Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th October 2008, 22:16   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLK View Post
Format re-install is like saying that if your car's injectors are clogged, lets change the engine just b'coz the service centre doesn't know how to clean. After all, you'll get rid of all the carbon deposits inside the engine too.
Changing the engine is fine if that costs just 300 - 400 and someone else can do that for you.

Point is, its easier and predictable for average PC user.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SLK View Post
Format/reinstall is the biggest effort. The unneeded autostartup softwares [and drivers] can be removed anyways, another 10mins!
That is if one knows what you are doing.

Simple thing:

1. List of ALL drivers installed on System
2. List of Drivers that are needed

I don't think this is a 10 min task for Average PC user.

I am pretty sure average user wont even know how to list state of all USB/PCI devices let alone finding if a driver is required or not. We either work in IT or love to tinker with things, not everybody likes/wants to do that.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2008, 22:31   #17
RAC
BHPian
 
RAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 185
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by subscrive View Post
- Dont format.
- Try avira or avast.
- Start -> run -> type "msconfig" without quotes -> Startup tab. Post screenshots of the content. Perhaps we can help.
here you go sir. I hope this is what you were asking for.
Attached Thumbnails
How to remove XP antispyware 2009-e.jpg  

How to remove XP antispyware 2009-f.jpg  

Attached Images
    
RAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2008, 22:38   #18
BHPian
 
toiingg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Calcutta
Posts: 599
Thanked: 67 Times
Default

Go to the 'startup' tab and post a screenshot of that as well.
toiingg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2008, 23:37   #19
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLK View Post

1)They don't normally startup with more than 2 processes.
Tricky... yes

2)Success, well yes in 2 situations you'll not succeed
1a) The spyware is using shell execute
2b) Its loaded as an essential driver

3)Then, you need command prompt (recovery console)

Once done, you might have lost the ability to run exe files , but that can be repaired too.

4)But all this takes 10-15 mins, and new windows takes 1hr to install and 10 days to get back to the same customiz-ation level as before. And then all the windows updates?
1) In my PC, there were atleast 45.
2) 1a, 2b) Well, mostly the wares use the shell executive ( I use shell environment , dont know if its wrong or right ), and this is why serious situation arises.
3) Not easy. I could not find success. I avoid it now.
4) I rather use ghost. Yes, ghost. Within 10-15 mins, my entire set up will be as good as new and also perform as good as new! This is the best thing to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLK View Post

Format/reinstall is the biggest effort. The unneeded autostartup softwares [and drivers] can be removed anyways, another 10mins!
Answer is 4) i.e. ghost! Some use Acronis, but I am using Norton Ghost and recently got 14.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 07:15   #20
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

Ok, Ok!

I guess it can get tricky, very tricky at times.

Fortunately I've been able to repair everything so far on my system.

BTW @aaggoswami
when I said 2 processes, I meant the spywares/worms start with 1 or 2 processes. Otherwise the startup list is HUGE.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 10:20   #21
RAC
BHPian
 
RAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 185
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Friends - small update. last night I downloaded AVG (free 30 day trial version) and scanned the whole system. AVG was able to locate a huge no of virus in the system.

I was able to clean all and on re-starting the machine, the small red colour X marked icon in the start up tray on the right hand bottom of the screen was not there and also McAfee was enabled. So it worked. Sadly, only partly.....

I kept getting continuous alerts from AVG that it has found this trojan and when I clean it, after 2-5 min's another alert that that it has found this trojan, only this time, there are 2 of them.

On cleaning them, again, another alerts, this time, there are 3 line items now.

What is happening. My system was responding very slowly as it was constantly being scanned (low end machine). I then decided to wrap up for the day and will try again this evening to check the status. I will also post the screen shots of the same.
RAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 10:22   #22
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

AVG has an optional boot CD that will take care of these issues.

You need to download that CD, burn it and boot your PC with that CD.

Then it will clean the system completely. Unfortunately, that is not free not suer about the cost.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 10:29   #23
RAC
BHPian
 
RAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 185
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
AVG has an optional boot CD that will take care of these issues.

You need to download that CD, burn it and boot your PC with that CD.

Then it will clean the system completely. Unfortunately, that is not free not suer about the cost.
@NetfreakBombay - thanks, but unfortunately I am not qualified enough to do this on my own :-(. I have absolutely no HW/SW knowledge, i am a basic system user.
RAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 10:31   #24
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAC View Post

What is happening. My system was responding very slowly as it was constantly being scanned (low end machine). I then decided to wrap up for the day and will try again this evening to check the status. I will also post the screen shots of the same.
Your system is very badly affected with virus. Its highly recommended that you reinstall OS. If you have ghost image, then use that or else next time after you install OS, drivers and necessary softwares, take ghost image. In these critical times, it is very useful.

Also when you are connected to internet, in cmd ( Start>run>cmd ), type netstat -e, this will give you statistics of network over ethernet. Here you will see bytes sent and received. After connecting to internet, dont start webbrower or anything, in antivirus, set update to manual. Then every 45-60 seconds, type netstat -e. If the bytes sent increases even at some reasonable pace, then your viruses are sending information out.
Then only solution is reinstalling OS. Anyways in your case, IMHO, reinstall OS.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 10:36   #25
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAC View Post
@NetfreakBombay - thanks, but unfortunately I am not qualified enough to do this on my own :-(. I have absolutely no HW/SW knowledge, i am a basic system user.
I would advise you to take a backup ASAP and get someone to reinstall OS + Applications for you.

And till you do that, Please do not use your PC for Netbanking / Online shopping.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 11:01   #26
RAC
BHPian
 
RAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 185
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
And till you do that, Please do not use your PC for Netbanking / Online shopping.
Is using email (gmail,etc) or something like logging into t-bhp safe?
RAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 11:06   #27
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default

Threat is, some spyware could record your username/pwd for online banking and use that for fraud.

I don't think email / t-bhp would be an issue.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 11:12   #28
BHPian
 
hrishig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 372
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Best is :- backup all your data.

REINSTALL the OS + other apps.

Best and 100 % safe + peace of mind!
hrishig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 11:23   #29
RAC
BHPian
 
RAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 185
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hrishig View Post
Best is :- backup all your data.

REINSTALL the OS + other apps.

Best and 100 % safe + peace of mind!
Sorry for all the silly questions, but please advice on the mode of backup:

1) if i use external hard disk, is it safe or can the virus infect the portable HD as well?
2) should I write DVD's instead?
3) do DVD's also get infected with trojans

Any other method of backup
RAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 11:29   #30
BHPian
 
hemanthisgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 587
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAC View Post
Sorry for all the silly questions, but please advice on the mode of backup:

1) if i use external hard disk, is it safe or can the virus infect the portable HD as well?
Do not backup now. It will infect an external HDD as well. Backup only after re install and a trusted virus scan

2) should I write DVD's instead?

Depends on how much data you wanna backup

3) do DVD's also get infected with trojans

If the source of data has trojans, then it will surely affect the DVD as well.

Any other method of backup
Answers in the quote itself
hemanthisgreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RFC 2009 (1-18th Dec 2009) ex670c 4x4 Excursions 19 6th May 2011 11:03
How to remove unwanted paint? Boom Shiva Technical Stuff 17 7th January 2010 12:53
Photographs - Desmosedici RR, Ducati 1098, RC8s, 2009 R1, 2009 Fireblade cbr954rr Motor-Sports 1 25th October 2009 15:46
Govt. to remove income tax exemptions and deductions. Please comment against it..... satish_appasani Shifting gears 15 15th May 2007 21:13
Why didn't the marshals help, remove the Renault? Shan2nu Int'l Motorsport 14 17th September 2004 00:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:53.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks