Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th October 2010, 12:01   #2416
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,956
Thanked: 4,824 Times
Default

Finally bought the Mapmyindia iPhone App.
Not bad. Signal catches fast. However, not as intuitive as one would expect from an iPhone app. Takes a while to get used to. They could have exploited the touch functionality to the max, but they didn't.

Only issue is that the iPhone gets hot after 30 min of usage.
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2010, 13:08   #2417
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greater Noida
Posts: 16
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
Can you see the original profile in config utility, if so use the utility tool to delete the same.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tejas@perioimpl View Post
Sachin,

Did you have unlockit installed on 3.1.x and then did you upgrade to 4.x.x.? If so, then you will have to reinstall the 4.x.x. and then DO NOT restore from backup but restore as a new phone. Ideal method is to delete unlockit from 3.1.3, back up and then upgrade.
Tejas, I upgraded to OS4 and than did the jailbreak and APN setting through unlockit. As per my information unlockit is not installed on the phone. Now when i connect to itunes it ask me to upgrade to 4.1. If I upgrade to 4.1 to do a complete reset, i will loose my jailbreak and jailbreak is still not available for 4.1
Sachin26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2010, 13:16   #2418
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greater Noida
Posts: 16
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tejas@perioimpl View Post
Finally bought the Mapmyindia iPhone App.
Not bad. Signal catches fast. However, not as intuitive as one would expect from an iPhone app. Takes a while to get used to. They could have exploited the touch functionality to the max, but they didn't.

Only issue is that the iPhone gets hot after 30 min of usage.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sachin26 View Post
No I am not seeing any profile in Config utility
Is the application available through itunes stores or have your brought it seprately. What is the cost of the application?
Sachin26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2010, 13:17   #2419
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,956
Thanked: 4,824 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sachin26 View Post
Tejas, I upgraded to OS4 and than did the jailbreak and APN setting through unlockit. As per my information unlockit is not installed on the phone. Now when i connect to itunes it ask me to upgrade to 4.1. If I upgrade to 4.1 to do a complete reset, i will loose my jailbreak and jailbreak is still not available for 4.1
That's ok. What i'm asking is that did you have unlockit on 3.x.x? And after the upgrade, did you restore the iphone from your previous back up?
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2010, 16:49   #2420
Senior - BHPian
 
tanwaramit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dilwalon ki Dilli
Posts: 1,888
Thanked: 331 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay4587 View Post
Tanwar,MMI application is better,as it doesnot need any data connection.it communicates directly with the Satellite,and you can use the maps without SIM too.Also,you get Voice navigation bundled along.
thanks for this, will check it out, hope it is not a paid version.
tanwaramit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2010, 23:15   #2421
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greater Noida
Posts: 16
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tejas@perioimpl View Post
That's ok. What i'm asking is that did you have unlockit on 3.x.x? And after the upgrade, did you restore the iphone from your previous back up?
No Tejas I did the upgrade first to OS 4 and than install unlockit. Haven't restore to any previous backup
Sachin26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2010, 16:07   #2422
BHPian
 
madhkris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bengalur
Posts: 295
Thanked: 70 Times
Default

Hi guys. Had been to Singapore a few days ago and purchased an iPhone 4; unlocked version. I need some help here.
1. The guy suggested me not to upgrade the software through iTunes. What are my other options?
2.How do I cut my existing Sim into a micro sim? (Any suggestions for DIY / anyplace in Bangalore?)
3. I have a 2 yr old iPhone 3g which is sim-locked to Vodafone. I need the same sim for this new phone. Can I just remove the sim from that and start using (after conversion to microsim) on iPhone4 OR do I need to get the iphone3g sim-unlocked first?
Please suggest me guys
madhkris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2010, 18:06   #2423
Senior - BHPian
 
R2D2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Punya Nagari
Posts: 1,734
Thanked: 879 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madhkris View Post
Hi guys. Had been to Singapore a few days ago and purchased an iPhone 4; unlocked version. I need some help here.
1. The guy suggested me not to upgrade the software through iTunes. What are my other options?
2.How do I cut my existing Sim into a micro sim? (Any suggestions for DIY / anyplace in Bangalore?)
3. I have a 2 yr old iPhone 3g which is sim-locked to Vodafone. I need the same sim for this new phone. Can I just remove the sim from that and start using (after conversion to microsim) on iPhone4 OR do I need to get the iphone3g sim-unlocked first?
Please suggest me guys

The iPhone MUST be activated by connecting to itunes. It will check with the Apple servers and unlock your phone. If you have an unlocked phone there's no harm in upgrading the s/w to the latest version.

There's enough info on the net on how to convert your regular SIM to micro SIM. There are also sim cutters that do the job for you. Google around.

No, you don't need to get your 3G unlocked.
R2D2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 00:01   #2424
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,580
Thanked: 7,053 Times
Default

I checked using Vodafone sim, it doesnt show the APN settings. So apple is smart enough to update the settings through iTunes if its approved providers and only for non approved providers it gives the APN setting, in an official unlock phone.

Now the problem, friends phone brought from USA was locked in 4.0.2. Followed this to unlock it. Worked fine and i used unlockit.nz for setting APN for Airtel.

Today he came and he is using Vodafone, and all the known tricks to set new APN has failed :( Cant see Profile under the General settings.

So whats the way out?
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 13:17   #2425
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Greater Noida
Posts: 16
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
I checked using Vodafone sim, it doesnt show the APN settings. So apple is smart enough to update the settings through iTunes if its approved providers and only for non approved providers it gives the APN setting, in an official unlock phone.

Now the problem, friends phone brought from USA was locked in 4.0.2. Followed this to unlock it. Worked fine and i used unlockit.nz for setting APN for Airtel.

Today he came and he is using Vodafone, and all the known tricks to set new APN has failed :( Cant see Profile under the General settings.

So whats the way out?
No we are on the same boat. This is the same roadblock I am facing. Not able to edit the APN setting once done through unlockit.
Sachin26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 13:39   #2426
BHPian
 
maverick555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haryana
Posts: 78
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

@jaggu

this is what i used to set up Vodafone on my iphone 4

go to help.benm.at via safari
navigate to Tethering >>create your own (generator)>> Put name = www and user name as blank and click on done .

restart the phone.The new profile should be visible under Settings >>general >>Profile .

After doing this ,mobile services should be working fine.
maverick555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 13:44   #2427
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,956
Thanked: 4,824 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sachin26 View Post
No Tejas I did the upgrade first to OS 4 and than install unlockit. Haven't restore to any previous backup
If you are on a factory unlocked iphone, then just re-restore and set up iphone as a new phone. Then use unlockit.

Or else if you have jailbroken it, download APN changer from Cydia.
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 15:17   #2428
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,580
Thanked: 7,053 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick555 View Post
@jaggu

this is what i used to set up Vodafone on my iphone 4

go to help.benm.at via safari
navigate to Tethering >>create your own (generator)>> Put name = www and user name as blank and click on done .

restart the phone.The new profile should be visible under Settings >>general >>Profile .

After doing this ,mobile services should be working fine.
Super thanks, have asked him to try it out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tejas@perioimpl View Post
If you are on a factory unlocked iphone, then just re-restore and set up iphone as a new phone. Then use unlockit.

Or else if you have jailbroken it, download APN changer from Cydia.
We tried this but some error was coming.
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 15:35   #2429
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 8
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

This novice needs some help from iphone experts. How easy or difficult it is going to be to use an MTNL, Delhi 3G connection on iphone 3gs or 4 brought from USA? Of the two variants which one is better?
Thanks.

Last edited by spkumar : 18th October 2010 at 15:38.
spkumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 15:36   #2430
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,956
Thanked: 4,824 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
We tried this but some error was coming.
If you are good at Terminal, try this. It'll be a permanent solution.

Quote:
To edit your APN Settings on FW3.0 and avoid data costs you’ll have to…

1. Access your Phone via FTP/SSH

2. Open up the directory /System/Library/Carrier Bundles/

3. Open you Providers SIM-Card, in my case "TMobile_Germany.bundle"

4. Open the carrier.plist in your favorite editor - it should look something like this:

Code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>AllowEDGEEditing</key>
<true/>
<key>BookmarkURLs</key>
<array>
<dict>
<key>BookmarkName</key>
<string>T-Mobile web'n'walk</string>
<key>BookmarkURL</key>
<string>http://www.t-mobile.de/iphone-favoriten</string>
</dict>
</array>
<key>CarrierName</key>
<string>T-Mobile</string>
<key>IntlDataRoamingSwitch</key>
<true/>

5. Add the bold text entry in the example code to your .plist:

Code:

<key>AllowEDGEEditing</key>
<true/>

6. Save and upload your carrier.plist to your iPhone
. It should be instantly accessible (if not simply reboot).


7. Now everything is showing up in settings-->general-->networks: Cellular Data Network
Source: APN editing after redsn0w - Hackint0sh

Last edited by Tejas@perioimpl : 18th October 2010 at 15:43. Reason: typo
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iphone - now $100 since Iphone 3G S (speed) launched D-Man Gadgets, Computers & Software 32 14th February 2010 18:11
Apple iPhone Launched!!! OMG, OMG!!! (EDIT: Feb 5th - New memory sizes) hydrashok Gadgets, Computers & Software 107 21st August 2008 14:33
this is completely insane - Guy waiting in line for iPhone for 5 days in NYC whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 20 1st July 2007 21:04


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:55.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks