Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th August 2010, 08:43   #1246
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lucknow/Gurgaon
Posts: 1,022
Thanked: 91 Times
Default

there is one more suggestion for fellow bhpian, and it is purely personal and based on my experience with a GPS device, the general screen size of a GPS varies from 3.5" - 4.3", in that case it will be better that you buy a good screen size handset like N97mini, N900, Iphone, samsung Galaxy S, Sony X10 and get a windshield mount for car, these handsets have a very good screen size varying from 3" to 4"

it will have following benefits

1. The device will be with you all the time as compared to GPS which is useful only in the car
2. You can make the maximum use of it and it will be more secured in your pocket/ hand than the car
3. It will serve all the purpose instead of only one all you need to do is just buy the maps or can rely on OVI/ nokia maps
4. Will be more VFM device
ruchirtnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 09:29   #1247
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,108
Thanked: 3,687 Times
Default

@ruchirnt; I will advise against Nokia since their phones take ages to get a 'Lock'. We have found htc to be probably the fastest in this regard. I find the friction mount more useful than a windscreen mount since the windscreen of a Civic sloped from too far away. One think you may miss is the variable scale on dedicated GPS units.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 14:49   #1248
BHPian
 
zuch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 122
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

I bought a Garmin nuwi 255w on a recent US trip. I purchased the SatGuide maps and they've sent me a microSD card.

The problem is that I need an SD card for my GPS. They said I will have to use a microSD to SD adapter which I have to buy separately. Anyone knows where I can get one in Hyderabad?

Also if I can get a card reader can I read the contents of the microSD card and write them to another SD card and use that one or is this data not readable from a standard card reader?
zuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 15:05   #1249
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,108
Thanked: 3,687 Times
Default

@zuch: You need an adapter. Contact SatGuide or buy one on the local market. Is very inexpensive. I asked SatGuide for a uSD with adapter when ordering and got exactly that.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 15:44   #1250
BHPian
 
f1fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 693
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zuch View Post
I bought a Garmin nuwi 255w on a recent US trip. I purchased the SatGuide maps and they've sent me a microSD card.

The problem is that I need an SD card for my GPS. They said I will have to use a microSD to SD adapter which I have to buy separately. Anyone knows where I can get one in Hyderabad?

Also if I can get a card reader can I read the contents of the microSD card and write them to another SD card and use that one or is this data not readable from a standard card reader?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
@zuch: You need an adapter. Contact SatGuide or buy one on the local market. Is very inexpensive. I asked SatGuide for a uSD with adapter when ordering and got exactly that.
+1. Even I asked Satnav to send me the SD Adapter with the Micro SD and they sent me one. I believe you can still ask Satnav for the same and they will send it to you FOC or buy one from the market as it is not very expensive.
f1fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 15:59   #1251
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,108
Thanked: 3,687 Times
Default

Also, please note copying the data will not work since it is 'locked'
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 16:25   #1252
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Utopia!
Posts: 577
Thanked: 84 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
Also, please note copying the data will not work since it is 'locked'
I'm sorry...It really did work for me after copy from one card to another.

Satnav sent me a 1GB SD card and I copied the contents to a 8GB SDHC card and it worked like a dream. IIRC the only extra thing I did was rename the new card to the same as Satnav card. I dont remember trying before the renaming procedure though.
Digital Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 16:34   #1253
Senior - BHPian
 
wanderernomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 2,382
Thanked: 777 Times
Default

@Vampire: It worked because probably you were already using an unlocked device. But I could be wrong. Could you post your set up details regarding the device you are using.
wanderernomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 16:56   #1254
BHPian
 
Damu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 218
Thanked: 60 Times
Default Garmin recalls some Nuvi units

The friend in the US who bought my Garmin for me sent this to me today:

Garmin recalls 1.25 million GPS units for fire hazard

https://my.garmin.com/rma/recallLanding.faces

Garmin owners can check their serial number in the link provided.

EDIT: Apparently not a serious problem, recall is as a matter of abundant caution.

Last edited by Damu : 27th August 2010 at 17:14. Reason: Added text
Damu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 18:03   #1255
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Utopia!
Posts: 577
Thanked: 84 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderernomad View Post
@Vampire: It worked because probably you were already using an unlocked device. But I could be wrong. Could you post your set up details regarding the device you are using.
OK...that explains. I forgot the model #, but it was an ASUS PND which I purchased off Craigslist in Canada.
Digital Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 19:37   #1256
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 60
Thanked: Once
Default

Made a recent trip to Agra and Fatehpur Sikri. While coming back(to Noida) from Fatehpur Sikri my MapMyIndia took me through some village roads and after some 10 kms road vanished but still it was telling me to go straight. Finally had to ask local villagers and they directed me to a road which lead me to NH-2 (MapMyIndia did not know about that road)
perseus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 19:39   #1257
BHPian
 
zuch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 122
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Thanks sgiitk and f1fan for your quick replies. I got an SD adapter from a local mobile phone shop for 40 rupees.

I was excited to try out the device and ended up spending over an hour in crazy hyderabad peak traffic after work just because the device took me through the most congested roads but it was well worth it I think.

The maps look alright at first impression. I would like to use them mostly for highway drives and I believe they should do well there. Will update if something interseting comes up.
zuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 20:35   #1258
Senior - BHPian
 
wanderernomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 2,382
Thanked: 777 Times
Default

@zuch while setting route see which option for routing have you checked. There would be one for fastest and the shortest routing. Maybe if you set the parameters correctly it would not take you through the congested roads.
wanderernomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 20:54   #1259
BHPian
 
zuch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 122
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderernomad View Post
@zuch while setting route see which option for routing have you checked. There would be one for fastest and the shortest routing. Maybe if you set the parameters correctly it would not take you through the congested roads.
Hey I think you're right there are options for faster time, shorter distance, less fuel, off road!

It was set to 'faster time'. Next time I will try 'shorter distance' that might work better for our conditions.
zuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 21:02   #1260
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,636
Thanked: 416 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderernomad View Post
.....There would be one for fastest and the shortest routing. Maybe if you set the parameters correctly it would not take you through the congested roads.
Does that mean 'fastest' MMI will take you through villages where roads dont exist ?

I am struggling to get the internal GPS working for my MMI on Vivaz installed 2 days back. GPS detection failing all the time. Wisepilot worked like a charm even with cycle roots shown clearly, but the trial period expired and it costs more than double of MMI.
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sygic Maps Vs MMI maps, what's the difference? rkbharat Gadgets, Computers & Software 38 1st July 2014 07:43
Thoughts on Dedicated Bus, Cycle, Autorickshaw lanes etc carjinx The Indian Car Scene 21 3rd July 2012 12:30
Satnav Launches GPS Navigation Software navdeep Modifications & Accessories 119 16th November 2010 15:48
MapMyIndia vs SatGuide - Best Dedicated GPS Solution lynx Route / Travel Queries 2 20th February 2009 18:29


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:46.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks