Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23rd February 2009, 12:29   #1321
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 73
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HellwratH View Post
Go for it, if you don't need 3g as of now. EDGE on Airtel MO gives pretty decent speed, if you need and there are hell lot of applications there including the maps itself which uses the cellphone towers and map your location to an approximate position. And I find it ok for my use as I am not that much into GPS.
Thanks and top of it, I have unlimited Airtel MO plan, so I think playing with it would be nice !
saurabh159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 20:20   #1322
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 73
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Checked with famous shop in Mumbai, factory sealed unlocked iphone 3G 8 GB available in
Rs. 28750 with one year warranty
saurabh159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 20:21   #1323
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

I dont think you will be able to run the Airtel plan on the iphone since it is 2g.
Not sure though.
Also the iphone 3g has no navigation or sound. Useless IMO.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 20:32   #1324
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 73
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
I dont think you will be able to run the Airtel plan on the iphone since it is 2g.
Not sure though.
.
How come ? Its a regular GPRS plan !
saurabh159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 21:28   #1325
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,834
Thanked: 1,503 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
I dont think you will be able to run the Airtel plan on the iphone since it is 2g.
Not sure though.
Not sure is correct. 2G and 3G are not two separate data plans - they are just different technologies with different data speeds. They are backward compatible so a 3G handset can work on 2G (GPRS) or what is optimistically called 2.5G (EDGE) wherever available.

If I'm not mistaken most handsets even allow for circuit switched data (CSD/HSCSD which is like Dial Up on regular telephone lines) where even GPRS is not available. I dont think the iPhone allows for this.
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 21:32   #1326
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

I agree with that but then you dont simply get setting for the GPRS for the iphone from apple.
Even if you do, thats for the 3g and a hell lot expensive.

But just i maybe wrong about the settings availability part of the 2g.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 21:44   #1327
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,834
Thanked: 1,503 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
I agree with that but then you dont simply get setting for the GPRS for the iphone from apple.
Even if you do, thats for the 3g and a hell lot expensive.

But just i maybe wrong about the settings availability part of the 2g.
Err - 'settings' as in access point name (which is all that is required, really - and that is airtelgprs.com) is common regardless of technology used.

You dont buy a 2G or 3G plan. You buy a data bundle - and use whatever carrier service (2G or 3G) is available and can be accessed by your phone.
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 21:48   #1328
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

So does that mean i would not need to get the setting for airtel for my 3g ( purchased from vodafone )
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 21:48   #1329
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 73
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Hmmm.
Earlier I was using Windows Mobile and the data plan was working perfectly.
saurabh159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 21:53   #1330
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,834
Thanked: 1,503 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
So does that mean i would not need to get the setting for airtel for my 3g ( purchased from vodafone )
If your phone is unlocked and you have an airtel SIM in it that has a data plan enabled, all you do is go to settings, data and enter airtelgprs.com in the APN field.
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 22:28   #1331
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steeroid View Post
If your phone is unlocked and you have an airtel SIM in it that has a data plan enabled, all you do is go to settings, data and enter airtelgprs.com in the APN field.

You might need to download the APN fix first. They disabled this from firmware 2.0 onwards IIRC. The fix fixes this!

IF you have an existing Vodafone plan - just type "www" in the APN field. You could also just get regular EDGE activated, opt for a rate plan of your choice and do the above. You do not have to opt for the iphone plan which is some 1k pm and largely meant for the ppl buying iphone from them (you get this free for the first 12 months - a notional 12k cost saving
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 22:30   #1332
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

I don't have the airtelgprs but the usual airtel live.
Will that work too?
If yes whats the crack for that

Yes my iphone is unlocked and running on an airtel sim.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 22:33   #1333
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,834
Thanked: 1,503 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
I don't have the airtelgprs but the usual airtel live.
Will that work too?
If yes whats the crack for that

Yes my iphone is unlocked and running on an airtel sim.
This is turning into a conversation.

There is no 'crack' for using your data plan. Just enter the APN. If you dont know what it is (airtellive?) call up 121 and ASK them for the ACCESS POINT NAME.

Enter that and you're on. What makes you think 'settings' have to be delivered over the air? Thats just an easy way of doing the same thing.

For further doubts please use PM, lets not hijack the thread.
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 22:35   #1334
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,834
Thanked: 1,503 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kb100 View Post
You might need to download the APN fix first. They disabled this from firmware 2.0 onwards IIRC. The fix fixes this!
What the hell is an APN fix? I've been using different APNs on my 3G with no issues so far. I've used Airtel, Idea, my service provider here, the competitor here and various operators in Europe.
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2009, 22:43   #1335
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,752
Thanked: 7,478 Times
Default

I think he is talking about the disabled APN entry setting on the locked/stock handset starting with ver 2. There is a tool available from Apple to edit though.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iphone - now $100 since Iphone 3G S (speed) launched D-Man Gadgets, Computers & Software 32 14th February 2010 18:11
Apple iPhone Launched!!! OMG, OMG!!! (EDIT: Feb 5th - New memory sizes) hydrashok Gadgets, Computers & Software 107 21st August 2008 14:33
this is completely insane - Guy waiting in line for iPhone for 5 days in NYC whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 20 1st July 2007 21:04


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:07.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks