Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 5th June 2008, 11:33   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 57 Times
Default Need Advice on "Graphic Card"

Hello friends,we recently assembled workstation machine.The spec's are as follow's

Motherboard - Intel S5000VSA Server Board.
Ram - 4GB Transcend DDR2 667mhz (plan to install 4GB more in 2-3days)
Processor - Xeon 2.0 x Dual (Quad core)
HDD - Sata 500GB Seagate

The applications to be used is 3ds max,maya and after effects(Rendering Purpose),I want to install a graphic card in the machine (as was my top priority) the board is shown in the pic below.

It shows PCIe - x4 2slots,PCI-X 64/133 and PCI-X 64/100 slot.Please help me out in finding the correct Graphic card for the motherboard.

Ramie
Attached Thumbnails
Need Advice on "Graphic Card"-scan.jpg  

ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2008, 18:43   #2
BHPian
 
Ford Rocam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai-India
Posts: 880
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

You bought a wrong board, that board is for Server application.
Correct board for Workstation Application would be S5000 XVN
Ford Rocam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2008, 19:30   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ford Rocam View Post
You bought a wrong board, that board is for Server application.
Correct board for Workstation Application would be S5000 XVN
bhai you are right,i had a chat with my dealer,he ordered for a wrong board + the Graphic card and it wasn't fitting in it he is going to change the board for the S5000XVN with 1 x PCIe 16x and i am installing Nvidia Quadro 1700 with that,as of now only Quadro 64MB is avaiblable in 4x.
Thanks very much for the reply
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2008, 19:43   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Get the MB change as this MB is purely for sever use. You can get PCI card but that will be to old models.

Last edited by low_bass_makker : 5th June 2008 at 19:46.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2008, 11:32   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Get the MB change as this MB is purely for sever use. You can get PCI card but that will be to old models.
Yes LBM i am getting the MB replaced and installing the 16x quadro by this monday cheers
Ive searched thruout net but everything is outdated in 4x and 8x PCie.Cheers

Ramie
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 03:15   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

I would request to please Lock this thread as the Server MOBO has been replaced by the dealer with Workstation Motherboard and the PC is rocking now,Unfortunately It was mistake which happend by the dealer friend of mine...cheers

Ramie
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 07:22   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

please do update which card you got
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 14:19   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
please do update which card you got
I have got 256mb Nvidia FX-1500 quadro
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 14:40   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,629
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

What did it cost you ?
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 22:04   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
What did it cost you ?
somewhere around 18700/- MRP printed price is 36490/-
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2008, 20:13   #11
BHPian
 
bugatti_86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mumbai/KSA
Posts: 162
Thanked: 19 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Smile Pre-Owned Graphic Cards

I need a pre-owned AGP graphic card preferably 512mb/256MB.Also at a reasonable amount ...I am located in Mumbai.
bugatti_86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 22:34   #12
BHPian
 
Magma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 355
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

hi guys can you help here too
this is pertaining to a 5yr old P3 800Mhz ( yes i know toooo old)
its running on an ASUS motherboard AS99127F chipset

currently its using an 8MB (i think)SIS graphic card.(5598/6326)

i need to upgrade ;however all dealers dont know how much this motherboard can support

ive googled the asus model but couldnt find out how much his chipset can support.
please help
Magma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 22:40   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,629
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magma View Post
hi guys can you help here too
this is pertaining to a 5yr old P3 800Mhz ( yes i know toooo old)
its running on an ASUS motherboard AS99127F chipset

.....
Which expansion slot is available to you. I think PCI wont be there. AGP is most likely.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 22:40   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,713
Thanked: 1,084 Times
Default

that doesnt sound like the chipset. must be some other IC

please download and run this utility, and tell us what it says on the mainboard tab
http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpuz_146.zip
a screenshot would be even better !
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 23:26   #15
BHPian
 
Magma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 355
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

heres the scrren shot greenhorn sirji

yes the graphics card slot is AGP.
Attached Images
 
Magma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Cayenne" we "XC-eed" in our "Endeavour" to "Safari"? Taking powerful metal off-road SS-Traveller 4x4 Excursions 55 10th November 2016 22:56
Which cities in U.P. can issue Smart card or Plastic card driving license (DL) ? zook09 The Indian Car Scene 11 24th November 2010 15:21
LAN card to LAN card sharing abhibh Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 21st December 2008 01:55
Need Advice on TV tuner CARD for Laptop wmax Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 7th August 2008 16:18
Ferrari F355 - WARNING Very Graphic Accident GTO Street Experiences 24 3rd September 2005 09:27


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:56.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks