Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th July 2008, 21:11   #1
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Angry HELP !!! Wierd issue with home network

Here goes

I have a home network setup and share my airtel connection
the setup is as follows
I have cat cable running in the house and it has a break in once place which is crimped (Stripe solid, Orange blue green & brown) and connected via a regular connector


I need 2 wireless router coz just one does not provide me enough wireless coverage in the house.




The initial setup was
Airtel router --- (via wired connection) Netgear Wireless router 1----cat 5 A--- connector -- cat 5 B----- Desktop


This used to work about 2 mths ago now that my bro got a lappy with wireless i need the connection to work in his room


so the setup now is as follows

Airtel router --- (via wired connection) Netgear Wireless router 1----cat 5 A--- connector -- cat 5 B----- Netgear Wireless router 2.

This setup Does not work

Here are the setups i have tried

Step A
Airtel router --- (via wired connection) Netgear Wireless router 1----cat 5 A--- Netgear Wireless router 2.
This setup WORKS


Step B

Airtel router --- (via wired connection) Netgear Wireless router 1----cat 5 A--- connector -- 50 fool cat 5----- Netgear Wireless router 2.
This setup WORKS


Step C

Airtel router --- (via wired connection) Netgear Wireless router 1----cat 5 B-------------Netgear Wireless router 2.
This setup WORKS


Step D

Airtel router --- (via wired connection) Netgear Wireless router 1----cat 5 B---connector -----50 FT Lan Cable--------Netgear Wireless router 2.
This setup WORKS


HELP PLEASE
as far as i can see i have done everything possible but am drawing blanks
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2008, 22:30   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

I would recommend you do 1 thing
Tell them to install a parallel broadband line in the other room also
The in one room connect the modem then the router and do the same in the other room

This is how i have done it.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2008, 22:32   #3
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
I would recommend you do 1 thing
Tell them to install a parallel broadband line in the other room also
The in one room connect the modem then the router and do the same in the other room

This is how i have done it.
How much do they charge for it ?
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2008, 22:55   #4
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Whatcanthisbe, from what I understand, you have a ADSL connection and you want it to be used with 2 wireless routers? If this is the case, can you please post the make and model of your ADSL modem and the make and model of your Netgear Wireless routers? It will make it easy for me to give you detailed configuration.
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2008, 22:55   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Do you have netgear routers or access points?
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2008, 23:00   #6
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SumitB View Post
Whatcanthisbe, from what I understand, you have a ADSL connection and you want it to be used with 2 wireless routers? If this is the case, can you please post the make and model of your ADSL modem and the make and model of your Netgear Wireless routers? It will make it easy for me to give you detailed configuration.
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
Do you have netgear routers or access points?
Netgear Routers WRG614 v7- WIFI Routers
Beteel 220BX - ADSL
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2008, 23:43   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

They Dont Charge For Wiring Afaik. Otherwise Not More Than 200 Bucks
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2008, 23:55   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Does the beetel have a dhcp server?
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 00:04   #9
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

Quote:
Airtel router --- (via wired connection) Netgear Wireless router 1----cat 5 A--- connector -- cat 5 B----- Netgear Wireless router 2.

This setup Does not work

Here are the setups i have tried

Step A
Airtel router --- (via wired connection) Netgear Wireless router 1----cat 5 A--- Netgear Wireless router 2.
This setup WORKS


Step B

Airtel router --- (via wired connection) Netgear Wireless router 1----cat 5 A--- connector -- 50 fool cat 5----- Netgear Wireless router 2.
This setup WORKS
A,B,C

A & C are similar. Whats the distance now? c is 50 Feet ..which is 50/3 meters...
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 01:01   #10
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkdas View Post
A,B,C

A & C are similar. Whats the distance now? c is 50 Feet ..which is 50/3 meters...
A & C may seem similar But
In A i am testing CAT5 A
in C Cat5 B
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 15:25   #11
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

@whatcanthisbe, your description is a bit confusing:
1. There does not seem to be any difference between your "Steps", other than the cables used. The cables per se don't have anything to contribute to the problem - unless they are faulty
2. You have said "This setup WORKS" against each one of them!

Unless your house is like the Bhool bhulaiya of Bada Imambara in Lucknow, only one WiFi access point / router will suffice. Signal does get attenuated if going through walls and concrete slabs, but unless there are more than 3 walls/slabs in between, the laptop card will be able to work with the signal. The location of the unit is crucial.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 17:46   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default

From your modem, take a cable to WIFI-1 router and assign an IP. Then setup WIFI-2 router to connect to WIFI-1 - no cables. (wireless remember)

You are set
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2011, 23:47   #13
BHPian
 
avimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 215
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88
I would recommend you do 1 thing
Tell them to install a parallel broadband line in the other room also
The in one room connect the modem then the router and do the same in the other room

This is how i have done it.
Hi abhinav,
Can you provide details on parallel broadband lines? I was under impression that one can connect only one modem to one telephone line. I will be having a 2 storied house shortly and I want 2 broadband connections on 2 floors ( not with wifi) using same telephone line.
avimal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wierd issue with car's speed & engine sounds! lordofgondor Technical Stuff 5 1st December 2010 16:28
Yet another Sony Ericson issue. Its the network this time!!! Shan2nu Gadgets, Computers & Software 8 11th March 2010 12:12
Wierd network Issue - Help Please whatcanthisbe Shifting gears 9 25th October 2009 23:10
file sharing on home network vivekiny2k Gadgets, Computers & Software 7 24th May 2007 10:30


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:57.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks