Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th May 2008, 06:46   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,085 Times
Default

what sort of games do you want to play ?

flash based stuff and old DOS games like mario - card not needed

Older games like NFS2, CS , quake , HL2 - optional

Latest games like Crysis , COD 4 - get an 8600 GT 256 MB DDR3 not the 512 MB version as it is DDR2 , so slower
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 08:56   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default Correct.

@greenhorn:
Isnt my assumption correct?

8600 256MB will cost around 5K
Crysis is just about managable by 8600.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 09:09   #18
ECM
BHPian
 
ECM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 221
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
Do you have your old PC still?
Simply connect them together into a LAN.
Both will remain FULLY operational and you can access one from the other, transfer data, use the optical drives et all....
This imo is the best practical solution,he will in any case will not able to load anything if he uses old HDD in his new p.c,in this case he has to run a set up again.
ECM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 14:12   #19
v12
Distinguished - BHPian
 
v12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 5,741
Thanked: 2,909 Times
Default

Please Delete This Post.

Last edited by v12 : 14th May 2008 at 14:13.
v12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 14:14   #20
Senior - BHPian
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,420
Thanked: 160 Times
Default

Problem is that I cannot start up my old PC. The motherboard has failed.

I'll also be going today to check the prices of external graphics card. In fact, I think you also get external RAM!!! I don't believe this, but will anyways check at the store.

Yeah, I need the card to play games. I half HL2 at the moment. With FULL graphics settings it works quite well, but there is a slight lag. Don't want that at all. Want to enjoy it to the max.

Will also be calling Lenovo HelpLine today to ask about the seal.

Thanks a ton to all you guys. I'll get back to you'll after inquiring
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 14:41   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
I'll also be going today to check the prices of external graphics card. In fact, I think you also get external RAM!!!
Uh huh, neither exists yet.
Reason? The USB 2.0 interface is just TOO slow.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2008, 15:13   #22
Senior - BHPian
 
sandeepmdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Varkala
Posts: 1,095
Thanked: 511 Times
Default

@Gordon,
The seal should remain intact.

There are things called external graphics cards, but these are not for playing games. The External Video Card allows you to connect an extra monitor to your desktop PC or laptop's USB port, thats all:
Iogear GUC2015V - CompUPlus Direct

Before you buy a Nvidia product be aware that the Lenovo IdeaCentre K200 Desktop PC comes with either an integrated SiS Mirage Graphics CHipset with 64-MB dedicated video memory - OR - an ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro Graphics Chipset with 128 MB dedicated video memory. The Nvidia card MAY/MIGHT not work properly with/on an ATI chipset, I am told.

That said, here are some card prices:
POV 8400GS 256MB DDR2 - 2050
POV 8500GT 256MB DDR2 - 3150
POV 8500GT 1GB DDR2 - 4500
POV 8600GT 256MB DDR3 - 5900
POV 8600GT 1GB DDR2 - 6050

...and IMHO, you should go for Asus.

Last edited by sandeepmdas : 14th May 2008 at 15:24.
sandeepmdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 16:22   #23
Senior - BHPian
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 2,420
Thanked: 160 Times
Default

I called the Lenovo Hardware Support. They sent a guy home to check the PC. He removed the seal off, and didn't replace it with another. I asked him why not, and he said "It isn't required. You can call me anytime you need any help."

Anyways, he said that I can remove the 512 MB RAM and insert two 1GB (1+1=2GB) RAM's in the slots. Said that the PC has a slot for graphics card. WOW! But for this he himself will have to come to install it.

I didn't get the time to go and check the prices. May probably do that today or tomm for sure.

@sandeepmdas
Thanks for the prices. Isn't there any 512 MB Graphics card?!
Whats POV?! Which company I mean.
Do you have any prices on Asus?!
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 16:39   #24
BHPian
 
NOTORIOUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 783
Thanked: 86 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
I need the graphics card for gaming. But are the ones you guys talking about externally attachable?! Through USB?!

I'll call up the Lenovo HelpLine tomm and check with them about the seal.
errrr....no gfx cards can be installed externally.
NOTORIOUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 16:42   #25
BHPian
 
NOTORIOUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 783
Thanked: 86 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
@sandeepmdas
Thanks for the prices. Isn't there any 512 MB Graphics card?!
Whats POV?! Which company I mean.
Do you have any prices on Asus?!

see this TheITWares - Graphic Cards

buy the card based on ddr3.more memory will not help but a card with less memory but faster speed will help a lot.cheers:
NOTORIOUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 16:54   #26
Senior - BHPian
 
sandeepmdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Varkala
Posts: 1,095
Thanked: 511 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
@sandeepmdas
Thanks for the prices. Isn't there any 512 MB Graphics card?!
Whats POV?! Which company I mean.
Do you have any prices on Asus?!
You will get more price info from here:
TheITWares - Graphic Cards

I posted the prices of PoV (:: Point of View :: Gaming Hardware :: HOME) as someone was recommending that for you. I bought an Asus 8400GS for my HTPC 4-months back from Trivandrum for 2.2K (think so). Asus is generally considered better than XFX/PoV. The price of an Asus card was slightly higher than PoV at that time.

You can read that thread here, if you wish so:
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...heater-pc.html (Help me build a Simple Home Theater PC)
Please note that my purchase was only for watching HD movies, I am not a gamer..
As Notoriously recommended, I too suggest you to go for a DDR3 model; thats why I put that feature in bold in my previous pricelist.

Last edited by sandeepmdas : 16th May 2008 at 16:59.
sandeepmdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 17:02   #27
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NOTORIOUS View Post
errrr....no gfx cards can be installed externally.
Now a days its hard to think of things that can't be installed on USB...
IOGear USB 2.0 External Video Card - Review, Specs, Prices


Planning to pick up such a cars that has TC Out.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 17:29   #28
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,085 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Now a days its hard to think of things that can't be installed on USB...
IOGear USB 2.0 External Video Card - Review, Specs, Prices


Planning to pick up such a cars that has TC Out.
its good only for those who want a second display, and its useless for gaming

even then, those who want two displays have lots of choice. A lot of budget AMD motherboards come with dual video outs, and the 690G has a feature called surroundview which allows it to work with an ATi PCI-E card and give 4 outputs, and the 780G is even better and supports hybrid crossfire !

@ gordon the 512 MB version is actually slower than the 256 as it uses slower DDR2

Last edited by greenhorn : 16th May 2008 at 17:31.
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 17:35   #29
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Yaa gaming on this would be like a patience building exercise

Last edited by NetfreakBombay : 16th May 2008 at 17:48.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 17:45   #30
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,085 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Yaa gaming on this would be like a patient building exercise
yup, to quote a friend of mine , "a beautifully anti-aliased and anisotropically filtered slideshow" ( he was talking about running some new game with full eye candy on his onboard )
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scoop data on the Alto K10, WagonR AMT & more Aditya The Indian Car Scene 63 7th November 2015 15:02
Laptop DIY: Adding a 2nd Hard-drive (or replace with new SATA HDD) Kumar R Gadgets, Computers & Software 14 27th October 2014 15:32
Heavy Data Back Up DVD or HDD NOTORIOUS Gadgets, Computers & Software 48 22nd February 2011 06:13
Ipod to portable HDD Data Transfer viper Gadgets, Computers & Software 5 26th April 2008 14:39


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:46.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks