Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd October 2014, 23:53   #7336
BHPian
 
AZ911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 90
Thanked: 66 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by treadmark View Post
Before updating to iOS 8.1 I remember reading that this new update "Adds an option to select between 2G, 3G or LTE networks for cellular data. Unfortunately I'm not seeing this after moving to 8.1

Attachment 1301702

Cheers!

Are you using Airtel sim?
AZ911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2014, 07:25   #7337
BHPian
 
treadmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 403
Thanked: 187 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZ911 View Post
Are you using Airtel sim?
Yes, I'm using an Airtel Sim but haven't activated my 4G yet, since my previous iPhone 5 wasn't compatible for Airtel 4G connection. (My iPhone 5 was from US). But then now I can activate 4G in my iPhone 6 bought in Bangalore, will I have an option to toggle between 2G / 3G / LTE only once I subscribe for 4G connection?

Cheers!
treadmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2014, 09:44   #7338
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,457
Thanked: 3,614 Times
Default

The 8.1 release notes did mention that user will get and option to toggle between 2ji, 3ji and 4ji. Yet to find that option after the update
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2014, 10:22   #7339
BHPian
 
AZ911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 90
Thanked: 66 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by treadmark View Post
Yes, I'm using an Airtel Sim but haven't activated my 4G yet, since my previous iPhone 5 wasn't compatible for Airtel 4G connection. (My iPhone 5 was from US). But then now I can activate 4G in my iPhone 6 bought in Bangalore, will I have an option to toggle between 2G / 3G / LTE only once I subscribe for 4G connection?



Cheers!

I read that if your sim is 4G compatible (Airtel sims), you will only see 3G and LTE toggle. I guess all Airtel users are facing this 'problem'. I never even used this toggle with iPhone 5. So, I personally don't mind this omission.
AZ911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2014, 12:30   #7340
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,746
Thanked: 7,449 Times
Default

Name:  ImageUploadedByTeamBHP1414047648.981884.jpg
Views: 671
Size:  91.4 KB

In LTE sim this is all you get. Once you switch off LTE automatically goes to 3G or 2 based on availability of network.
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2014, 13:02   #7341
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 261
Thanked: 50 Times
Default

I have upgraded to iOS 8.1 from 7.0.2 on my iPhone 5. I have airtel 3G connection and I see the options as shown in the pictures.

Name:  ImageUploadedByTeamBHP1414049499.779399.jpg
Views: 799
Size:  35.1 KBName:  ImageUploadedByTeamBHP1414049514.061483.jpg
Views: 788
Size:  14.4 KB
Selective is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2014, 13:17   #7342
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 528
Thanked: 58 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Yes 8.1 gives an option to choose 2g,3g or LTE.
sam003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2014, 18:01   #7343
BHPian
 
PapaBravo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: KOL-DEL-LKO
Posts: 423
Thanked: 1,400 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Hi,

I have a query. I would like to sync my office mails to my iPhone. I have a doubt regarding the attachments. Do the attachments download automatically from the mails ? Is there an option to stop auto download of attachments if it does ?


Running iOS 7.1.1

Regards

Pawan
PapaBravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2014, 19:01   #7344
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,457
Thanked: 3,614 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selective View Post
I have upgraded to iOS 8.1 from 7.0.2 on my iPhone 5. I have airtel 3G connection and I see the options as shown in the pictures.

Attachment 1301908Attachment 1301909

Whoa! I have a Airtel connection but I don't get that option. Mine is a 4G SIM. Did you upgrade to a 4G SIM or still using the old one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaBravo View Post
Hi,

I have a query. I would like to sync my office mails to my iPhone. I have a doubt regarding the attachments. Do the attachments download automatically from the mails ? Is there an option to stop auto download of attachments if it does ?


Running iOS 7.1.1

Regards

Pawan

Not that I can see. I do see a option to Load Remote Images (on/off) though.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2014, 19:23   #7345
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 261
Thanked: 50 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
Whoa! I have a Airtel connection but I don't get that option. Mine is a 4G SIM. Did you upgrade to a 4G SIM or still using the old one?
I am still using the old SIM. Airtel 4G/LTE is not supported on iphone 5.
Selective is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2014, 21:45   #7346
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,746
Thanked: 7,449 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Same here, only LTE even now. No option to switch, honestly it never mattered to me since i never switch any of these off
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2014, 23:28   #7347
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,457
Thanked: 3,614 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selective View Post
I am still using the old SIM. Airtel 4G/LTE is not supported on iphone 5.
aha! that must be it.

can anyone using a non-4G SIM confirm if you're getting the 2G, 3G and 4G/LTE option?
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2014, 23:36   #7348
Senior - BHPian
 
ashis89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 1,311
Thanked: 1,042 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
aha! that must be it.

can anyone using a non-4G SIM confirm if you're getting the 2G, 3G and 4G/LTE option?
I am using a BSNL 3G sim in my ip5 running on iOS 8.1. I can see 2G,3G and LTE option in my phone.
ashis89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2014, 23:48   #7349
BHPian
 
lazybrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bangalore/Mangalore
Posts: 191
Thanked: 91 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Picked up iPhone 6 plus 64 GIG 3 days back. Loving the big screen and overall experience. Actually even before the phone was launched in India i had prebooked by paying 25000 Rs. as advance to iMagine store forum mall @Koramangala. On the day of launch when i went there to pick up the device iMagine guys inform me that the device i had prebooked is sold out and i had to wait another 10 days for fresh stock to arrive. Went there again last week and they again tell me that stock is yet to arrive and it will take 7 days more. I lost my patience by then and decided to apply for a refund. Coincidentally i was moving around in forum mall and walked in to Vivek's Digital store there and to my surprise they had iPhone 6 plus 64 GB in stock which means only iMagine guys had issues getting enough stocks and they proclaim as Apple premium reseller huh? Anyways Immediately purchased the device from Vivek's Digital and traded my old iPhone 4 for 10000 Rs. Final price i paid for iPhone 6 plus is 61500 Rs.

Now waiting for Imagine guys to refund me 25K advance i paid them which will be paid to my bank account via wire transfer!
lazybrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2014, 00:07   #7350
Senior - BHPian
 
speedsatya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bangalore/manga
Posts: 3,161
Thanked: 706 Times
Default

Today faced a weird problem. My phone was connected on LTE and I was getting all emails and messages over LTE. But whoever tried calling me was getting a " switched off / not reachable" message.

A network reset solved the problem , but I was not reachable on this number for close to 10 hours !

I am using an iPhone 6 64GB on Airtel
speedsatya is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iphone - now $100 since Iphone 3G S (speed) launched D-Man Gadgets, Computers & Software 32 14th February 2010 18:11
Apple iPhone Launched!!! OMG, OMG!!! (EDIT: Feb 5th - New memory sizes) hydrashok Gadgets, Computers & Software 107 21st August 2008 14:33
this is completely insane - Guy waiting in line for iPhone for 5 days in NYC whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 20 1st July 2007 21:04


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:24.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks