Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th October 2014, 00:26   #7351
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedsatya View Post
Today faced a weird problem. My phone was connected on LTE and I was getting all emails and messages over LTE. But whoever tried calling me was getting a " switched off / not reachable" message.

A network reset solved the problem , but I was not reachable on this number for close to 10 hours !

I am using an iPhone 6 64GB on Airtel
That's a known problem with Airtel 4G LTE network.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2014, 06:23   #7352
BHPian
 
AZ911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 90
Thanked: 66 Times
Default

I've been using iPhone 6 plus for over a week now and have been closely monitoring the data usage. I am running on Airtel 3G in New Delhi. I had used up 2.88gb of data till yesterday evening and haven't particularly done anything out of ordinary since then. But, when I got up today morning, my data usage has shot up to 3.3gb. I checked under settings>cellular and even on my data manager app and it didn't record any such spike in data usage. My settings still show that I have consumed close to 400mb of data in past 7 days, but my Airtel app now shows that I have consumed over 800mb in the same time period. I am out of ideas in this scenario. Can anyone help me out? Would contacting the customer and raising this be a fruitful endeavour?
AZ911 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2014, 09:42   #7353
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 686
Thanked: 238 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
The 8.1 release notes did mention that user will get and option to toggle between 2ji, 3ji and 4ji. Yet to find that option after the update
Yes, this feature is back in 8.1. I lost this after upgrading from 7.x
Done upgrade to 8.1 on my iPhone5 yesterday.

Thanks
Rajesh
RajeshK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2014, 09:48   #7354
BHPian
 
PapaBravo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: KOL-DEL-LKO
Posts: 409
Thanked: 1,381 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post

Not that I can see. I do see a option to Load Remote Images (on/off) though.
Thanks Ironh4WK, but I guess that would just prevent the mail from opening images pasted in the mail body but would still download the attachments.
PapaBravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2014, 10:26   #7355
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Mumbai - Pune
Posts: 136
Thanked: 46 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Would appreciate if someone can answer my questions here..

1. How well is the iPhone 6 working with Vodafone network ?
2. Is there a 2G/3G Toggle in the latest Update ? I absolutely need it since cannot keep phone on 3G all the time.
3. Can a MicroSIM (already using in iPhone 4) be cut to make a Nano SIM or need to get a new nano SIM from Vodafone gallery ?
4. Is it needed that a SIM Card be present in the phone when it is turned on for the first time or I can setup without any SIM card (over wifi network ?) and then put a SIM once I have arranged for one ?
5. And finally, what is the best price one has managed to buy an Indian piece with warranty iPhone 6 ? I mean with some sot of discounts somewhere or cashback or anything.
raksrules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2014, 10:44   #7356
BHPian
 
amanomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 118
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by RajeshK View Post
Yes, this feature is back in 8.1. I lost this after upgrading from 7.x
Done upgrade to 8.1 on my iPhone5 yesterday.

Thanks
Rajesh
I still think this option is network-based. Never appeared for me on iPhone 5C Airtel, still isn't on iOS 8.1. All I got is Cellular Data On/Off and LTE On/Off switch.
amanomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2014, 10:51   #7357
BHPian
 
ajaypjayaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: KL 11
Posts: 916
Thanked: 1,010 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanomics View Post
I still think this option is network-based. Never appeared for me on iPhone 5C Airtel, still isn't on iOS 8.1. All I got is Cellular Data On/Off and LTE On/Off switch.

Yeah it is. With iPhone 5 updated to 8.1, I got only 3G and 4G options when using in Etisalat Network in UAE. Back in home network I get 2G, 3G, LTE options on ideacellular network. When trying to turn on LTE some message appears. Guess Idea is still in the process of upgrading their network to LTE. Not sure about that part.
ajaypjayaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2014, 10:56   #7358
BHPian
 
amanomics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 118
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaypjayaraj View Post
Yeah it is. With iPhone 5 updated to 8.1, I got only 3G and 4G options when using in Etisalat Network in UAE. Back in home network I get 2G, 3G, LTE options on ideacellular network. When trying to turn on LTE some message appears. Guess Idea is still in the process of upgrading their network to LTE. Not sure about that part.
Guess its State-dependent, where LTE networks are in place, only they are getting this option. Bcos Airtel has no 4G yet in NCR. Frustrating is that I can't even toggle between 2G and 3G bcos of this! (sometime required to save battery and still receive msgs). LTE off keeps me on 3G.
amanomics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2014, 22:34   #7359
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 686
Thanked: 238 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amanomics View Post
I still think this option is network-based. Never appeared for me on iPhone 5C Airtel, still isn't on iOS 8.1. All I got is Cellular Data On/Off and LTE On/Off switch.

I don't think so. I am using Vodafone connection and while I was in iOS 7.x the toggling was available but 8.0 it was not. Now in 8.1 it came back. If this is network specific why it was not there in 8.0...?
RajeshK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2014, 17:29   #7360
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,452
Thanked: 3,571 Times
Default

Didn't I tell ya'll there was something fishy about to the WiFi after the iOS 8 update! 8.1 hasn't fixed the issue either. Let me show you.

WiFi speeds with Cellular Data enabled:
Name:  ImageUploadedByTeamBHP1414583450.821387.jpg
Views: 1202
Size:  269.6 KB

WiFi speeds with the Cellular Data disabled:
Name:  ImageUploadedByTeamBHP1414583468.155607.jpg
Views: 1205
Size:  257.3 KB

Have checked the speeds on my wife's 5S running iOS 7.1.2 with and without enabling Cellular Data and it was consistent with the actual broadband speed.
Name:  ImageUploadedByTeamBHP1414583939.994578.jpg
Views: 1450
Size:  267.5 KB
IronH4WK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2014, 21:24   #7361
Senior - BHPian
 
Warwithwheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: India
Posts: 1,251
Thanked: 1,013 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Came across this in Rcom website. Is this scheme from Reliance available in every city? Has anyone tried it out? The BUY NOW link isn't working and there is a misprint in the scheme!

The iPhone Thread-capture.png


Source: http://shop.rcom.co.in/mobile-iphone#

Last edited by Warwithwheels : 29th October 2014 at 21:25.
Warwithwheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2014, 23:50   #7362
BHPian
 
jaaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 379
Thanked: 136 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warwithwheels View Post
Came across this in Rcom website. Is this scheme from Reliance available in every city? Has anyone tried it out? The BUY NOW link isn't working and there is a misprint in the scheme!


Source: http://shop.rcom.co.in/mobile-iphone#

Reliance (RCom) is closing their Dealerships One by One. Don't ever think of opting for RCom even If you get a very sweet Deal..

And, If you've observed the name & image is of iPhone 6, but the Offer is of iPhone 5S.

RCom is waiting for Reliance Jio to be taken over. The Promoter's have had their cream of the Cake and now want to liquidate at the Cost of Customers, Shareholders, Banks etc.,

Last edited by jaaz : 29th October 2014 at 23:53.
jaaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2014, 21:58   #7363
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,647
Thanked: 7,185 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedsatya View Post
Today faced a weird problem.
=======
I am using an iPhone 6 64GB on Airtel
This is a network/tower issue, even happens in 3G and on non apple products.

1- Should work just fine.
2- It seems its sim network dependent so on a voda 3G sim, you should get the option.
3- Yes you can cut it.
4- I think you need a valid sim card.
5- No discount right now, cash back keep an eye out on various banks offer over the weekend.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raksrules View Post
Would appreciate if someone can answer my questions here..

1. How well is the iPhone 6 working with Vodafone network ?
2. Is there a 2G/3G Toggle in the latest Update ? I absolutely need it since cannot keep phone on 3G all the time.
3. Can a MicroSIM (already using in iPhone 4) be cut to make a Nano SIM or need to get a new nano SIM from Vodafone gallery ?
4. Is it needed that a SIM Card be present in the phone when it is turned on for the first time or I can setup without any SIM card (over wifi network ?) and then put a SIM once I have arranged for one ?
5. And finally, what is the best price one has managed to buy an Indian piece with warranty iPhone 6 ? I mean with some sot of discounts somewhere or cashback or anything.

Last edited by Jaggu : 30th October 2014 at 22:03.
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2014, 05:19   #7364
BHPian
 
AZ911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 90
Thanked: 66 Times
Default

The excess data usage on 3G problem is solved for me. It was an Airtel issue. They seem to have fixed it and now it shows up just fine. 😄
AZ911 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2014, 10:17   #7365
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,578
Thanked: 3,322 Times
Default Re: The iPhone Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZ911 View Post
The excess data usage on 3G problem is solved for me. It was an Airtel issue. They seem to have fixed it and now it shows up just fine. 😄
It happens on all phones. My android had a similar issue - they showed like 1.8 GB consumption in one day just after the billing cycle started (and normal thereafter). I kept calling them everyday and finally at the month end, there was no excess consumption charged to me. But I was really cautious in that period, ready to await a blockbuster bill which never materialized!
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iphone - now $100 since Iphone 3G S (speed) launched D-Man Gadgets, Computers & Software 32 14th February 2010 18:11
Apple iPhone Launched!!! OMG, OMG!!! (EDIT: Feb 5th - New memory sizes) hydrashok Gadgets, Computers & Software 107 21st August 2008 14:33
this is completely insane - Guy waiting in line for iPhone for 5 days in NYC whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 20 1st July 2007 21:04


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:23.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks