Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13th February 2009, 21:16   #1276
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 527
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HellwratH View Post
Sam,

I have a lot of these apps installed on my iphone (Asaphalt 4, brothers in arms, hero of sparta, air hockey etc.).

Check this link, it will help you. I personally prefer using iTunes to install ipa files and the method I like best is 3

Installing ipa on the iPhone, Step by Step Guide | The iPhone

Let me know if it works for ya! Also, you need to install atleast one app (free or paid) from iTunes store for this to work.
Thanks it worked. abhinav thaks to you too for providing useful information. but this method 3 worked.
sam003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 23:01   #1277
BHPian
 
johnda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tvla
Posts: 401
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
Keep the screen pressed and move it over the portion you want to copy.
Then press copy. that should solve your problem.
Thanks Abhinav will try right away. :-)
johnda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 23:23   #1278
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam003 View Post
Thanks it worked. abhinav thaks to you too for providing useful information. but this method 3 worked.
I will also try method 3 on my cousins iPhone running 2.0.2. Hope it wokrs otherwise i will have to take the pain to Jailbreak with 2.1
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 00:07   #1279
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Guys i jailbreaked my cousins iphone today to 2.2.1. Everything went smooth. Updated cydia etc too. Phone is working fine.

Installed cydia updates and those installicious, mobileinstallation patch too. Now when i sync cracked games with iphone they get synced in phone without any problem but when i try to open them it says "Application cannot be opened".

Any idea ?
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 00:12   #1280
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Create an apple a/c on your itunes and sync again
And download any 1 free app from apple store.

Last edited by abhinav.gupta88 : 15th February 2009 at 00:13.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 00:19   #1281
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
Create an apple a/c on your itunes and sync again
And download any 1 free app from apple store.
OMG yes that's it. It requires authentication. I'll update tomorrow.

Thanks man.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 01:28   #1282
BHPian
 
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 157
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Hey guys

Having some serious issues with my new iphone 3G..i jailbreaked it using QuickPWN so I can use the Vodafone APN ( Mobile Connect ) instead of their iphone plan.

Now I have the EDGE icon showing up but the connection is very shaky, i barely am able to browse websites only at times..sometimes the Edge icon doesnt show up at all..I have entered the www as APN after downloading the edit APN app over via Cydia

Would it help if I unlock the phone as well?
spiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 13:26   #1283
BHPian
 
HellwratH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 115
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam003 View Post
Thanks it worked. abhinav thaks to you too for providing useful information. but this method 3 worked.
Welcome Sam, let me know if you need any other help regarding this.



Spiff,

The connectivity is dependent on a lot of factors, like signal strength, network congestion etc. I have personally been using airtel mobile office and it is giving me wonderful results, at work I get download speeds of upto 140 kbps.
HellwratH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2009, 15:48   #1284
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sahil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,192
Thanked: 2,075 Times
Default

I use a 2g iPhone with Vodafone Mobile Connect 499. I was traveling abroad last week so i deactivated the service to avoid charges. However now that I'm back and got the service activated, the phone gives an error that service is not activate even though vodafone has it active from there end. As always they tried to sell me the iPhone data plan which i refused.
What settings do I put to get things back to normal? The gprs E sign is visible near the operator logo.My current software version is 2.1
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2009, 16:26   #1285
BHPian
 
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 157
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

are you using the right APN of www ?
spiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2009, 19:54   #1286
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,367
Thanked: 387 Times
Default

Guys,

I upgraded to 2.2.1 via quickpwn on windows. When i run cydia - it doesn't load most of the times - cached error and time out messages abound. Also I cannot see Bite SMS in the cydia.

Whats wrong ?
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2009, 20:03   #1287
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

It must be there.
By the way, wait for an update.
I will upgrade mine tomorrow and let you more information about the goodies added / removed.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2009, 20:11   #1288
BHPian
 
mustang89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: new delhi
Posts: 348
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

hey guys can we unlock the iphone 3g?i have heard that the 3g cant be unlocked although 2g can be done safely..
mustang89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2009, 20:12   #1289
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,367
Thanked: 387 Times
Default

Can I re-install Cydia ? If yes - how ?

One more problem - at home the iphone never connects to the wifi network while it works flawlessly at office. Why ?
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2009, 20:22   #1290
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

To reinstall cydia , you need to rejailbreak the thing

As for wifi. I feel there is some ipconflict.
Check what ip you have on your iphone and check for any conflict.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iphone - now $100 since Iphone 3G S (speed) launched D-Man Gadgets, Computers & Software 32 14th February 2010 18:11
Apple iPhone Launched!!! OMG, OMG!!! (EDIT: Feb 5th - New memory sizes) hydrashok Gadgets, Computers & Software 107 21st August 2008 14:33
this is completely insane - Guy waiting in line for iPhone for 5 days in NYC whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 20 1st July 2007 21:04


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:59.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks