Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th August 2008, 23:09   #61
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

I got a BSNL WA3002 G4 (BSNL modem / wireless router) which will be with me for some time. I have a Airtel connection at home.

I was able to set up the BSNL modem so that I am now able to connect to the net using the ethernet cable; but am not able to use the wireless (which was the purpose of this whole exercise!).

Am not able to ping 192.168.1.1 from the laptop and get message varying from 'Limited connectivity' to 'Local Only'.

The setting on the "Wireless" menu are:
.
.
.

And I got it up and running! Yahooooo!!!!

After two days and lot of trial and error - its done! I had "local access" being shown, and when i restarted, got the internet connection also! :-)

Reading this post did help a lot! So, I have now successfully setup a BSNL WA3002 G4 modem to work with Airtel and also set my laptop for the wireless access.

Now have to check the security part!
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 23:30   #62
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default Setting up BSNL WA3002 G4 modem for Airtel

Sharing the settings that I have done for making the WA3002 G4 modem provided by BSNL DataOne to work with Airtel broadband.

My seach over here and various other forums gave me information in bits and pieces and hence this attempt to have a consolidated post. And since we are well indexed by Google, a right search will bring them here.

History: I have a Airtel broadband and was given a Beetel 220BX modem. I got a BSNL DataOne WA3002 G4 modem (this is a modem & wireless router combined unit) on a long term loan. Since this one has a modem, I have no use of the Beetel modem, so that got retired. And, with a desktop and a laptop, going wireless for the laptop was a hard to resist temptation.

Desktop is with XP SP3 and laptop is with Vista Home Premium edition.

So this is how I went about doing.

First thing - make a back up of the current configuration. This can be done by going into the 'Management' menu and clicking on the 'Backup Setting' button on the right frame.

Next thing to do is to reset the modem. This I did because I found that regardless of me going and deleting the existing setting, they alway found their way back (along with few more) when I rebooted the modem.

The reset switch is placed below the WLAN light. When you flip and look at the downside of the mode, you can find only one circle (just behind the front right base leg). All the other holes are square in shape and placed in neat rows. This single round one is the odd one out. Keep this pressed with a blunt object (aka pen tip) for 5+ seconds (I did for 15 second!).

Once done, connect the ethernet cable to the computer and type in 192.168.1.1 which is the address of the modem. You will be asked for the username and password which is usually 'admin' & 'admin' (my Beetel modem had username as 'admin' and password as 'password' so if 'admin' doesn't work, try 'password'; if this also fails call support)

Once you log into the page give the setting as given below. Do note that I have changed the setting for Airtel Bangalore, but I reckon most of these setting are generic, so they should work.

On the menu, select 'Advanced Setup' and click on 'WAN'. Click on the 'Add' button and give the following values as shown in the screen shots below:
Name:  wan1.bmp
Views: 7730
Size:  951.2 KB

Picture above:The VPI and VPC are Airtel specific. So they need to be given as this. Similarly 'UBR without PCR'. No idea what it does, but it works.


Name:  wan2.bmp
Views: 7656
Size:  563.6 KB

Name:  wan3.bmp
Views: 7202
Size:  680.8 KB

Name:  wan4.bmp
Views: 7056
Size:  636.2 KB

And finally you will get the summary screen as below:
Name:  wan5.bmp
Views: 6884
Size:  556.5 KB

Click on the 'Save' button and you should get this screen (provided you have nothing else already present; if present, go ahead and remove them).
Name:  wan6.bmp
Views: 6684
Size:  398.7 KB

Next click on 'LAN' under the 'Advanced Setup' option and give in the address as given below. These are standard settings, so nothing much to change here.
Name:  lan1.bmp
Views: 6765
Size:  985.9 KB

This is my setting in 'Routing - Default Gateway' option. Did not do any change. Left it to default.

Name:  08_routing_defaGW.bmp
Views: 6020
Size:  595.8 KB

I have this under 'Routing - RIP'. I did not put it there, and the available values both have 'Disabled' set, so goes no harm, either way.

Name:  09_routing_RIP.bmp
Views: 5773
Size:  444.9 KB

Under 'DNS', left the value as default, as shown below.
Name:  10_DNS Server.bmp
Views: 5656
Size:  447.9 KB

IPv6 has not been enabled.

The DSL Settings:
Name:  11_DSL Setting.bmp
Views: 6526
Size:  808.7 KB

I have this under 'Port Mapping'. I did not put it there, and the virtual post is not enables, so goes no harm, either way.
Name:  12_Port Mapping.bmp
Views: 5521
Size:  719.3 KB

These should get you up and running if accessing with ethernet cable. Do note that we do not change anything in the PC, none of the IP settings at all. All these changes are only on the modem.

Now for wireless to be enabled, this is what I ended up doing.

Setting in 'Wireless - Basic' menu:
Name:  13_Wireless Basic.bmp
Views: 5730
Size:  658.3 KB

Under 'Security'. Maybe the guru's over here can give me some better way to set this up. But this is workable. But this one atleast asks for a passkey when a system tries to connect.
Name:  14_Wireless Security.bmp
Views: 5386
Size:  598.8 KB

This is where you set the MAC address of your wireless device to connect. With 'Disabled' any system can connect, so better to select the 'Allow' option and then click on 'Add' button and give exclusive access. I have just one device connected, as shown below.

Note: For those who know MAC as I do - to find MAC address, type "IPCONFIG /ALL" in the command prompt; in the values that gets displayed, scroll down to your network card, which will be your wireless card, and note down the value under the 'Physical Address' label.

This is your MAC address and this need to be entered here. And you need to space the value with a colon ( : ). I didn't know this and did spend some becuase I gave hypen ( - ) and it was getting rejected!!!
Name:  15_Wireless MAC.bmp
Views: 5057
Size:  414.4 KB

Wireless Bridge values as shown below. Any other option did not let me connect.
Name:  16_Wireless Bridge.bmp
Views: 5126
Size:  613.1 KB

'Advanced' settings. I did not change any of these values since I did not get any info about what they are and also I found no reason to change them. Again, request the guru's to say if any changes required here.
Name:  17_Wireless Advanced.bmp
Views: 5078
Size:  824.0 KB

And finally, the 'Station Info' as shown in the screen shot below. If you device is connected, you will get the MAC id shown here.
Name:  18_Wireless Station info.bmp
Views: 4728
Size:  226.0 KB

And that's it!

The laptop took some time to get the network detected but then when it did, all I had to do was give the passkey. It did not connect the first time but then a restart did the trick. The whole of today, I was able to just switch on and start using. So guess the setup is working fine.
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 22:23   #63
Senior - BHPian
 
mjothi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,252
Thanked: 216 Times
Default

I have BSNL Huawai Type 2 modem with USB, Wireless and a Ethernet port. I have a Vista laptop and a XP desktop. I have managed to install VNC in Desktop and see it and use it from Laptop.

But the strange thing is, I am unable to ping any of the machine from the other. I have the Tomcat installed in Vista laptop and trying to access it from desktop. It is not able to find it. Why?

The IP Address for
Modem - 192.168.1.1
Laptop - 192.168.1.2 [ethernet]
Laptop - 192.168.1.3 [wireless]
Desktop - 192.168.1.4

Gateway for laptop & desktop is 192.168.1.1

When I am able to see the machine in VNC, I should be able to ping it right? Unless I had any firewall or something to block the ping.

Also, I have oracle installed in Desktop. When I use tnsping from laptop, no response from the service in desktop. Listener is running and no issues.

I have no idea why this happens, any help?

EDIT: Sorry guys. The inbuilt Windows firewall was the culprit. :(
Just got it right.

Last edited by mjothi : 13th January 2009 at 22:43.
mjothi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2009, 14:39   #64
Senior - BHPian
 
PatienceWins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,134
Thanked: 244 Times
Default

I am using "UT300-RTU" modem which has ADSL and ethernet ports for BSNL broadband. The USB is connected to modem using ADSL.

Is it better to use ethernet instead of ADSL?
How to use ethernet instead of ADSL? Where can i get the cable for the same?
PatienceWins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2010, 21:11   #65
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,444
Thanked: 281 Times
Default

Anyone one what are recommended BSNL DNS Servers for Pune.
I know about OpenDNS & GoogleDNS servers, but asking about the IP addresses of DNS Servers provided by BSNL in Pune.
carboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2010, 09:02   #66
Senior - BHPian
 
arjunrudra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: chennai
Posts: 1,515
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

HI guys,
I am planning to get a bsnl router and would like to know the speed of the router ?Is it worth buying the wireless modem or should i take it on rent ?
arjunrudra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2012, 22:45   #67
BHPian
 
mm403's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Pune
Posts: 155
Thanked: 69 Times
Default

I have a dlink modem with bsnl broadband connection. Since yesterday not able to connect.

Tried various possible DNS number as well as opendns numbers but of no use.

The wifi works fine as I can connect my phone. It also shows good signal strength on laptop but no connectivity
With the different dns settings tried nslookup. Each time got a DNS request time out
Would.appreciate any help. I am based out of Pune
mm403 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2012, 21:32   #68
BHPian
 
Chalu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 88
Thanked: 36 Times
Default Re: BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration

Hello Guys SOS

Need some help. I am using BSNL modem WA 3002G4. When i go into the configure page of the modem the Wireless tab doesnt appear on the left hand side of the menu. I can see only 4 options Device Info, Advanced Setup, Diagnostics & Management. The modem has the antenna for the wifi.

Can somebody please help me on to rectify this issue.
Note:- I am able to use the internet using a LAN cable as of now.
Chalu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2012, 22:59   #69
BHPian
 
gopikb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 419
Thanked: 106 Times
Default Re: BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chalu View Post
Hello Guys SOS

Need some help. I am using BSNL modem WA 3002G4. When i go into the configure page of the modem the Wireless tab doesnt appear on the left hand side of the menu. I can see only 4 options Device Info, Advanced Setup, Diagnostics & Management. The modem has the antenna for the wifi.

Can somebody please help me on to rectify this issue.
Note:- I am able to use the internet using a LAN cable as of now.
Hi Chalu, I am using exactly the same modem as yours and I do see the Wireless tab on the left side. Not sure if your wireless has gone kaput in the modem. You want to try and reset the modem to see if the issue goes away

BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration-bsnl.jpg
gopikb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2012, 23:19   #70
Senior - BHPian
 
ashwin.terminat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,382
Thanked: 1,270 Times
Default Re: BSNL Broadband Wireless Configuration

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chalu View Post
Hello Guys SOS

Need some help. I am using BSNL modem WA 3002G4. When i go into the configure page of the modem the Wireless tab doesnt appear on the left hand side of the menu. I can see only 4 options Device Info, Advanced Setup, Diagnostics & Management. The modem has the antenna for the wifi.

Can somebody please help me on to rectify this issue.
Note:- I am able to use the internet using a LAN cable as of now.
Have you got the WiFi working before? If not, it may be a firmware issue. Just check up on the net to upgrade the firmware. If not available, call BSNL.
ashwin.terminat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTNL and BSNL's combo plan for broadband Minardi Shifting gears 35 20th June 2017 19:44
BSNL BroadBand Issues rjstyles69 Gadgets, Computers & Software 866 18th December 2016 07:59
Team-BHP is extremely slow with BSNL-Broadband! SumitB Shifting gears 23 1st August 2010 18:47
How To Improve BSNL/MTNL BroadBand Output finetuning Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 23rd December 2008 16:02
A question to all BSNL Broadband Unlimited Plan users adya33 Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 21st December 2008 20:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:56.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks