Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 6th December 2007, 20:16   #1
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Vijayawada
Posts: 218
Thanked: 63 Times
Default HTC Touch upgraded model no.

I heard that HTC has launched an upgraded version of its phone - HTC Touch mobile phone. As far as I remember , the existing Touch phone(RAM - 64MB, ROM - 128MB) came with a model no. of P3450 . WHat is the model no. of the upgraded(RAM - 128MB, ROM - 256MB) handset or how to identify which is an upgraded handset as the memory details are not present on the carton box. Is the model P3452 an upgraded handset?? Came across this in one shop, but the seller is not sure.
vvrchandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2007, 20:43   #2
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,496
Thanked: 6,777 Times
Default

its confusing some say its old but here HTC P3452 Touch Artic Silver, Smartphone sous Windows Mobile, Micro & Télécom sur Fnac.com i found the new spec

and then read this HTC Touch review: Smart to touch the spot - GSMArena.com go for it !! where did you find it?

Last edited by Jaggu : 6th December 2007 at 20:46.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2007, 20:53   #3
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 38
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Hi folks,

I am an avid HTC3450 user. But be careful when you buy it. My first one conked in 15 days. I managed to get a replacement. The current one is giving some vague problem. Its continually showing ""Storage Memory Low" and I am not even able to send SMS out of it. Consider buying it only if you are sure of A S S. I am, because I bought from a known shop.
kchatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2007, 22:18   #4
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

Htc Touch
Htc Touch Dual (Sliding Keypad)
Htc Touch Cruise ( 3mp cam, gps, faster cpu )
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2007, 11:58   #5
BHPian
 
praJEEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 537
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aZa View Post
Htc Touch
Htc Touch Dual (Sliding Keypad)
Htc Touch Cruise ( 3mp cam, gps, faster cpu )
Ant pictures of Htc touch cruise, i am using dopod d600 wanna upgrade.
praJEEP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2007, 15:27   #6
BHPian
 
sids911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 385
Thanked: 39 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vvrchandra View Post
I heard that HTC has launched an upgraded version of its phone - HTC Touch mobile phone. As far as I remember , the existing Touch phone(RAM - 64MB, ROM - 128MB) came with a model no. of P3450 . WHat is the model no. of the upgraded(RAM - 128MB, ROM - 256MB) handset or how to identify which is an upgraded handset as the memory details are not present on the carton box. Is the model P3452 an upgraded handset?? Came across this in one shop, but the seller is not sure.
One good way to find out if they have launched an enhanced version is to call a local HTC office.

Does anyone have contact nos of local HTC representatives?
sids911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2007, 15:33   #7
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by praJEEP View Post
Ant pictures of Htc touch cruise, i am using dopod d600 wanna upgrade.
think its almost like tyTn but has Touchflo

Dual costs 29k
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2007, 16:17   #8
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 38
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

My touch Flo runs on Windows mobile 6.0. The problem I had reported earlier was not due to the phone but good ole windows. Keeping its records intact, I had to REFORMAT the phone today. Its working alright now
kchatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2007, 16:53   #9
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 74
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by praJEEP View Post
Ant pictures of Htc touch cruise, i am using dopod d600 wanna upgrade.
The image and description !!
Click here
saurabh159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2007, 17:33   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kchatt View Post
Its continually showing ""Storage Memory Low" and I am not even able to send SMS out of it. Consider buying it only if you are sure of A S S. I am, because I bought from a known shop.
OT: Do u browse using internet explorer on the phone.. or recorded a long voice note (can happen by accident if you press the voice note button).. Thats probably the reason for low memory. Try clearing the internet cache or the voice notes if they are there.

Last resort is a a hard reset.. Of course, u'll loose the contact data etc if you do a hard reset. So before you do a hard reset, take a back up by syncing the phone with ur PC using Activesync and Outlook.
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2007, 19:19   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 150 Times
Default

OT: Does anyone know where the HTC service centre is in Delhi?? A close friend's 45 day old Touch packed up.
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2007, 19:58   #12
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 38
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

@iraghava India service center toll free # 1800 113 377 Mon - Sat 9:30 - 5:30. I will be going to the shop today can find more details there. PM you tonite or tomorrow morning

@spadival - I dont browse at all. I just had a whole lot of SMSs, mails and call logs. Funny thing is I tried to delete them but they'd reappear after a couple of minutes. I tried switch off take off battery, put it back and switch on. Even that didn't work. So I just transferred all my contact info to the sim then "formatted" it. Just like windows backup and reformat. The thing started working again.
kchatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2007, 13:54   #13
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 74
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Hey guys,
Can somebody tell me how to identify TOUCH Enhanced ?
Whats the current MP of it ?

Thnks
saurabh159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2007, 20:32   #14
BHPian
 
nitroxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: DXB
Posts: 817
Thanked: 26 Times
Default

P3452 enhanced touch ...confirmed.bought, used and rechecked with sellers in Dubai.
nitroxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2008, 23:53   #15
BHPian
 
benkey2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: chennai
Posts: 95
Thanked: Once
Default

i am using dopod d600 ( htc p3400 ?) which runs on WM 5.0 version. i want to know whether this can be upgraded to WM 6.0 and touchflo (available in other htc models) can be enabled? any dopod users tried this?
benkey2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smartphone ROM flashing: HTC Touch 3G (Jade) RX135 Gadgets, Computers & Software 2 19th August 2010 14:55
SOS - How to transfer contacts from Palm Treo 750 to HTC Touch HD ntomer Gadgets, Computers & Software 5 24th August 2009 00:02
Connecting htc touch through to JVC player! nitroxx In-Car Entertainment 4 5th March 2008 01:50
HTC Touch Cruise in Noida/Delhi MC Mayank Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 3rd March 2008 10:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 01:31.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks