Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th May 2008, 21:09   #1
BHPian
 
madbullram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chennai & Appleton, WI
Posts: 513
Thanked: 75 Times
Default Need help with processor

Guys,
My 5 year old system hit bucket...I had an AMD processor dont even remember the config...now the processor and motherboard has gone...


My existing system has:
1 Sony DVD writer,
1 Seagte 160 GB Hard disk,
1 one CD Drive..
2 X 512 MB Infineon DDR, 266, CL2 RAM
Dont remember the SMPS

Now my question, can I just buy another processor and motherboard and just fit to my existing cabinet?
WIll my existining RAM work?

I can spare upto 15K

I use my house system for movies and games as have my lappy for regular work...
madbullram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 21:26   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

Ok. some bad news.
Newer motherboards take DDR2 Ram. you can sell your old DDR RAM and buy 1 GB DDR2 ram with the buyback price ( DDR2 ram costs only 1/2 that of DDR1 ram - and its better !)

Newer motherboards have only a single IDE channel . You'll have to say goodbye to either your hard disk or optical drives.

I suggest you get a new SATA Hard disk ( the IDE HDD will slow your otherwise fast system). keep the two optical drives on the IDE channel, and put the IDE HDD in a USB enclosure , and use it as a backup hard disk

I suppose this can be merged with this thread
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...board-ram.html (Which Processor, Motherboard & RAM?)

Last edited by greenhorn : 8th May 2008 at 21:29.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 21:31   #3
BHPian
 
madbullram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chennai & Appleton, WI
Posts: 513
Thanked: 75 Times
Default

thats too much bad news...how much are we talking about here...(budget)

My hard disk says Ultra ATA/100 Seagate ...is SATA diff from that...
madbullram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 21:38   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

A new dual core AMD processor(X2 4200+) -2700
motherboard(M2A VM) - 3400
Ram( 1 GB RAM - Branded) - 1k
HDD ( 250 GB Sata Seagate) - 2.4k
USB case for your IDE HDD - 500
comes to 10k
you can improve on this - intel processor + mobo, more ram, or better processor, HDD etc

made a VFM config to give you some good news. If you want cheaper , can come up with a lower end config which is cheaper by a few K
Your old HDD seems to be Parallel ATA hdd. SATA = Serial ATA. its the new standard for connecting HDD's

All rates from delta peripherals in chennai
http://www.deltapage.com/

Last edited by greenhorn : 8th May 2008 at 21:41.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 21:46   #5
BHPian
 
madbullram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chennai & Appleton, WI
Posts: 513
Thanked: 75 Times
Default

I can stretch to 15K

I play games and rip DVDs and convert them to ipod etc....what do you suggest

I already have USB casing in which I have my old 40GB hard disk...so will swap this
madbullram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 21:47   #6
BHPian
 
splitsecond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: calicut
Posts: 83
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

yoiu can also find a old Amd processor & motherboard,You will get Amd 3000+MB under 4k or may be less,so u can use existing HDD and ram from your older system.
splitsecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 22:04   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

Being the shameless AMD Fan I am, i would recommend an upgrade to the gigabyte GA-MA78GM motherboard ( has the best onboard graphics currently available ) + processor upgrade to X2 4800+ and another GB of Ram would be another 3.3k . the rest i suppose you can use for a bigger HDD

I'm not familiar with intel configs though :(

Last edited by greenhorn : 8th May 2008 at 22:07.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 22:13   #8
BHPian
 
madbullram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chennai & Appleton, WI
Posts: 513
Thanked: 75 Times
Default

is it worth diff btw 74GM and 78GM...its 1000 rs more..
madbullram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 22:21   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

yup, the 740G has the same onboard graphics as the 690G which is a generation older. the southbridge is the same as that of the 780G - but that doesnt make a big difference.

the onboard graphics in the 690G/740G is from the old Radeon X1300 series. a bit lesser in performance, called the X1250.

the one in the 780G owes its ancestry to the more recent HD3450, and is called the HD3200

of course , if you are more serious about gaming , get a dedicated gfx card. what sort of games do you play/ did you have a gfx card before ?

Last edited by greenhorn : 8th May 2008 at 22:22.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 22:24   #10
BHPian
 
madbullram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chennai & Appleton, WI
Posts: 513
Thanked: 75 Times
Default

My gaming in PC has come down after my PS2 and XBox..not much occasional Quake series ...more for DVD ripping etc...
madbullram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 22:25   #11
BHPian
 
madbullram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chennai & Appleton, WI
Posts: 513
Thanked: 75 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by splitsecond View Post
yoiu can also find a old Amd processor & motherboard,You will get Amd 3000+MB under 4k or may be less,so u can use existing HDD and ram from your older system.
I tried...not able to find in CHennai :(
madbullram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 22:34   #12
BHPian
 
BAKIYA_2K12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CHENNAI
Posts: 190
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

you can go for the best chennai price
AMD6000+ and compatible mother board-9K
1 GB ram cost-1K
160GB hard drive will cost you 2K
xfx grafic card 7300GT-3.2k
BAKIYA_2K12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 22:57   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default Get new one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by splitsecond View Post
yoiu can also find a old Amd processor & motherboard,You will get Amd 3000+MB under 4k or may be less,so u can use existing HDD and ram from your older system.
I would suggest you dont go in for some old system parts. Their reliability is a doubt and better not to take that risk.


Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
Being the shameless AMD Fan I am, i would recommend an upgrade to the gigabyte GA-MA78GM motherboard ( has the best onboard graphics currently available ) + processor upgrade to X2 4800+ and another GB of Ram would be another 3.3k . the rest i suppose you can use for a bigger HDD

I'm not familiar with intel configs though :(
AMD 780G has got hybrid graphics, so when you install a graphics card into the motherboard, then the onboard graphics will remain on and combined with the graphics from the dedicated card, this results into an excellent graphics.
Usually in other motherborads if you install a dedicated graphics card, then the onboard graphics will completely shut off. This is not the case with 780G, and thats why it has better performace. However if only the onboard graphics are used, they are not the masters of graphics, and perform slightly better than G33 from intel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
yup, the 740G has the same onboard graphics as the 690G which is a generation older. the southbridge is the same as that of the 780G - but that doesnt make a big difference.

the onboard graphics in the 690G/740G is from the old Radeon X1300 series. a bit lesser in performance, called the X1250.

the one in the 780G owes its ancestry to the more recent HD3450, and is called the HD3200

of course , if you are more serious about gaming , get a dedicated gfx card. what sort of games do you play/ did you have a gfx card before ?
690V had X1250 and 690G had X1300.

I would like you to go for AMD here as the budget is restricted. May be AMD Athlon X2 4400+ along with Gigabyte with 740 chipset ( I was able to run Crysis on gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2 at 1024 X 768, with chipset 690V X1250 onboard graphics) motherboard is perfectly fine for you as far as motherboard and processor combination is concerned. Make sure that you have proper ventilation for Dual core AMD if playing a lot of games.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2008, 23:29   #14
BHPian
 
splitsecond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: calicut
Posts: 83
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

If you are going for new system

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ (3550/-)
M2N MX - SE (2600/-)
XFX 8600GT(256mb) (4750/-)
Seagate Sata 2 (2400/-)
Transcend DDR 2 1GBX2 (2000/-)

You can get this config under 15k ,This system with 8600gt can easily handle most of the games in high settings and can even play crysis in medium settings.
Vista will run in full glory with this.
splitsecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2008, 05:50   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,711
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

Quote:
690V had X1250 and 690G had X1300.
IIRC the 690V had an X1200 , the 690G had an X1250, and the x1300 was a standalone GPU...
Quote:
However if only the onboard graphics are used, they are not the masters of graphics, and perform slightly better than G33 from intel.
er, not quite- till nvidia launches the 8200 IGP, The 780G will wear the onboard Gfx crown . And the X3100 series from intel are just paper tigers. they fare well only in benchmarks , not in game performance

Last edited by greenhorn : 9th May 2008 at 05:53.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alpine Processor Issue : Help Needed Akshay1234 In-Car Entertainment 1 19th January 2014 13:58
Help me choose a processor >I7 Vs Phenom VC FX process lohithrao Gadgets, Computers & Software 16 14th November 2011 16:09
How does TAP (Timing Advance Processor) work? sukrit7 Technical Stuff 12 19th October 2010 14:25
Which Processor, Motherboard & RAM? shuvd Gadgets, Computers & Software 47 4th May 2008 23:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:23.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks