Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd May 2008, 20:26   #46
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

How do you think a BSNL modem will work with Airtel broadband, obviously the configuration settings are different.
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2008, 22:51   #47
BHPian
 
nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 168
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaks View Post
How do you think a BSNL modem will work with Airtel broadband, obviously the configuration settings are different.
Really? Do you guys think this particular modem is service provider dependent? I infact spoke to the Airtel CC and had a technician came over to my place. He checked and blamed it on the power adapter and asked me to replace it to 12v one from the 6v that BSNL provided. Although i was not convinced i still checked with the 12v adapter but it did not work.

I'm going to check the modem with a BSNL connection tommorow to make sure it is not broken. I shall post a message after the check. In the meantime if anybody else has any other ideas please do post.

thanks
nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2008, 11:19   #48
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nemo View Post
Really? Do you guys think this particular modem is service provider dependent? I infact spoke to the Airtel CC and had a technician came over to my place. He checked and blamed it on the power adapter and asked me to replace it to 12v one from the 6v that BSNL provided. Although i was not convinced i still checked with the 12v adapter but it did not work.
...
The modem is not Service Provider dependent, as long as the connection technology (e.g. ADSL, DSL etc.) is the same. What @zaks is referring to is the SP-specific configuration of the modem, which specifies the connection parameters and such.

You sure you did not see a puff of bluish-white smoke when you connected the 12V adapter? Hard to imagine what that "technician" (a h**jam, most likely!) was thinking when he told you to use a 12V adapter, when the original adapter was 6V! The sticker on the Modem will tell you, as will the user manual, what voltage is needed at the PS socket.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemo View Post
... I connected my laptop to this modem using the Lan cable but the laptop is not detecting the connection. The lights at the back of the modem (above the ports) are on always (not blinking) when i switch on the power button but nothing happens after that. ...
1. What make and model is the modem? You can find the modem manual on the 'net, OR just request the nearest BSNL service center to lend you a copy
2. Which LEDs are always ON? That happens for a short while at the start
3. The yellow and green LEDs in the Ethernet socket in your laptop should light up shortly after you connect the cable (the network connection will be detected by the laptop OS only when this happens). Do they? If not, quite likely the modem IS kaput.
4. Only when there is a successful network connection (don't bother about IP address at this moment) that you can proceed to get to the Admin screen in the browser (usually by http://192.168.1.1)
5. The manual will also describe the method to do a hard reset on the modem box
6. You need not have a successful connection to the service provider to check the modem - only the LAN connection is enough at the start

Last edited by DerAlte : 24th May 2008 at 11:23.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2008, 23:24   #49
BHPian
 
nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 168
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Thanks DerAlte,

Interestingly the adapter provided by BSNL is 6v but the sticker in the back of the modem shows 12v. That's the reason i checked with the 12v adapter without hesitation -- no puff of smoke i saw :-) .

The make of the modem is UTA starcom -- i did lot of searching on the web to get the manual but i couldn't find one.
The LEDs at the back of the modem is always on -- won't go even after a while.
The laptop does not detect the connection -- no LED is lighted at the ethernet port
I'm just trying to find the way to hard rest the modem i haven't been successful so far.
nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2008, 15:47   #50
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 40 Times
Default

help please,
not able to connect my new netgear modem router DG834C to mtnl line. my laptop and desktop are wirelessly connected but getting the same limited connectivity message on both. mtnl guys have refused support since i didnt buy their stuff. i have updated the firmware. can somebody give me line by line instructions if possible.
thanks
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2008, 18:09   #51
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 40 Times
Default

router connected successfully, it was a simple mistake i was making. thanks for the help
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2008, 19:37   #52
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

I have used an Airtel modem on a BSNL Line - worked just fine.
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2008, 20:09   #53
BHPian
 
hrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 875
Thanked: 296 Times
Default

I connected ,my Netgear Wireless router to my Airtel DSL modem. Im wireless now. I can access my net with my laptop anywhere at home. Same for my HTC touch. I can connect to the net even from the ground floor. (I stay on the 4th floor). It rocks!!!!
hrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2008, 12:25   #54
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,319
Thanked: 3,660 Times
Default

Not connection problems, but it's about speed.

Have a Type-4 Huawei modem on my BSNL connection. I feel the connection is slower than what I had with the old Type-1 modem. I have browsed through the config, but dont seem to find any problems. Only one desktop connected to the modem - no other connections, wire-less or wired.

Any ideas ?
condor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2008, 16:04   #55
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Check if the speed increases if you disconnect and reconnect (from the Admin screen). Also, on the second link in the Admin screen menu bar on the left ('system details' or something), check the connection speed and noise figures.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2008, 21:57   #56
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,319
Thanked: 3,660 Times
Default

The parameters dont look bad. Notice this problem after getting a the Type-4 Huawei.

PARAMETER Down-strm Up-strm
SNR Margin (dB): 22.1 * 29.5
Attenuation (dB): 18.5 * 6.1
Output Power (dBm):8.0 * -7.2
Rate (Kbps): 2045 * 255
condor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2008, 01:18   #57
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

I use a Netgear wireless router at my in-laws place ( Forget the model number ..the basic Rs1750/- model ), and a linksys WAG200 wireless modem cum router at home. Strangely I find that the signals from the Netgear is very very strong - even our cousin two houses away uses it to browse. However the Linksys at home is rather weak - Its kept in a bedroom and I get ony 2-3/5 bars in the dining room!

Wonder why!
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2008, 08:51   #58
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,319
Thanked: 3,660 Times
Default

Quote:
DerAlte : Check if the speed increases if you disconnect and reconnect (from the Admin screen). .
@DerAlte, the speed is better : but only on wireless mode. Got my laptop connected, and this is much better than the speed that I get on the laptop. No config changes on the modem.
condor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2008, 17:55   #59
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

That is something I have not been able to fathom: better apparent speed (apparent response = page pull down speed in browser) on a disconnect-connect. Doesn't sound logical, unless there is some DoS-type query traffic landing up on the cloud-side of the firewalls of connections which have been on longer.

I get a slightly better connection speed:
Operation Mode G.Dmt.BisPlus
Bandwidth Up/Down(Kbit/sec) 510/2043
SNR Up/Down 17.8 dB/36.5 dB
CRC Up/Down 0/0
FEC Up/Down 0/0
HEC Up/Down 0/0
Attenuation Up/Down 11.0 dB /37.0 dB
Quote:
Originally Posted by condor View Post
@DerAlte, the speed is better : but only on wireless mode. ...
Didn't understand this part. The apparent speed would be the same whether via LAN or via wireless, no? Especially even if one assumes connection via 10Mbps LAN or 802.11b, those speeds are much higher than the connection bps.

Last edited by DerAlte : 13th July 2008 at 18:00.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2008, 18:04   #60
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,319
Thanked: 3,660 Times
Default

@DerAlte, I meant that between the desktop (connected to the type-IV Huawei with a Cat-5 mounting chord) & the Laptop (connected via wire-less), the speed's better on the Laptop.

No config changes on any of the systems / modem

Also, speed experienced on the desktop with a Type-1 Huawei was much better than what I am getting now with the Type-4 Huawei. (Type-1 is a single UTP port on the modem, Type-4 has 4 UTP's + Wireless).
condor is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL BroadBand Issues rjstyles69 Gadgets, Computers & Software 866 18th December 2016 07:59
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:55.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks