Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th November 2010, 11:35   #31
BHPian
 
Antonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: KL (6+1)
Posts: 105
Thanked: Once
Default

I am planning to take a BIG TV DTH connection. Does the STB have a HDMI port?
If so, Can I view Channels in My monitor (have HDMI connectivity) from DTH without TV tuner card. Techies Please help.
Antonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2010, 11:50   #32
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,043
Thanked: 3,588 Times
Default

I have been running my Samsung 32" with TataSky for three years. The LCD is HD compatible (HDMI input) but not true HD. The picture quality etc. ate excellent, NOTusing the remodulated TV output. . I thought about upgrading the TataSky to HD. e-mailed them, got a call within two hours stating that they are still to launch HD in Kanpur, and will get back to be when they do.

Saw the Airtel unit, and really liked the twin (TV + Sat) control. I am wondering which others have HD tuners?
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 19:20   #33
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Utopia!
Posts: 577
Thanked: 83 Times
Default Re: TATA sky on LCD monitor

I have a 19" Samsung LCD Monitor (4:3) lying unused. Is there an easy and cheap way to connect TataSky STB's Component Video Output to the VGA input of the monitor?
Digital Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 22:21   #34
BHPian
 
mashmash's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 348
Thanked: 110 Times
Default Re: TATA sky on LCD monitor

I got an Airtel DTH connected to a 14 yr old 14" Viewsonic CRT Monitor in my bedroom via a TV tuner card. The colour reproduction and clarity is brilliant on it. However, same thing on my Sony 32" is not that great, but much better than my neighbor's Tata Sky.

Same DTH in my parents home on a LG 21" CRT TV is much better than on my Sony LCD TV but not as good as on my CRT Monitor.

MaSh
mashmash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2011, 18:03   #35
BHPian
 
TheSandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 32
Thanked: 4 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default Re: TATA sky on LCD monitor

What output do the DTH boxes have?

I don't watch TV and hence didn't feel the need to change from the normal connection from the cable operator to a DTH one. Now that I've explained why I have no clue about the output, I can proceed with my question.

I have a BenQ E2420HD monitor which I was thinking of using as a second TV in the bedroom. The monitor supports HDMI, DVI and D-Sub.

Technically (correct me if I'm wrong), if the DTH box and the monitor both use the same type of connector for eg: DVI, shouldn't I be able to just plug and play without the need of a TV tuner card?

The Sandman
TheSandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2011, 19:35   #36
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,098
Thanked: 979 Times
Default Re: TATA sky on LCD monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSandman View Post
What output do the DTH boxes have?

I don't watch TV and hence didn't feel the need to change from the normal connection from the cable operator to a DTH one. Now that I've explained why I have no clue about the output, I can proceed with my question.

I have a BenQ E2420HD monitor which I was thinking of using as a second TV in the bedroom. The monitor supports HDMI, DVI and D-Sub.

Technically (correct me if I'm wrong), if the DTH box and the monitor both use the same type of connector for eg: DVI, shouldn't I be able to just plug and play without the need of a TV tuner card?

The Sandman
The normal Tata Sky (not the HD), has component - RGB for video, and separate audio connector. I use my LG 23" monitor cum TV as a TV now a days. For normal monitor with no speakers you will need an external amplifier and speakers.

The Tata Sky HD has HDMI, so if your monitor has speakers (with amp), that is all you need. I would recommend HD or HD+ as the cost differential in the set top box is not much. With HD+ you will be able to program channel recording. As the channel being viewed is also getting recorded, you can pause, go back and forward (till current time) also. Extremely useful if you are interrupted while watching your favourite channel.
Aroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2011, 19:50   #37
BHPian
 
TheSandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 32
Thanked: 4 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default Re: TATA sky on LCD monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aroy View Post
The Tata Sky HD has HDMI, so if your monitor has speakers (with amp), that is all you need.
My monitor has a 3.5mm output, which i can hook up to my amp and speakers.
So it looks like I'm good to go. Thanks!

Also, which brand should I look for? Who has the best picture quality out there?
TheSandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2011, 21:20   #38
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 48
Thanked: 14 Times
Default Re: TATA sky on LCD monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSandman View Post
My monitor has a 3.5mm output, which i can hook up to my amp and speakers.
So it looks like I'm good to go. Thanks!

Also, which brand should I look for? Who has the best picture quality out there?
Just to reiterate, the same would only be possible through the HDMI port. The DVI interface cannot carry audio signals.

I have been using Tata Sky HD on my Dell for a year now. Picture quality is perfect.
lordavenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 09:19   #39
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,098
Thanked: 979 Times
Default Re: TATA sky on LCD monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSandman View Post
My monitor has a 3.5mm output, which i can hook up to my amp and speakers.
So it looks like I'm good to go. Thanks!

Also, which brand should I look for? Who has the best picture quality out there?
In our case, my son has routed the HDMI to a Denon media processor. As HD has 5.1 or better sound, you require a similar set up to enjoy your sound.

The Denon does the sound decoding and HDMI/Source switching - Tata Sky, PC, Audio in for input and TV1, TV2 and additional PC monitors for output. Audio goes to the main and surround sound.
Aroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2011, 13:27   #40
BHPian
 
TheSandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 32
Thanked: 4 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default Re: TATA sky on LCD monitor

Videocon says that they only have a PAL output, awaiting a response from the TS guys.
TheSandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touch Screen Rearview Mirror LCD Monitor With Parking Sensor System Neonfish In-Car Entertainment 4 9th October 2010 07:33
Ghost Image Formation in 2 Year Old 19" Widescreen LCD Monitor. Opinions required. aaggoswami Gadgets, Computers & Software 28 16th December 2009 11:53
LCD TV or (LCD montior+VGA Box) for Wii? ashwin489 Gadgets, Computers & Software 0 20th July 2009 14:33
Problem with wide screen LCD monitor resolution bill1182 Gadgets, Computers & Software 23 30th May 2009 02:29
From where to buy DELL LCD monitor in NCR? DCEite Gadgets, Computers & Software 6 26th January 2008 12:09


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:09.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks