Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th September 2008, 00:24   #1
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 640
Thanked: 119 Times
Question Hard disk upgrade query

I have a single 120 GB SATA HD setup in RAID 0 (don't ask why ).

I need to add another 500GB SATA HD to the system but am not sure how the config would go.
I am looking to make the 500GB the primary one and use the older HD just to load data/downloads from. Should I be connecting this 120GB to the second SATA port at all? I remember that the time when I setup the system, enabling RAID meant loss of all data on the drive.

What I can not afford is the loss of data on this drive. Is it safe to connect it internally or do I go the USB enclosure way?

Suggestions please... I can't find the info anywhere.
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008, 00:27   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

How can you have a single drive in a RAID array?

Regardless of that, SATA doesnt have a master/slave system since each drive has its own dedicated channel. Just connect your new drive to your motherboard, don't add it to the array, and select it as the first boot device once you're done with installing an Operating System on it.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008, 00:38   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
vivekiny2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: cincinnati, jabalpur,chennai
Posts: 1,241
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

whatever you do, if the data is important, first thing you should do is buy an external drive and back it up before doing any circus
vivekiny2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008, 00:41   #4
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 640
Thanked: 119 Times
Default

You can have one HD in a raid 0 "array". I was stupid enough to enable it on my PC. I know I did because the HD was reformatted when I did so (Hence the fear of losing data).

This is some great info pranavt. I was going bonkers thinking about what will happen to my data. I will give it a shot as soon as I get my new HD.
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008, 00:47   #5
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 640
Thanked: 119 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vivekiny2k View Post
whatever you do, if the data is important, first thing you should do is buy an external drive and back it up before doing any circus
LOL I thought about that - actually, I just might do it. Just for peace of mind. This HD contains practically all my stuff and thats the reason I am adding another to the system. That should help me keep two copies of stuff and reduce stress on the existing HD.
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008, 09:48   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default

This format a new sata disk thing - is that OS specific? Or does the bios get dirty when it detects a new disk? Is not "adding a new disk to tha array" done through the Raid bios? (not just the normal MoBo bios?) I run linux, and it is fairly easy for me to just plug in the new disk, and simply copy the installation ("system files" in Winduhs jargon) directoriesand edit just one file.

OT:- how much does the 500GB thingie cost? I have one sata drive, and TWO IDE hard disks (from a comp with a failed SMPS - cannot find time to shop around and swap a new SMPS - it was a 800MHZ P3).
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008, 09:48   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,652
Thanked: 242 Times
Default

As pranav quoted earlier, NO you cannot.

RAID 0 is a stripe set and needs 2 physical disks.

Please post a screenshot of your RAID manager for clarity. It might be that you enabled it but without another disk it would be doing nothing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohit View Post
You can have one HD in a raid 0 "array". I was stupid enough to enable it on my PC. I know I did because the HD was reformatted when I did so (Hence the fear of losing data).

This is some great info pranavt. I was going bonkers thinking about what will happen to my data. I will give it a shot as soon as I get my new HD.

Last edited by dadu : 11th September 2008 at 09:49.
dadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2008, 19:03   #8
BHPian
 
mohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto / Kurukshetra
Posts: 640
Thanked: 119 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadu View Post
As pranav quoted earlier, NO you cannot.

RAID 0 is a stripe set and needs 2 physical disks.

Please post a screenshot of your RAID manager for clarity. It might be that you enabled it but without another disk it would be doing nothing.
Right on!
It was not doing anything and a BIOS upgrade seems to have disabled it. I saw the HD as removable and thought it was working. Think I can safely upgrade without bothering abt the RAID business.


BTW @BaCkSeAtDrIVeR - I paid the equivalent of Rs. 3K here for a 500GB Seagate. Hitachi is a little cheaper.
mohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crashed Hard Disk - Data Recovery?! muni Gadgets, Computers & Software 254 8th June 2016 10:42
Help to fix my hard disk in my car raajsree In-Car Entertainment 2 30th June 2008 00:37
Need Urgent "HELP" on Hard-Disk ramie2400 Gadgets, Computers & Software 21 31st May 2008 17:34
How to ADD a Hard Disk partition in Vista kb100 Gadgets, Computers & Software 21 14th May 2008 21:13
Help: DVD rip to hard disk v1p3r Shifting gears 25 11th January 2006 18:33


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:06.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks