Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24th April 2008, 08:04   #16
BHPian
 
gkrishn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 584
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Shuv,
Some good news for you. The 65nm Q series price has been revised. Esp the q6700 is almost halved. Its now only about 40$ more than q6600.

check the price list here...
intel price drop - [H]ard|Forum
gkrishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 10:38   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
shuvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Calcutta
Posts: 1,081
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

@ Drpullockaran and Reignofchaos - Am totally LOST now.

@ Gkrishn - Good news indeed! But, is the price cut applicable to Indian vendors?
shuvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 12:44   #18
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 1,094 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drpullockaran View Post
Please see the chart and what happens to bandwidth when you use DDR2 with the E8300 processor. There is an extreme drop in bandwidth to be brushed aside. I agree you could use it but would it not be better to use cheaper E7200 and DDR2 memory and beat the hell out of the costlier rig.
Intel Core 2 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Those are the theoretical maximum values for bandwidth. Also the bandwidth figures are for DDR2 667. With DDR2 1066, the bandwidth figures will be way closer. The chip will never reach those in practice as its limited by FSB. If you look at the AT article you quoted the difference in buffered bandwidth between DDR2 at 800 5-5-5 and DDR3 at 1333 9-9-9 is insignificant (~200-300MB/s) with the latter having significantly more latency and hence negating the bandwidth advantage. In actual applications, the performance difference is insignificant... under 1%.

Shuvd you can buy an E8xx series CPU without any issues and run it with DDR2.

Last edited by reignofchaos : 24th April 2008 at 12:47.
reignofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 15:03   #19
BHPian
 
flipsyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 636
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

assuming shuvd is going to stick with this new system of his for the next 3 years at least i would suggest he go in for DDR3 ram. his budget has to go up but as far as i can see DDR2 will be on its way out by the end of the year. then it would be back to the story of DDR1 vs. DDR2 where DDR1 costs almost double of an equivalent DDR2.

as far as the video cards are concerned i hear the 8600GTS Alphadog edition with 512MB gddr3 memory and 650mhz clock speed is the way to go.

good luck shopping!!
flipsyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 15:23   #20
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

AMD X2 4800+ = 3500
Gigabyte AMD 780G chipset mobo = 5400
2 GB Transcend JetRam DDR2 6400 = 2100
Total - 11000


Left over 19000,

Suggestion 1 - get a dell 24" ultrasharp lcd
Suggestion 2 (preffered) - Start scotching pete for another remap

Suggestion 3 - Stock Optra ORVMs, will help other fellow bhpians

Last edited by ashthedivx : 24th April 2008 at 15:25. Reason: Adding text
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 21:37   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
shuvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Calcutta
Posts: 1,081
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

@ Flipsyde - Any idea about DDR3 and the graphics card prices? How much RAM would I need?

@ Reignofchaos - The E 8xxx costs between 9k-12.5k. The Q 6600 is around 10k. More cores = better performance?

@ Drpullockaran - I'll try to match the frequencies, budget permitting.

Now, which mobo will have both DDR2 and DDR3 support?

As of now

E 8xxx or Q6600
Mobo?
3GB Corsair DDR2 or 2GB DDR3
Will retain the 8500GT (512mb DDR2) for the time being.
Sorry for troubling you guys,


Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
AMD X2 4800+ = 3500
Gigabyte AMD 780G chipset mobo = 5400
2 GB Transcend JetRam DDR2 6400 = 2100
Total - 11000

I want a change from my X2 4200+



Left over 19000,

Suggestion 1 - get a dell 24" ultrasharp lcd

Nah! I'm happy with my Viewsonic
Suggestion 2 (preffered) - Start scotching pete for another remap

Pete's have nothing for 19k. The dubba costs 31k. :(

Suggestion 3 - Stock Optra ORVMs, will help other fellow bhpians

Magnum ORVMs. Older ones are available..
shuvd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2008, 06:51   #22
BHPian
 
gkrishn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 584
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashthedivx View Post
Left over 19000,

Suggestion 1 - get a dell 24" ultrasharp lcd
The ultrasharp 24" is around 45k or so.
gkrishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2008, 07:23   #23
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,710
Thanked: 1,079 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkrishn View Post
The ultrasharp 24" is around 45k or so.
its available for 26.5 k

link Pm'd to gkrishn
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2008, 09:34   #24
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
its available for 26.5 k

link Pm'd to gkrishn
Very true, its available..
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2008, 14:49   #25
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 172
Thanked: 67 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shuvd View Post
Hello all. Need help with assembling a PC.
Budget around 30k.
I need a moderately good rig. It must be stable and reliable. (I work from home)
Limited gaming, but the rig'll be on at least 15hrs/day.
I'm looking at Intel Q series.
I was suggested the ASUS P5KC by a TeamBHPian. But, I have a 8500GT which I don't want to junk.
I'm running Vista Home Premium 32bit

If I have to junk the 8500, what options do I have? I would like to go for SLI/Cross Fire setup in the future.
Thanks in advance..
Quote:
Originally Posted by shuvd View Post
@ Flipsyde - Any idea about DDR3 and the graphics card prices? How much RAM would I need?

@ Reignofchaos - The E 8xxx costs between 9k-12.5k. The Q 6600 is around 10k. More cores = better performance?

@ Drpullockaran - I'll try to match the frequencies, budget permitting.

Now, which mobo will have both DDR2 and DDR3 support?

As of now

E 8xxx or Q6600
Mobo?
3GB Corsair DDR2 or 2GB DDR3
Will retain the 8500GT (512mb DDR2) for the time being.
Sorry for troubling you guys,
Why are you after Corsair, its costly! U think RAM just fizzes out after two years? Look at the P3s and P4s still running well after 5 to 8 years.
Buy Transcend or Kingston Value RAM.
DDR3 is not worth the price it demands.

Buy 4GB DDR2 800 from Transcend or Kingston.
-------------------------------------
For around Rs.9000 to 11000 u get:
Quads: Q6600, Q6700, Q9300 and Q9400
Dual: E8500, E6600

Dont worry about FSB, multiplier, cores etc. Buy the quad core. It loses out to the high end E8xxx in gaming little bit but then ur not putting a lot into gaming. U can always buy a Nvidia 9xxx series gfx card later.

The quad core performs very well in multi threading. Maybe u could try the Q9300 or 9400. They draw less power than the Q6600.

----------------------------------
Blue_V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 23:46   #26
BHPian
 
drpullockaran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ERNAKULAM
Posts: 946
Thanked: 317 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shuvd View Post
@ Reignofchaos - The E 8xxx costs between 9k-12.5k. The Q 6600 is around 10k. More cores = better performance?


Sorry for troubling you guys,

First of all its no trouble at all and we all keep learning from arguing even if its over nothing significant in our lives.

More cores means better performance only if the software can take advantage of it with multi threading. Presently there are very few software that take advantage of 2 cores let alone 4 cores. AMD is releasing a 16 core version shortly as a tech capability and they do agree that more than 2 cores with present software is just a waste of money. Run any programme/application and then press CTL-ALT-DEL (if you are not running Linux or BSD) and then go into the Performance TAB and see what the cores are doing and for most of the time one of your cores will be inactive lying dormant. What ever you do buy a 45nanometer 1066MT/sec CPU with matching 1066mhz DDR2 memory.

Last edited by drpullockaran : 28th April 2008 at 23:53.
drpullockaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 02:22   #27
BHPian
 
flipsyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 636
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

the only reason i suggest you go in for DDR3 ram compatible board is so that sometime next year you don't regret your decision. correct me if i am wrong but you seem to be the kinda user who won't bother much with the system for a 3 yrs min. if so i recommend you go in for a quad core + ddr3 simply because its the next big thing.

as many have already mentioned DDR3 does cost a bomb right now. so jus go in for 1GB for now..... you'l have 3 free slots on most new boards so u can expand later when prices drop.

asus p5kkc mobo - 8550
intel q9300 - 12800
1GB ddr3 - 6000
seagate 500gb sata 7200rpm hdd - 4400
sony dvd dual layer drive - 1200
cabinet + psu = 2000
k/b + mouse - 750
total - 35700

*use your existing 8500gt u can upgrade it anytime later......(mayb even a 9800 gx2 sometime )
*also assuming u have an existing display if not get a nice 24" viewsonic LCD - 14000

this might shoot up ur budget but i think its worth putting in the money for a better board and newer tech.

cheers!


*use the existing 8500gt that you have lying around for the time being
flipsyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 07:54   #28
BHPian
 
drpullockaran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ERNAKULAM
Posts: 946
Thanked: 317 Times
Default Obso;ete in no time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipsyde View Post
the only reason i suggest you go in for DDR3 ram compatible board is so that sometime next year you don't regret your decision. correct me if i am wrong but you seem to be the kinda user who won't bother much with the system for a 3 yrs min. if so i recommend you go in for a quad core + ddr3 simply because its the next big thing.

as many have already mentioned DDR3 does cost a bomb right now. so jus go in for 1GB for now..... you'l have 3 free slots on most new boards so u can expand later when prices drop.

asus p5kkc mobo - 8550
intel q9300 - 12800
1GB ddr3 - 6000
seagate 500gb sata 7200rpm hdd - 4400
sony dvd dual layer drive - 1200
cabinet + psu = 2000
k/b + mouse - 750
total - 35700

*use your existing 8500gt u can upgrade it anytime later......(mayb even a 9800 gx2 sometime )
*also assuming u have an existing display if not get a nice 24" viewsonic LCD - 14000

this might shoot up ur budget but i think its worth putting in the money for a better board and newer tech.

cheers!


*use the existing 8500gt that you have lying around for the time being
I agree with your logic but in a years time even this config will be outdated.
The only real flaw I found in your rig is that you have recommended only Rs2000 for the Cabinet and power supply which is way too less to do justice to the rest of the system. I suggest spending at the very least Rs4000/-

Last edited by drpullockaran : 29th April 2008 at 07:59.
drpullockaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 08:54   #29
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

See don't go for DDR3 ram now,its price/performance ratio is poor,nor has it matured to its best potential.Get a Mother Board that is DDR2/DDR3 compatible so you can upgrade later when things become sane.

Get DDR2 800 Memory and run it at 1066 MHZ.It will require some playing with the timings and voltages for value ram but you will achive it.If you are not comfortable get better performance ram.It may set you back by upto 2000 bucks over the normal one.

As for Processor you can either go for the E8400 or Q6600.Remember not many applications are optimized for 4 cores,but it may change in the future.

Last edited by merve_extreme : 29th April 2008 at 08:56.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 10:28   #30
BHPian
 
flipsyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 636
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drpullockaran View Post
I agree with your logic but in a years time even this config will be outdated.
The only real flaw I found in your rig is that you have recommended only Rs2000 for the Cabinet and power supply which is way too less to do justice to the rest of the system. I suggest spending at the very least Rs4000/-
i highly doubt what i have suggested being outdated in a years time.....probably would lag behind a bit.... but outdated seems a little far fetched.

and yes....absolutely agree with you on the cabinet + psu...... i jus didnt wanna scare shuvd away with a + + on everything!! you should learn a thing or two about budgetting from the ICE section doc!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by merve_extreme View Post
See don't go for DDR3 ram now,its price/performance ratio is poor,nor has it matured to its best potential.Get a Mother Board that is DDR2/DDR3 compatible so you can upgrade later when things become sane.

Get DDR2 800 Memory and run it at 1066 MHZ.It will require some playing with the timings and voltages for value ram but you will achive it.If you are not comfortable get better performance ram.It may set you back by upto 2000 bucks over the normal one.

As for Processor you can either go for the E8400 or Q6600.Remember not many applications are optimized for 4 cores,but it may change in the future.
quad core are merely to future proof his system to some extent. and i just found out that the mobo that i had suggested earlier supports ddr2 / ddr3 like you mentioned..... so then even i would definitely reccomend ddr2 for now. no way the the ddr3 ram price justified for now.

good point there merve..... i should have checked that option before.
flipsyde is offline   Reply With Quote Received Infraction
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does TAP (Timing Advance Processor) work? sukrit7 Technical Stuff 12 19th October 2010 14:25
Need help with processor madbullram Gadgets, Computers & Software 38 29th May 2008 13:29
Ram Ram dosto Vikrocks Introduce yourself 11 24th May 2007 15:03
AMD which motherboard to buy? aseem Gadgets, Computers & Software 32 28th June 2006 13:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:40.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks