Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 1st February 2011, 17:12   #166
BHPian
 
yajaman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: bangalore
Posts: 366
Thanked: 119 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

An update, since monday i have not restarted my phone and my Exchange has been syncing without issue. I am still monitoring this and hoping it stays like this.
Will keep all update if the issue happens again. So maybe Aritel did some fine tunning on its 3G network over the weekend
yajaman99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 06:12   #167
BHPian
 
sourav9385's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, U.K
Posts: 424
Thanked: 716 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India


Latest speed test done at about 6 am. Pretty satisfied with 3G speeds and connectivity so far
sourav9385 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 11:04   #168
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by mail4loys View Post
Hi, Is anyone using Airtel 3G in iPhone4. what is the settings that needs to be done in the handset? I sent sms and i'm getting 3G symbol but internet is not working.
Were you on an internet plan before which is still valid ? If not opt for one now.


Quote:
Originally Posted by sourav9385 View Post

Latest speed test done at about 6 am. Pretty satisfied with 3G speeds and connectivity so far

Sourav, is this Idea cellular in Mumbai?
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 12:11   #169
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,490
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by mail4loys View Post
Hi, Is anyone using Airtel 3G in iPhone4. what is the settings that needs to be done in the handset? I sent sms and i'm getting 3G symbol but internet is not working.
The setting ie APN is the same airtelgprs.com So it should work. All you need is the data plan to save the bill and avoid incurring 30 ps per 20 kb as explained below. Call 12134 to subscribe for the same.

Quote:
Originally Posted by esteem_lover View Post
Were you on an internet plan before which is still valid ? If not opt for one now.
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 13:09   #170
BHPian
 
mail4loys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 375
Thanked: 6 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by esteem_lover View Post
Were you on an internet plan before which is still valid ? If not opt for one now.
Yes, I had Rs 98/- 2GB limit plan when i switched over.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
The setting ie APN is the same airtelgprs.com So it should work. All you need is the data plan to save the bill and avoid incurring 30 ps per 20 kb as explained below. Call 12134 to subscribe for the same.
For some reason it didn't work (though my handset showed 3G symbol). Called up helpdesk and they have confusing answers and they were not able to confirm if my 3G is enable or not and funny thing is that he said he'll know only if the bill gets generated!

I have switched back from 3G to old data plan as the Airtel customer support person told that internet will not work on my handset if i'm out of 3G covered area. Can anyone confirm this?
mail4loys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 13:21   #171
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,490
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

3G and 2G work simultaneously under the same plan. ie if you are in 3G plan and move out of 3G coverage, internet will work but under 2G.

Similarly if you are on 2G plan but has activated 3G, 3G will work but then the data usage will be on the expensive side while browsing under 3G, since 2G data plans dont cover the same. This is what i understand.

Once you activate 3G data plan your old 2G plan is becomes automatically void.
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 16:16   #172
Senior - BHPian
 
shankar.balan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: BLR
Posts: 8,053
Thanked: 5,304 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

any news guys on when Vodafone is launching its 3G services?
am very keen to get 3G onto my N8

any inputs would be greatly appreciated
shankar.balan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 16:19   #173
Senior - BHPian
 
shankar.balan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: BLR
Posts: 8,053
Thanked: 5,304 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

i hear from a friend of mine who is on airtel that it takes around 7-10 days for it to get activated properly and become use-able.
apparently they send scads of sms-es for downloading settings etc
wonder what will happen with Vodafone - am getting impatient waiting for their pleasure in launching 3G.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajmat View Post
3 calls to airtel, no sign of 3G so far ...bahhh
shankar.balan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 17:43   #174
BHPian
 
Pri2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bangalore / Mangalore
Posts: 195
Thanked: 85 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by shankar.balan View Post
i hear from a friend of mine who is on airtel that it takes around 7-10 days for it to get activated properly and become use-able.
apparently they send scads of sms-es for downloading settings etc
wonder what will happen with Vodafone - am getting impatient waiting for their pleasure in launching 3G.
Vodafone will not be launching 3G services in Karnataka as they did not win the bid and no 3G spectrum was allocated to them. The only way you can get 3G on your phone is by moving to BSNL, Airtel, Aircell, Reliance or Docomo as these are the only companies that have 3G licenses in the Karnataka circle.
Pri2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 17:53   #175
BHPian
 
ritayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Back in Delhi
Posts: 226
Thanked: 27 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

I just did a manual scan for networks in pune and my phone showed two vodafone networks one GSM and the other a wcdma. tried registering on wcdma but could not. may be they are testing.
ritayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 19:10   #176
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 234
Thanked: 40 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pri2 View Post
Vodafone will not be launching 3G services in Karnataka as they did not win the bid and no 3G spectrum was allocated to them. The only way you can get 3G on your phone is by moving to BSNL, Airtel, Aircell, Reliance or Docomo as these are the only companies that have 3G licenses in the Karnataka circle.
Vodafone is launching 3G in Bangalore soon, as said by one of my friend who works in a top position in Vodafone. They have tied up with other operator who have 3G licence in Karnataka.
CRV2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2011, 23:02   #177
BHPian
 
Pri2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bangalore / Mangalore
Posts: 195
Thanked: 85 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRV2010 View Post
Vodafone is launching 3G in Bangalore soon, as said by one of my friend who works in a top position in Vodafone. They have tied up with other operator who have 3G licence in Karnataka.

This makes sense, Vodafone has a lot of corporate customers in Bangalore and they may be in a treat of losing them if they are not provided with 3G services. And as Vodafone owns a small part of Airtel, that partner could be Airtel itself.
Pri2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2011, 00:36   #178
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
Once you activate 3G data plan your old 2G plan is becomes automatically void.
That is not true Jaggu. My 2g plan just got transferred to 3g with no extra charges, of course there was no intimation of this, but don't we love it ? Read my previous posts and others' as well, you will understand.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2011, 06:48   #179
TOR
BHPian
 
TOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 263
Thanked: 19 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Speeds am getting on BSNL 3G.





At Rs:700/- per month for UNLIMITED usage at these speeds, i guess this one of the best VFM plans.
TOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2011, 10:29   #180
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,490
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default Re: Atlast! 3G in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by esteem_lover View Post
That is not true Jaggu. My 2g plan just got transferred to 3g with no extra charges, of course there was no intimation of this, but don't we love it ? Read my previous posts and others' as well, you will understand.
I dont think its true, what was your 2G plan? If it was 98 Rs 2GB be prepared for the bill
Jaggu is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Arrived Atlast KarriS Introduce yourself 2 2nd January 2009 01:07
Atlast booking a Swift VXI + ABS Edit: Bought Black VDI Now pitchucold Hatchbacks 37 30th May 2008 20:56
Atlast I am in !!! smokin Introduce yourself 11 25th May 2008 12:39
A car PC atlast! jkdas In-Car Entertainment 14 26th July 2006 14:46
Introducing DRC, atlast DRC Introduce yourself 6 16th April 2005 23:13


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:43.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks