Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th February 2009, 22:09   #61
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

What is the rating of your SMPS ?
This can also happen due to fact that the card is not getting proper power.
The fact that fan runs is baffling. Usually if the compatibility is not there, it the card wont be even detected. I have faced this issue of card not getting detected.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2009, 22:37   #62
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

I again reconfirmed with my computer vendor and did a lot of googling after reading your problem.

I came to know that the first Intel chipset to support PCI-E X16 2.0 was X38. From p/g45, they have made PCI-E 2.0 standard.
PCI-E X16 has backward compatibility with older versions.

I think this problem is related to either your SMPS not being capable of supplying power or its mobo itself that is not at ease.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2009, 23:40   #63
BHPian
 
parimal_g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MUMBAI
Posts: 435
Thanked: 174 Times
Default

aaggoswami
i am sure the problem is not with SMPS as the friend of mine who brought this card for me also checked on his SMPS on my mobo it was not working even then
may be i will check my friends 8600 on my mobo and then will see if it works or not.
parimal_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 00:26   #64
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parimal_g View Post
aaggoswami
i am sure the problem is not with SMPS as the friend of mine who brought this card for me also checked on his SMPS on my mobo it was not working even then
may be i will check my friends 8600 on my mobo and then will see if it works or not.
Thats a smart idea!
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 08:28   #65
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

This is actually weird problem.
In a similar fashion, check your graphics card in other PC also.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 09:05   #66
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

did you un-install the chipset graphics drivers before installing the dedicated GPU? I had an issue when I Installed an Nvidia 8600 on my friends desktop. The nvidia chipset drivers were installed and everything was running but the display wouldnt come up.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 10:05   #67
BHPian
 
parimal_g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MUMBAI
Posts: 435
Thanked: 174 Times
Default

aaggoswami
we checked the GIC on other mobo and the card is working fine

devarshi,
I directly connected to GIC to monitor and that time only display was not coming so didn't went further to install the drivers,as mobo was not even detecting the card also.
parimal_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 17:51   #68
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,628
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

@parimal_g:
1) Did you test your friend's 8600 on your mobo ?
2) From the SMPS, I wanted to know rating of your SMPS i.e. for example 400W, 280W ? What is that for your SMPS. It is possible that in your PC, the SMPS is not able to provide sufficient power to power on the graphics card.
When you plugged in your graphics card in your firned's machine, his SMPS could have had the power to run that card.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 18:28   #69
BHPian
 
parimal_g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MUMBAI
Posts: 435
Thanked: 174 Times
Default

aaggoswami
My SMPS is VIP make and of 400 watts.
and for testing purpose i removed my SMPS and provided connection from my friends SMPS which is 500 watts and MOBO was mine it was not working then also.
parimal_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 18:49   #70
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,710
Thanked: 1,080 Times
Default

dude , have you gotten any other card to work on YOUR motherboard

and as i asked you before, mobos with onboard video have the onboard video enabled by default and the PCI E slot disabled. what is your exact model of your mobo, and are you sure you've configured bios correctly to set the output to gfx card.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 20:06   #71
BHPian
 
parimal_g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: MUMBAI
Posts: 435
Thanked: 174 Times
Default

@greenhorn,

no i have not checked any other card on my mobo after checking the 9500,my be i will try one of my friends GIC on Sunday.
and about the setting i did checked COMS setting for PCI express.
parimal_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 22:45   #72
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: noida
Posts: 12
Thanked: 0 Times
Post

i sincerely believe that the new radeon grp of graphic cards will go with amd based processors while nvidia ones are better performing in intel based pcs..There are a few nvidia (really expensive ones....16-22k) that will nearly erase the need of any ps or xbox for your gaming needs!!! Happy gaming!
ankitaggarwal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2009, 22:49   #73
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,710
Thanked: 1,080 Times
Default

when you install the card and boot up, check if the mobo is giving out any output
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2009, 00:55   #74
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Do you have another PCI slot? Maybe your PCI slot has gone bad.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2009, 02:27   #75
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: zxc
Posts: 3,392
Thanked: 654 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devarshi84 View Post
Do you have another PCI slot? Maybe your PCI slot has gone bad.
card is a PCI xpress card and not the PCI. So there is only one PCI xpress slot in 915 mobo.
SirAlec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Cayenne" we "XC-eed" in our "Endeavour" to "Safari"? Taking powerful metal off-road SS-Traveller 4x4 Excursions 55 10th November 2016 22:56
Which cities in U.P. can issue Smart card or Plastic card driving license (DL) ? zook09 The Indian Car Scene 11 24th November 2010 15:21
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
Need Advice on TV tuner CARD for Laptop wmax Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 7th August 2008 16:18
Ferrari F355 - WARNING Very Graphic Accident GTO Street Experiences 24 3rd September 2005 09:27


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:44.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks