Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th June 2008, 12:23   #1
BANNED
 
sfilinto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: mostlly bangalore
Posts: 102
Thanked: Once
Default workstation to run 3D Studio max

I am looking for recomendations to help a friend of mine build a system for using 3dstudio max & also autocad.
its been some time i built a high end machine hence i am a little rusty in this area.

so the questions are ?
1) whats the best CPU for these products ? AMD ??
2) any suggestions on a display card ?
3) would 3dstudio max & autocad make use of dual/quad core
4) would x64 make sense i know 3d studio max has a x64 version. ( i am talking in terms of drivers & other x64 related pains )
5) any recomemded place to buy the parts in mumbai ?

Anybody out here using these products and if you are whats the config you use ?
sfilinto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 12:07   #2
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfilinto View Post
I am looking for recomendations to help a friend of mine build a system for using 3dstudio max & also autocad.
its been some time i built a high end machine hence i am a little rusty in this area.

so the questions are ?
1) whats the best CPU for these products ? AMD ??
2) any suggestions on a display card ?
3) would 3dstudio max & autocad make use of dual/quad core
4) would x64 make sense i know 3d studio max has a x64 version. ( i am talking in terms of drivers & other x64 related pains )
5) any recomemded place to buy the parts in mumbai ?

Anybody out here using these products and if you are whats the config you use ?
This should be a neat setup,

Intel Q9450 Quad Core CPU (45nm, 12Mb L2 Cache)
Abit IX38 Quad GT motherboard
2GB x 2 Kingston/Corsair/Transcend DDR2 800 RAM
500GB x 2 Western Digital Hard Drives
Corsair HX620 PSU
Chieftec LBX/Coolermaster CM690 Chassis
Samsung/Pioneer DVD-RW
Thermalright Ultima 90 Cooler for CPU
ATI Radeon HD3850 / Nvidia Geforce 8800GT Graphic Card
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 12:42   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

This is the config i am using in my office:

Motherboard:Intel S5000VXN Workstation board (Dual processor) 32GB ram support
Ram: 4 x 2GB Transcend
Prcessor:Xeon 2.0 Quad-core x 2
Open GL Nvidia FX 1500 Quadro Card 256mb 40GB/sec memory bandwidth
VIP casing Cabinet
Seagate 500GB Sata HDD
22"inch AOC LCD wide-screen
Hi-speed cabinet fans
Samsung DVD writer

Cost:Rs.1,17L/-

Note:Extensively Used for Rendering in Vray,Renderman,Mental-ray and Stage1 final renders.
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 13:07   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
reignofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 1,090 Times
Default

My
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfilinto View Post
so the questions are ?
1) whats the best CPU for these products ? AMD ??
2) any suggestions on a display card ?
3) would 3dstudio max & autocad make use of dual/quad core
4) would x64 make sense i know 3d studio max has a x64 version. ( i am talking in terms of drivers & other x64 related pains )
5) any recomemded place to buy the parts in mumbai ?
1) Intel anyday. Their current CPUs are way better
2) Any Midrange FireGL or Quadro will do the job
3) Yes 3dsmax is multithreaded. Infact you can even do distributed rendering
4) Yes it would.... more ram = faster render times
5) Lamington Road

If you give us a budget to work with, this will be much easier.
reignofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 13:30   #5
BHPian
 
Amey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 679
Thanked: 189 Times
Default

Yep, a tentative budget would make things much simpler.
Actually what i have suggested is keeping in mind a comparitively lower budget.
Amey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 13:37   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

@sfilinto:as suggested by members please mention your budget in building a graphic/3D workstation,there are workstations you can build from the range of 40k - 4L+,anypart going wrong or mis-match will make your workstation a Worsestation
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 14:49   #7
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

Get a medium range graphics card(8000rs, 250MB/512MB memory), 4GB of RAM, and any decent modern CPU(4000-5000K) along with a VIA chipset ASUS motherboard(7-8K) with 80MHz FSB.
this should do.
As for intel AMD, its like 19,21 difference. Your graphics card, RAM speed, motherboard FSB will make more difference.
However I suggest you get a CPU with higher L1, L2 cache.

And what does it use, OpenGL or DirectX?
I suggest you go through various reviews on toms hardware.

So I would suggest you go through the following
1. Decide your budget
2. choose 3-4 CPUs, 3-4 Graphics cards, high quality RAM, 2-3 motherboards in the market and 2-3HDDs which fit in your budget
3. Go to tomshardware or anadtech and go through the reviews, and keep choosing the winner. Suppose CPU-1 leads CPU-2 in business benchmark, but CPU-2 is better in graphics benchmark, choose CPU-2
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2008, 16:26   #8
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Do not buy a Nvidia 8xxx or 9xxx series graphics card for graphics use(?) as they dont support Video Overlay. Better buy a Quadro FX or a 7xxx series.
ibm_jennifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 14:48   #9
BHPian
 
jalsa777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 635
Thanked: 1,037 Times
Default

go for an intel quad or a phenom (phemon are not as bad as they are made out to be)

as for a motherboard, intel: p35
amd: 780G, 690G, 790G (690G would be enough)

go for ati/amd graphics, better than nvidia for this purpose.
you can buy a 3870 and it can be modded into a firestream, (that would be FAST)

for for 64-bit OS, no driver problems on new hardware,
put in a min of 4gb memory, 8 gb would be good.

This is a good, budget workstation

If you want something really high end,
get the intel skulltrain platform
and plonk in 2 intel penryns,
and 2 amd gpu's in crossfire
that would be one hell of a rig

Last edited by jalsa777 : 17th June 2008 at 14:49.
jalsa777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 15:39   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

IMHO 3D max would not stress grafix card at all.

3D max or any off line 3D rendering will stress CPU / RAM / Bus and HDD.

And you need a real good CRT monitor to match colors.

Cost :
Quad core CPU, 8 GB RAM, Workstation Motherboard + HDD + Cabinet --- 38k
Color matched CRT monitor (21 inch) --- 30k
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What does your office desk/workstation look like? bluevolt Shifting gears 91 29th April 2017 08:08
Virtualization Capable Workstation given2fly Gadgets, Computers & Software 35 10th June 2011 22:11
Need help with Ulead Video Studio Deeps Shifting gears 0 1st May 2006 14:50


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:14.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks