 594
Thanked: 143 Times
Default

Thank You.
It shows me 4gig installed and 3.5gig usable.
I purchased original Widows 7 box (with 32bit and 64bit DVDs) and installed 64bit.
Motherboard supports upto16gig.
So it should be shared for VGA as I am using on-board graphics.
sj_koova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 13:34   #593
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,506
Thanked: 3,526 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sj_koova View Post
Thank You.
It shows me 4gig installed and 3.5gig usable.
I purchased original Widows 7 box (with 32bit and 64bit DVDs) and installed 64bit.
Motherboard supports upto16gig.
So it should be shared for VGA as I am using on-board graphics.
yes. should you choose to install a graphics card in the future, you can disable the on-board graphics option and that half a GB should be available to the system.

EDIT: you should monitor the temperature of both your CPU as well as the mobo. if its going too high, you might want to consider putting in additional case fans to ensure proper airflow.

Last edited by IronH4WK : 12th February 2010 at 13:37.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 17:01   #594
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,642
Thanked: 1,361 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sj_koova View Post
Thank You.
It shows me 4gig installed and 3.5gig usable.
I purchased original Widows 7 box (with 32bit and 64bit DVDs) and installed 64bit.
Motherboard supports upto16gig.
So it should be shared for VGA as I am using on-board graphics.
Full memory must be reported. It does so in my C2Q setup.
My setup also has Onboard graphics, but full memory is reported when Windows 7 is installed.

My board is DG41TY.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2010, 11:14   #595
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,506
Thanked: 3,526 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
Full memory must be reported. It does so in my C2Q setup.
My setup also has Onboard graphics, but full memory is reported when Windows 7 is installed.

My board is DG41TY.
are you referring to memory available or memory installed?

try this:

Start > Run > CMD > type systeminfo | find "Memory"

this will let you know how much memory is available out of the installed memory.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2010, 15:22   #596
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

I have 5 gb ddr3 ram on my pc, running windows 7 64 bit for the last week, and it shows 1st fig at 5 gb, 2nd fig at 4.99 gb. The third fig is perhaps usable and that usually is 3-4 gb.Have a 256 mb ancient nvidia ddr2 card though. This can be seen in system info.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 18:17   #597
BHPian
 
prateekm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mumbai & BLR
Posts: 756
Thanked: 307 Times
Default

Hi guys! I am planning to buy a desktop since my Sony laptop is in it's last stages (More of that later). My budget is ~37k and I have made the following rig. If you guys have any suggestions, please please and please share that with me

The pc will be used for normal gaming like NFS series, GTA series, Flight Simulator, etc. I would also do some photoshopping on it!

Monitor : Dell S2009W - 6500 rs
Procy : AMD Phenom II X4 945 - 7500 rs
Motherboard : Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H MB - 4200 rs
Graphics : Sapphire HD 4670 1GB DDR3 - 4445 rs
PSU : Corsair vx450 - 3700 rs
HDD : Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM 500Gigs - 2200 rs
RAM : Kingston DDR2 1*2GB 1*1GB - 2900 rs
DVD : LG OEM SATA Black 22X - 1100 rs
Cabinet : Coolermaster Elite 310 - 1550 rs
Keyboard/Mouse : Logitech Wireless Combo - 1300 rs
Others : Luminous UPS + Fans - 2500 rs
Total : Rs 38000
prateekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 18:57   #598
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prateekm View Post
Motherboard : Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H MB - 4200 rs
Hi prateek; why dont you check out

Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H 16GB DDR2

Please refer this thread too

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...ration-85.html

With this configuration, why dont you find a mobo which support DDR3.
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 20:09   #599
BHPian
 
prateekm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mumbai & BLR
Posts: 756
Thanked: 307 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chipz View Post
Hi prateek; why dont you check out

Theitdepot - Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H 16GB DDR2

Please refer this thread too

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...ration-85.html

With this configuration, why dont you find a mobo which support DDR3.
Seems like a good mobo, thanks

Err, the main reason is I had a 35k budget for myself and now I am overshooting it. So I don't want more expenses. I had originally planned for a 1TB HDD and 4GB DDR3 RAM. But I heard that the only difference between DDR2 and DDR3 would be transfer speeds, which doesn't matter much to me. So 4GB DDR2 does the trick for me. Also, a DDR3 supporting mobo is more expensive and hence .. :(
prateekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2010, 21:54   #600
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,741
Thanked: 1,156 Times
Default

those of you thinking about getting a Phenom quad. Nowadays most Phenom Dual cores have 4 fully functional cores, and some mobos let you unlock them
Gigabyte GA-785GMT-USB3 sucessfully unlocked Phenom II X2 555BE - CPU/Mobo Corner | TechEnclave
Unlocked AMD Phenom 555 be - CPU/Mobo Corner | TechEnclave
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me config a new system for Music sequencing and Mixing bheem Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 20th October 2008 13:35
ICE config for Palio amitverma In-Car Entertainment 6 10th May 2006 12:42
Audio Config For My Bro's New Swift.... freakrz In-Car Entertainment 36 10th March 2006 22:25
Needed: Best Audio config for a tata Indica msk_kapoor In-Car Entertainment 52 24th February 2006 09:44
Proposed Audio Config.. allajunaki In-Car Entertainment 38 31st August 2005 23:44


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:19.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks