Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th May 2008, 21:27   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default How to ADD a Hard Disk partition in Vista

Folks!

I just got a new comp with vista business preloaded - I, by oversight, did not specify the partitions I want on the hard disk - so I have some 220 GB in C and some 10GB in a recovery partition .

I would like to now add at least ONE partion to this - is this possible without having to reformat the whole drive and reload the factory installed OS and software. (I have a Dell XPS 1330)

Or can I make a mirror - reformat - and copy the mirror - and still be okay to go? I am worried about all the drivers etc - I assume there must be some re-installation sequence to follow for all the software to work harmoniously.

HELP!
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2008, 22:59   #2
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

Control Panel> Administrative Tools> Computer Management > Disk Management

Right click on C: and Shrink Volume to how much ever you want.

Then create a new partition using the free space.

Will take less than 5 mins for this and you will not even need a reboot
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2008, 00:21   #3
BHPian
 
rsjaurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Batala
Posts: 775
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

kb100000,i must tell you this is a pain making partitions in vista.I had got ext 2.5" USB HDD and i wasted whole yesterday trying to do what gopz has said.
Anyway good luck.
rsjaurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2008, 00:46   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

if it has unmovable files, it will not be able to shrink the disk. defrag doesn't help either.

in that case try smaller sizes to free (e.g. try freeing 10 MB by shrinking 220 to 210 GB) until u succeed.
I tried multiple times in a period of few days one by one and i was able to free up around 70 GB.
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2008, 02:00   #5
BHPian
 
Sideways's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Madras - India
Posts: 641
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Windows Vista for Beginners | Windows Vista tutorials

Try this sight, amazing number of tutorials which handle most questions.
Sideways is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2008, 08:19   #6
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

kb100 has a brand new system, just out of the box. I am sure that my suggested method will work for him.

For others, if it didnt work, I suggest using linux-based Gparted. Google Gparted and you will know the tool. It is Freeware.

Last edited by gopz : 13th May 2008 at 08:20.
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2008, 09:36   #7
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,861
Thanked: 2,398 Times
Default

Yes I had used the same way as gopz suggested, Should not be an issue.
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2008, 20:01   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopz View Post
Control Panel> Administrative Tools> Computer Management > Disk Management

Right click on C: and Shrink Volume to how much ever you want.

Then create a new partition using the free space.

Will take less than 5 mins for this and you will not even need a reboot

Did this.. It liberated over 100GB ... But strangely it refuses to let me create a new partition - am getting the "Not enough space" message.

Turns out Dell has already created FOUR primary partitions - displayed in this sequence on the disk management software

How to ADD a Hard Disk partition in Vista-untitled.jpg

The first entry .. . 74MB - Healthy (EISA Configuration) (what is that???)

The last partition I am told is the Dell Direct software without which the Multimedia functions dont work (without switching the comp on or something like that)

Please tell me how this can be resolved

Is having two partitions advisable/recommended?

If so then guess I will have to return this to them under their free look period.

Last edited by kb100 : 13th May 2008 at 20:20.
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2008, 23:00   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Try using partition magic. It worked on my friend's Vista Business.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2008, 23:54   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Thank you--but I read that Vista recognizes only 4 primary partitions -- are you sure that Partition Magic will work under the circumstances??
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 00:21   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

I have never tried using partition magic in Vista myself. Just seen that being done. I think it will work.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 01:58   #12
Team-BHP Support
 
aah78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC / BOM
Posts: 3,564
Thanked: 1,538 Times
Thumbs up PerfectDisk 2008

Download the demo version of PerfectDisk 2008 Professional from Disk Defrag Software | Raxco.com.
You have to register first, and then they'll send you a link for download.

PerfectDisk is one of the few defragmenters that'll move your unmoveable files to the beginning of your hard disk.

This'll let you squeeze out more space for your partition, when you use Shrink Volume.

I have an older version of Partition Magic that didn't work - maybe the newer version does.

Last edited by aah78 : 14th May 2008 at 02:00.
aah78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 11:00   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Thank you Aah, But the issue is with creating a new partition itself- I already have 100GB liberated and lying around.

THe Dell ppl seem to have configured all the four partiions as primary partitions, hence vista is not lettinng me create a new one. So two questions

1. Is there any third part software that will circumvent this

2. Even if the attempt is successful, will Vista recognise the partition and allow me to work with it.

Last edited by kb100 : 14th May 2008 at 11:01.
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 11:05   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Ther ecan not be more then 4 "primary" partitions.

But you can expand a primary partition to cover unused area and create a secondary partition there. Partition Magic can do that easily.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 11:24   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Is Partition Magic Vista compatible?.. If so which version?
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crashed Hard Disk - Data Recovery?! muni Gadgets, Computers & Software 254 8th June 2016 10:42
USB Hard Disk to Home Theater autoenthusiast Gadgets, Computers & Software 0 20th August 2008 21:36
Help to fix my hard disk in my car raajsree In-Car Entertainment 2 30th June 2008 00:37
Need Urgent "HELP" on Hard-Disk ramie2400 Gadgets, Computers & Software 21 31st May 2008 17:34
Help: DVD rip to hard disk v1p3r Shifting gears 25 11th January 2006 18:33


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:35.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks