Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29th June 2008, 00:28   #16
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 181
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Goto Computer Empire, Simple Technologies.

My favourite Kheerbat has shut down and "uncle ji" has retired and gone to Australia!
barcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2008, 10:47   #17
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Thanks guys I got it, I upgraded to 2 GB RAM, a 300 GB HDD and swaped out the faulty DVD Writer, thanks all
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2008, 11:08   #18
BHPian
 
revvedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 251
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shakensoul View Post
The best places to buy stuff in NP is

Computer Empire - crowded like a fish market but the best rates.
SMC International
Cost to Cost

Look at this thread here, it has the realtime prices by people buying stuff at NP.

Latest Price Update from Nehru Place - Page 14 - TechEnclave
Computer Empire and Cost to Cost would be the best places to get your hardware cheap in Delhi. Don't know about SMC.
EDIt- Just saw whatcanthisbe's post, buddy where did you get the stuff from ?

Last edited by revvedup : 30th June 2008 at 11:15.
revvedup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2008, 16:44   #19
BHPian
 
Shakensoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AS01
Posts: 492
Thanked: 220 Times
Default

SMC, if you want to shop conveniently without the hustle bustle, sometimes their prices are a little on the higher side, but good people.
Shakensoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2008, 18:07   #20
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

got it from this guy I have been going to for 4-5 years now his prices were higher, about 500 on the hdd and 300 per gb of ram so I ended up paying about 1100 extra than I would have otherwise.
I have another PC i need to upgrade to the same specs so where in nehru place are SMC / CE / Cost to cost ?

Last edited by whatcanthisbe : 30th June 2008 at 18:08.
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2008, 12:42   #21
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

This is the motherboard on the other PC will it take a SATA drive ? or just IDE ?
Can I have both SATA & IDE HDD's Connected to the PC.
Will it take just DDR1 or both DDR1 & 2 '?

Socket 754 SiS 761GX/964 Chipset


Also here is a report from CPU Z about the PC
if i upgrade to 2 GB RAM will it run Vista ?


CPU-Z 1.46 report file
Processor(s)

Number of processors 1
Number of cores 1 per processor
Number of threads 1 per processor
NameAMD Sempron 2800+
Code Name Palermo
Specification AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2800+
Package Socket 754
Family/Model/Stepping F.C.2
Extended Family/Mode lF.2C
Brand ID38
Core Stepping DH-E6
Technology 90 nm
Core Speed 1600.2 MHz
Multiplier x Bus speed 8.0 x 200.0 MHz
HT Link speed 800.1 MHz
Instruction sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64
L1 Data cache (per processor)64 KBytes, 2-way set associative,
64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache (per processor)64 KBytes, 2-way set
associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache (per processor)256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte
line size

Chipset & Memory

Northbridge SiS 761GX rev. 01
Southbridge SiS 964 rev. 36
Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Revision3.0
AGP Transfer Rate8x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, enabled
Memory Type DDR
Memory Size 512 MBytes
Memory Frequency 200.0 MHz (CPU/8)
CAS# Latency (tCL)3.0 clocks
RAS# to CAS# (tRCD)3 clocks
RAS# Precharge (tRP)3 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS)8 clocks
Bank Cycle Time (tRC)11 clocks
DRAM Idle Timer16 clocks
Command Rate (CR)2T

System

Mainboard Model 761GX-964
BIOS Vendor Award Software International, Inc.
BIOS VersionF2
BIOS Date11/22/2005

Memory SPD

Module 1DDR, PC3200 (200 MHz), 512 MBytes, unknown brand

Software

DirectX Version9.0c
Attached Images
 
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2008, 20:51   #22
BHPian
 
Shakensoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AS01
Posts: 492
Thanked: 220 Times
Default

It will support both SATA and IDE, and yes you can connect both SATA and IDE at the same time.

It supports only DDR1 RAM, it will run Vista with 2 GB RAM.

I think the board has a PCI-express slot for video card.

The address for Computer Empire is

201, 1st floor, Meghdoot Building, Nehru Place.

SMC/C2C is on the same floor a fews shops away.
Shakensoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2008, 23:35   #23
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatcanthisbe View Post

Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Revision3.0
AGP Transfer Rate8x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, enabled

Mainboard Model 761GX-964
BIOS Vendor Award Software International, Inc.
BIOS VersionF2
BIOS Date11/22/2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shakensoul View Post
I think the board has a PCI-express slot for video card.
It does have a PCI-Express x16 slot - wonder why CPU-Z tells it is 8x AGP - maybe the built-in Video card is an 8x AGP??
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2008, 12:38   #24
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Yet another question on this, i know i know ...
so my motherboard can only take ddr 1 as memory but if i get a PCI-E Graphics card ( the AGP 8x is the on board card) lets say GeForce 7300GT 512 MB DDR2
Now this has ddr2 memory will this work ?
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2008, 13:40   #25
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatcanthisbe View Post
Yet another question on this, i know i know ...
so my motherboard can only take ddr 1 as memory but if i get a PCI-E Graphics card ( the AGP 8x is the on board card) lets say GeForce 7300GT 512 MB DDR2
Now this has ddr2 memory will this work ?
The memory that is built into the GeForce is controlled / accessed by the chip itself, and has nothing to do with the DDR compatibility of the motherboard - you can even go for a card that has GDDR3!!
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to dispose of old computer hardware aditya101 Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 11th September 2015 20:00
Ice Tuning and hardware query in santro. UniqueMods In-Car Entertainment 12 23rd March 2010 11:15
Good Hardware store in Mumbai typeOnegative Shifting gears 3 18th October 2005 14:07


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:20.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks