Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17th June 2008, 04:46   #16
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

I meant parallel, sorry.
The voltage in is DC, so I put in a cap in parallel.
MY circuit theory is all rusty, so can someone come with the formula and graph.
I can't use 500VA UPS because that will trip the generator(500 limit).
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 09:00   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

What's the voltage & current rating of the modem?
Or you could just plonk a 1000 mF cap of suitable voltage rating. That should do the job.

And I do not believe a 500 VA UPS will cause the genset to trip.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 09:42   #18
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anupmathur View Post
What's the voltage & current rating of the modem?
Or you could just plonk a 1000 mF cap of suitable voltage rating. That should do the job.

And I do not believe a 500 VA UPS will cause the genset to trip.
Why not? Every apartment is allowed 500VA only and it trips if you draw more
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 09:49   #19
BHPian
 
Ford Rocam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai-India
Posts: 880
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

are you using a desktop or laptop tanveer? whats the voltage & current rating of that modems power adaptor?
Ford Rocam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 09:54   #20
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: goa
Posts: 979
Thanked: 43 Times
Default

Using an UPS may cause an unintended complication. I have one that shuts off when only the ADSL modem is connected, since the load is small, the UPS thinks there is no load, and shuts down. If, on the other hand I have also the PC on, it gives a backup for at least seven to eight minutes.
filcord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 10:38   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
Why not? Every apartment is allowed 500VA only and it trips if you draw more
Quite possibly you mean it is some MCB that trips? Not the genset.

The 500 VA is a rating - the MAX the UPS can handle. The actual current it draws from mains will be largely dependant on the load connected to it at any given time.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 11:43   #22
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639 View Post
L_B_M paaji, 1000mf? or uF? 1000mF = 1F which is a huge cap value.

If you can spend like 1000 odd bucks you should get a wipro or a proview one.
1 farad = 1000000 microfarad

Hope it clears the doubt.

Electrostatic Capacitance Converter

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
I have a 1992 vintage 0.5KVA UPS that powers my modem & LAN switch at home - had replaced the batteries a while back. Must check the backup time with the current load some time.
I totally agree. Putting a UPS is the best thing. In school day I used my office UPS which had two 12 volts battery. I used it to play my classic Cosmic Amp. It was 100 x 2 watts rms at 8 ohms. It played to full output for half hours.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 12:00   #23
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
1 farad = 1000000 microfarad

Hope it clears the doubt.
Point well taken.
Everyone has been using mF for micro-farad, I would imagine, since typing a '' is not very convenient on the keyboard!
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 13:25   #24
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

Its 5V 1A power supply. so I presume 5W is the peak power consumption. I have a APC UPS 500VA battery dead, suppose I don't connect that to generator point, and only connect modem to UPS, I think I can get 150-160 minutes of backup. Normally power cuts last atmost 3 hours at a stretch.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2008, 13:44   #25
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,079
Thanked: 251 Times
Default

Yes Tanveer, that should do you fine. Keep your UPS plugged into a non-genset mains socket and feed your modem from the UPS.
anupmathur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
APC UPS: Good Service EDIT: Now a bad service experience added as well bblost Gadgets, Computers & Software 52 14th March 2014 17:31
What is wrong with my UPS? kkdelhi Gadgets, Computers & Software 6 28th February 2008 16:12
Maruti Suzuki ups car prices windsurfer The Indian Car Scene 2 4th February 2008 18:16
pics: so more follow ups gemballa Super-Cars & Imports in India 1 4th October 2005 20:56
Formula 1 line ups for 2006 ?? Badcheetah Int'l Motorsport 32 3rd October 2005 18:04


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:57.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks