Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th December 2009, 15:39   #1846
Distinguished - BHPian
 
amitoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 2,947
Thanked: 1,584 Times
Default

I think the fact that the article is in the "Technically Incorrect" section speaks about the seriousness of the article.
amitoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2009, 16:00   #1847
Senior - BHPian
 
DCEite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NCR
Posts: 3,015
Thanked: 441 Times
Default

Quick question.
Have an iPod Touch 2G - with OS 3.0 (No unlock).
Will it be beneficial to upgrade to 3.1.2 ?
DCEite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2009, 19:00   #1848
BHPian
 
MonkeyMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 44
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Hi, can anyone guide as to why i cannot connect my iPhone 2g (running 3.0) to my Wifi modem. It detects the Wifi but can't connect to internet. It automatically gets the IP Address and Subnet mask settings however the Router and DNS settings are not obtained. I am using a BSNL WA1003 Quidway Wifi Modem which I use with my Asus 1000 HE netbook. Kindly Help..
MonkeyMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2009, 11:46   #1849
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,495
Thanked: 6,772 Times
Default

What kind of login protocol is this? This seems like a modem settings issue, i used to have the same issue with Airtel static IP settings.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2009, 11:50   #1850
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,947
Thanked: 4,772 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyMan View Post
Hi, can anyone guide as to why i cannot connect my iPhone 2g (running 3.0) to my Wifi modem. It detects the Wifi but can't connect to internet. It automatically gets the IP Address and Subnet mask settings however the Router and DNS settings are not obtained. I am using a BSNL WA1003 Quidway Wifi Modem which I use with my Asus 1000 HE netbook. Kindly Help..
Did you just upgrade to 3.0? If so, follow this:

Go to Wifi and select network. Under that go to forget this network. Now switch off your router and modem and restart. Then again select the network and add password. You should be fine then. This needs to be done only once.
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2009, 17:51   #1851
BHPian
 
MonkeyMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 44
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

@ Tejas: I did what you recomended but the same thing happened as i wroye in my previous post.
@ Jaggu: How did you resolve the Problem??
MonkeyMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2009, 17:59   #1852
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,495
Thanked: 6,772 Times
Default

I had to set it up as a dynamic ip with WEP/WPA login and it worked fine.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2009, 11:45   #1853
BHPian
 
johnda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tvla
Posts: 403
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Guys - due to a device crash and bla bla. I had to give up my iphone
and move to a BlackBerry.

I came back here to say the iPhone ROCKS i'll be back with you guys as soon as i lay my hands on a 3GS.
My 2G is still cool although dead. lol. but will stay as paper weight on my table as a reminder of the fun. hahahah!
johnda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2009, 11:50   #1854
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,495
Thanked: 6,772 Times
Default

What happened to the 2G, is it totally dead? Did you try an OE OS restore?
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2009, 12:00   #1855
BHPian
 
johnda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tvla
Posts: 403
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

It crashed while i was updating;(so no new OS or the Old) to restore an earlier backup i need itunes to recognize the device right.. so now it comes on with the iclarified logo and then the recovery logo (in my case both apple logos in two colors) this goes on till the the batt runs out. showed it around here and they said only apple can fix it. i'll try anything in the DIY spectrum to get that phone running. what is an OE OS restore?

Infact i was doing the 3.1.2 uptade :-)
johnda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2009, 12:25   #1856
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnda View Post
It crashed while i was updating;(so no new OS or the Old) to restore an earlier backup i need itunes to recognize the device right.. so now it comes on with the iclarified logo and then the recovery logo (in my case both apple logos in two colors) this goes on till the the batt runs out. showed it around here and they said only apple can fix it. i'll try anything in the DIY spectrum to get that phone running. what is an OE OS restore?

Infact i was doing the 3.1.2 uptade :-)
Have you tried putting it in the DFU mode?

What is Difference Between Recovery Mode and DFU Mode | iPhone 3G S
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2009, 12:35   #1857
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,947
Thanked: 4,772 Times
Default

Johnda, send it to me. I'll get it working. Unless you have dropped it, it just won't die like that.
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2009, 12:56   #1858
BHPian
 
johnda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tvla
Posts: 403
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

tejas you were the first person i thought of sending this to. I have a feeling that the sleep wake button developed a snag, coz otherwise I should aleast get it in DFU mode and..
As it is the phone has only 2 buttons lol. The home is working; but i think the issue is with the power (sleep/wake)

I'll carry it with me when I come up to m'bay.
johnda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2009, 13:05   #1859
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,947
Thanked: 4,772 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnda View Post
tejas you were the first person i thought of sending this to. I have a feeling that the sleep wake button developed a snag, coz otherwise I should aleast get it in DFU mode and..
As it is the phone has only 2 buttons lol. The home is working; but i think the issue is with the power (sleep/wake)

I'll carry it with me when I come up to m'bay.
Your phone may have totally run out of juice. Charge it for a few hours and try again.
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2009, 22:00   #1860
Newbie
 
vickyy22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 22
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

I am planning to upgrade my 2G to 3.O. But, I have one question regarding EDGE settings (General->Network->Edge). Since Vodafone mobile connect requires these edge settings to access internet, I need to know that these edge settings will get deleted or not after upgrade.
vickyy22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iphone - now $100 since Iphone 3G S (speed) launched D-Man Gadgets, Computers & Software 32 14th February 2010 18:11
Apple iPhone Launched!!! OMG, OMG!!! (EDIT: Feb 5th - New memory sizes) hydrashok Gadgets, Computers & Software 107 21st August 2008 14:33
this is completely insane - Guy waiting in line for iPhone for 5 days in NYC whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 20 1st July 2007 21:04


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:43.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks