Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th March 2008, 02:59   #1
BHPian
 
gendarmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: India
Posts: 730
Thanked: 21 Times
Default New CPU EDIT : Old CPU issues

I have a Pentium 4 3GHZ based CPU with 512 mb(DDR) system memory.
I want to upgrade it to a newer configuration ( but preferably with a motherboard which has built in Wi-Fi so that i can share the internet connection b/w the desktop and laptop at the same time, which is essential)
I want to use the same Processor, box to save on cash.
I'm on a tight budget of 10K.

A little research led me to Asus motherboard which has wi fi, i would need to buy new ram & video card(the intel MB i have has a built in Video card)for that.
Any sugestions for that.

What is a GPU? & what is a sli system?
gendarmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 09:06   #2
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,555
Thanked: 2,757 Times
Default

Just buy a pci wireless network card and install it on your current motherboard. You don't have to change your motherboard for wifi.

Does you motherboard have a 16xpcie slot? If yes you can go for a PCIe video card from nvidia or ATi. If your mb have only an AGP slot then you can go in for a AGP video card; but since AGP has been outdated by PCIe you won't be able to use the latest in graphics technology.

GPU is Graphic Processor Unit. The processor on graphic cards.

SLI/Scalable Link Interface is used to connect two to three graphics cards internally using a SLI bridge connector. Such a setup would use the combined processing power of the GPUs in the cards to render the frames for a single output.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 21:59   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,709
Thanked: 1,077 Times
Default

does your processor have pins or does the motherboard have pins ( socket 775) ?

current intel motherboards are socket 775

if you're not sure about the identity of the processor, download this utility and post a screenshot of what it says about your processor

Asus P5B MX with onboard Wi Fi - 4.2k
Intel E2160 - 2.7k ( if your processor is not socket 775)
1 GB DDR2 RAM - 1k
you really dont need a new video card- this motherboard also has integrated video

Last edited by greenhorn : 25th March 2008 at 22:00.
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 22:08   #4
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
d
Intel E2160 - 2.7k ( if your processor is not socket 775)
ain' that a typo the intel website tells me that the aforementioned is indeed a 775. You almost led me to believe that there was a dual core processor available for my old socket mPGA 478 motherboard.
revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 22:18   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,709
Thanked: 1,077 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by revvedup View Post
ain' that a typo the intel website tells me that the aforementioned is indeed a 775. You almost led me to believe that there was a dual core processor available for my old socket mPGA 478 motherboard.
gendarmee wanted to use his old proccy on this new motherboard. I was just telling him that if his old processor wasnt a 775, he might need one of these as well.

where did i say that the E2160 wasnt a 775
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 22:22   #6
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Sorry maybe I misunderstood what you were trying to say, just got too happy at seeing even the minutest possibility of getting a dual core for my 865.

Last edited by revvedup : 25th March 2008 at 22:24.
revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 22:29   #7
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,555
Thanked: 2,757 Times
Default

Why does he need a new motherboard when all he wants is a WiFi for which he can buy a PCI wireless network adapter??
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 23:00   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,709
Thanked: 1,077 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gendarmee View Post
I want to upgrade it to a newer configuration ( but preferably with a motherboard which has built in Wi-Fi so that i can share the internet connection b/w the desktop and laptop at the same time, which is essential)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankar View Post
Why does he need a new motherboard when all he wants is a WiFi for which he can buy a PCI wireless network adapter??
the way i understood it , he wanted an upgrade anyway, and needed the upgraded computer to be wi fi capable
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 23:04   #9
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kerala
Posts: 4,555
Thanked: 2,757 Times
Default

Ok. I missed that part of the post. Since he wanted to use the same processor i didn't think he wanted to upgrade.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 01:30   #10
BHPian
 
gendarmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: India
Posts: 730
Thanked: 21 Times
Smile

@Sankar- Yep, I desperately need an upgrade. The current mother board supports 667mhz ddr ram, but i can put only 1GB. (right now i have 512 mb 200 mhz)
Right now when i run photo shop and apply 3 or more changed to just one layer a warning message pops up says system mem isn't sufficient to perform the task, so i was looking at 2 GB, 800 Mhz RAM.
I'm looking for a built in wi-fi coz i can club it with the upgrade and not pay extra for the Wi-Fi Card.
Good to know what SLI & GPU are!
Expansion Slots available on the current MB are...
  • 1 ( 1 ) x processor - LGA775 Socket
  • 4 ( 4 ) x memory ( 2.5 V ) - DIMM 184-PIN
  • 1 ( 1 ) x PCI Express x16
  • 2 ( 2 ) x PCI Express x1
  • 4 ( 4 ) x PCI, 4 memory - DIMM 184-PIN
  • 4 PCI
  • 2 PCI Express x1
  • 1 PCI Express x16
  • 1 processor - LGA775 Socket
But this MB Supports only PC2700 & PC3200(200mhz) speed RAM..


@Greenhorn
-I d'led the program and run it, its much better than intel processor ID utility, which i happened to have installed but hardly shows any technical details.
Dunno how to take a screen shot...I'll type out the fields on the processor page.

name
-Intel Pentium 4 530
Code name-Prescott
package- socket 775 LGA
Technology-9nm, core voltage-1.3v
Specifications-Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3GHZ

Supports hyper threading also.
______________________________________________
Main board is Intel 915 GAV
That the Mother board comes with a video card sounds sweet!






I Saw the built in Wi-Fi Motherboard with a friend who later told me it was Asus, checked out the Asus india site and choose a board with wi-fi and found out the price the next day, SLI system he said,Rs 59990, and 1 gb ddr3 RAM is 20K extra
So posted here for help, I dont use the system for gaming much so cam do with a built in Video card.
Along with the the MotherBoard i want to get a new HDD, the 80 GIG seagate is making some peculiar noise at boot time...I'll back up the data on it and make it an external potable drive..
gendarmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 07:52   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,709
Thanked: 1,077 Times
Default

what you desperately need is processor upgrade. the PIV series are very SLOOOW !.
from your needs it seems
Asus P5B MX with onboard Wi Fi - 4.2k
Intel E2160 - 2.7k
Branded 2 GB DDR2 800 RAM - 2.2k
160GB SATA2 Seagate - 2.2k
will be adequate
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 08:35   #12
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Photoshop is a processor intensive task, you need to upgrade the processor.

Go in for something which has the max L2 cache that you can afford.
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 10:02   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,709
Thanked: 1,077 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopz View Post
Photoshop is a processor intensive task, you need to upgrade the processor.

Go in for something which has the max L2 cache that you can afford.

I really dont think so ( check the two red bars)
. besides , can you afford to spend 2k to save 2 seconds ?

Last edited by greenhorn : 26th March 2008 at 10:06.
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2009, 17:34   #14
BHPian
 
gendarmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: India
Posts: 730
Thanked: 21 Times
Default

(Didnt upgrade the PC because the wi-fi motherboard was discontinued)

Now...The PC is restarting every 10-15 minutes after windows loads. On booting, at times, it re-boots endlessly right after the bios screen shows up...the UPS's battery is getting drained in just 12 hours of use. Normally, the PC is shut down only in case of a power cut. What could possibly be the reason.
gendarmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2009, 18:57   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gendarmee View Post
(Didnt upgrade the PC because the wi-fi motherboard was discontinued)

Now...The PC is restarting every 10-15 minutes after windows loads. On booting, at times, it re-boots endlessly right after the bios screen shows up...the UPS's battery is getting drained in just 12 hours of use. Normally, the PC is shut down only in case of a power cut. What could possibly be the reason.
Start from OS. If OS is not infected then look at other things.

1) Some times if registry gets corrupt, restating will take place.
2) Clean RAM, remove dust from mobo.
3) Replace BIOS battery.
4) Check you PSU.
5) HDD can be problem too.

First focus on PSU. That damn thing can ruin mobo and HDD very fast. Also check all cables specially the connection to HDD.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Underclocking CPU vivekiny2k Gadgets, Computers & Software 17 9th February 2010 20:13
CPU Keychain Sankar Gadgets, Computers & Software 16 25th March 2008 14:14
CPU Config suggestions 2fast4u Gadgets, Computers & Software 17 3rd August 2007 09:10
CPU usage for Windows explore,check this ECM Shifting gears 4 11th December 2006 13:20


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:52.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks